Sporting Gijón

Segunda División · 2024-25

2024-2511thLeague position56 pts from 42 games
2024-2557 : 54Goals for / against+3 difference
2024-2555.7Expected goals55.0 conceded
2024-2512Top scorerJuan Otero2024-259Most assistsJonathan Dubasin2024-253,488Most minutesRubén Yáñez

Squad

26 players with appearances in 2024-25, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
ColombiaJuan OteroFWForward352,40812111.496.95
SpainJonathan DubasinMFMidfielder373,153899.087.13
SpainCésar GelabertMFMidfielder392,405623.897.03
SpainVíctor CampuzanoFWForward391,033525.646.70
SpainGaspar CamposMFMidfielder261,469442.496.82
MalaysiaIgnacio MéndezMFMidfielder403,276412.916.94
SpainGuille RosasDFDefender393,057231.576.93
SpainLander OlaetxeaMFMidfielder363,076212.176.91
SpainNico SerranoMFMidfielder181,119212.806.99
SpainRóber PierDFDefender342,674201.206.72
EcuadorJordy CaicedoFWForward24727202.896.68
SpainCarlos DotorMFMidfielder13469200.986.66
SpainJosé ÁngelDFDefender251,380120.466.93
SpainDiego SanchezFWForward312,392110.426.83
SpainNacho MartínMFMidfielder401,970111.086.87
SpainPablo GarcíaDFDefender351,900060.616.83
SerbiaNikola MarašDFDefender272,026010.776.82
SpainKevin VázquezDFDefender19798010.426.54
SpainDani QueipoFWForward281,189002.896.73
SpainJesús BernalMFMidfielder12621000.606.87
SpainEric CurbeloDFDefender10586000.316.66
SpainAlex OyónFWForward44000—6.43
SpainIker MartinezDFDefender32900—6.60
Congo RepublicPierre MbembaDFDefender1100——
SpainRubén YáñezGKGoalkeeper393,48800—6.99
CubaChristian SanchezGKGoalkeeper429000—7.00
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Sporting Gijón's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mirandés46241012+2182
2Real Oviedo46231310+1682
3Levante UD4222137+2779
4Elche4222119+2577
5Real Racing Club44201212+1172
6Almería44191312+1670
7Granada42181113+1165
8Huesca42181014+964
9Eibar42151314+358
10Albacete Balompié42151314058
11Sporting Gijón42141414+356
12Cádiz42141315+255
13Córdoba42141315-455
14Burgos Club de Fútbol42151017-755
15CD Castellón42141117+253
16Deportivo de A Coruña42131415+253
17Málaga CF42121713-453
18Real Zaragoza42131217-751
19CD Eldense42111219-1945
20CD Tenerife4281222-2036
21Racing de Ferrol4261224-4230
22FC Cartagena426531-4523
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated