Manchester United

2020-21#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2020-21

2020-212ndLeague position74 pts from 38 games
2020-2173 : 44Goals for / against+29 difference
2020-2118Top scorerBruno Fernandes2020-2112Most assistsBruno Fernandes2020-213,109Most minutesBruno Fernandes

Squad

29 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
PortugalBruno FernandesMFMidfielder373,10918127.56
EnglandMarcus RashfordFWForward372,9271196.92
UruguayEdinson CavaniFWForward261,3681036.90
EnglandMason GreenwoodMFMidfielder311,825726.83
FranceAnthony MartialMFMidfielder221,487436.80
ScotlandScott McTominayMFMidfielder322,126417.08
FrancePaul PogbaMFMidfielder261,896336.98
WalesDaniel JamesMFMidfielder15913316.69
DR CongoAaron Wan-BissakaDFDefender343,060247.14
EnglandHarry MaguireDFDefender343,048217.13
EnglandLuke ShawDFDefender322,655157.18
SpainJuan MataMFMidfielder9510126.80
SwedenVictor LindelöfDFDefender292,586116.86
NetherlandsDonny van de BeekMFMidfielder19513116.67
BrazilFredMFMidfielder302,396107.04
SwedenAnthony ElangaFWForward2156106.95
BrazilAlex TellesDFDefender9692027.02
Côte d'IvoireAmad DialloMFMidfielder3167016.60
SerbiaNemanja MatićMFMidfielder201,102006.93
Côte d'IvoireEric BaillyDFDefender12915006.73
DR CongoAxel TuanzebeDFDefender9402006.77
EnglandBrandon WilliamsDFDefender4187006.40
NetherlandsTimothy Fosu-MensahDFDefender181007.00
NigeriaOdion IghaloFWForward19006.10
EnglandShola ShoretireFWForward29006.50
TunisiaHannibal MejbriMFMidfielder18006.40
EnglandWilliam FishDFDefender1100—
SpainDavid De GeaGKGoalkeeper262,296006.76
EnglandDean HendersonGKGoalkeeper131,124006.94
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Manchester United's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City382756+5186
2Manchester United3821116+2974
3Liverpool FC382099+2669
4Chelsea3819109+2267
5Leicester City3820612+1866
6West Ham United3819811+1565
7Tottenham Hotspur3818812+2362
8Arsenal3818713+1661
9Leeds United3818515+859
10Everton3817813-159
11Aston Villa3816715+955
12Newcastle United3812917-1645
13Wolverhampton3812917-1645
14Crystal Palace3812818-2544
15Southampton3812719-2143
16Brighton & Hove Albion3891415-641
17Burnley3810919-2239
18Fulham3851320-2628
19West Bromwich Albion3851122-4126
20Sheffield United387229-4323
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated