Bruno Fernandes

Midfielder · Portugal · Manchester United · No. 8 · Born 8 Sep 1994 (age 32)

2026-277.40Average ratingManchester United
2026-271Assists0.17 per 90
2026-273Goals0.50 per 90
2026-276Appearances540 minutes
2026-272.54Expected goals
Latest€32.0mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

25% on target
63' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Tottenham Hotspur34' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Fulham25' post · xG 0.15 · vs Fulham9' blocked · xG 0.09 · vs Fulham70' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Manchester City65' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Everton45+4' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Everton20' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Everton8' post · xG 0.11 · vs Everton81' blocked · xG 0.06 · vs Ipswich Town77' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Ipswich Town70' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Ipswich Town26' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Ipswich Town14' blocked · xG 0.11 · vs Ipswich Town89' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Hull City59' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Hull City45+2' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Hull City68' goal · xG 0.63 · vs Ipswich Town61' goal · xG 0.79 · vs Ipswich Town40' goal · xG 0.30 · vs Ipswich Town
20 Shots3 Goals2.54xG on map

1 shot was taken from beyond 40 m and falls outside the map. Still counted above.

Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-10Tottenham Hotspur63'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-20Fulham34'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-09-20Fulham25'Hit the woodworkOpen playRight foot0.15
2026-09-20Fulham9'BlockedOpen playHeader0.09
2026-09-13Manchester City70'SavedFrom throw-inRight foot0.03
2026-09-06Everton65'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot0.01
2026-09-06Everton45+4'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-09-06Everton20'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-09-06Everton8'Hit the woodworkOpen playRight foot0.11
2026-08-30Ipswich Town81'BlockedCounter-attackRight foot0.06
2026-08-30Ipswich Town77'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-08-30Ipswich Town70'Off targetCounter-attackRight foot0.01
2026-08-30Ipswich Town68'GoalOpen playRight foot0.63
2026-08-30Ipswich Town61'GoalPenaltyRight foot0.79
2026-08-30Ipswich Town40'GoalCounter-attackLeft foot0.30
2026-08-30Ipswich Town26'BlockedDirect free kickRight foot0.03
2026-08-30Ipswich Town14'BlockedCounter-attackRight foot0.11
2026-08-22Hull City89'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-08-22Hull City59'SavedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-08-22Hull City45+2'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.04

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Premier League Manchester United6540312.547.40
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Manchester United315101—6.33
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Portugal539430—7.92
2026National team World Cup Portugal542301—7.50
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal430112—7.35
2025-26League Premier League Manchester United353,06692110.927.60
2025-26League Championship Sheffield Wednesday41400—6.50
2025-26Cup FA Cup Manchester United19001—7.50
2025-26Cup League Cup Manchester United14500—8.30
2024-25League Premier League Manchester United363,0248109.957.62
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Portugal986922—7.70
2024National team EURO Portugal537510—7.45
2024-25Cup FA Cup Manchester United333021—8.20
2024-25Cup League Cup Manchester United320822—8.43
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Manchester United141,28174—8.06
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal429532—8.20
2023-24League Premier League Manchester United353,1201089.947.75
2023-24Cup FA Cup Manchester United660033—8.48
2023-24Cup League Cup Manchester United22500—7.20
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League Manchester United654022—7.47
2022-23League Premier League Manchester United373,320889.337.56
2022National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Portugal963532—7.58
2022-23National team UEFA Nations League Portugal641111—7.03
2022-23Cup FA Cup Manchester United652931—7.63
2022-23Cup League Cup Manchester United545021—7.82
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Manchester United1186713—7.49
2022National team World Cup Portugal535723—8.50
2022National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal14520—8.30
2021-22League Premier League Manchester United363,119106—7.26
2021National team Euro Cup Portugal420600—6.75
2021-22Cup FA Cup Manchester United220601—7.65
2021-22Cup League Cup Manchester United11800—6.90
2021-22Int'l cup Champions League Manchester United752006—7.44
2021National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal4000——
2020-21League Premier League Manchester United373,1091812—7.56
2020-21National team UEFA Nations League Portugal646501—7.60
2020-21Cup FA Cup Manchester United49710—7.07
2020-21Cup League Cup Manchester United319201—7.27
2020-21Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Manchester United974854—7.61
2020-21Int'l cup Champions League Manchester United643941—7.80
2020National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal2000——
2019-20League Premier League Manchester United141,19387—7.71
2019-20Cup League Cup Sporting CP49024—7.50
2019-20Cup FA Cup Manchester United327710—7.83
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Manchester United636231—7.98
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP544953—8.06
2019-20League Primeira Liga Sporting CP171,52987—7.89
2018-19Cup League Cup Sporting CP519131—7.25
2018-19Cup Taça de Portugal Sporting CP5052——
2018National team World Cup 2018, Qualification, UEFA Portugal3000——
2018-19National team UEFA Nations League Portugal617000—7.50
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP870331—7.30
2018-19League Primeira Liga Sporting CP332,9422013—7.85
2018National team World Cup Portugal48800—6.45
2018National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal6000——
2017-18Cup League Cup Sporting CP4001——
2017-18Cup Taça de Portugal Sporting CP4000——
2017-18League Primeira Liga Sporting CP332,804118—7.56
2017-18Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP656733—7.98
2017-18Int'l cup Champions League Sporting CP865012—7.20
2017National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal2000——
2016-17League Serie A Sampdoria331,72552—6.81
2016-17Cup Coppa Italia Sampdoria29001—6.70
2015-16League Serie A Udinese312,11434—7.04
2015-16Cup Coppa Italia Udinese2000——
2014-15Cup Coppa Italia Udinese2010——
2014-15League Serie A Udinese37031——
2013-14Cup Coppa Italia Udinese4000——
2013-14League Serie A Udinese34042——

Bruno Fernandes historical transfers

  • 2020-01-29Sporting CP to Manchester United65M €
  • 2017-07-02Sampdoria to Sporting CP9.7M €
  • 2017-07-01Udinese to Sampdoria6M €
  • 2016-08-16Udinese to SampdoriaLoan
  • 2013-07-01Novara to Udinese2.5M €
  • 2012-08-27Boavista FC U19 to Novara40k €

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
203.33 per 90
Shots on target
50.83 per 90
Shooting accuracy
25%
Shots blocked
101.67 per 90
Key passes
162.67 per 90
Expected assists
1.100.18 per 90
Chances created
20.33 per 90
Big chances missed
10.17 per 90
Expected goals on target
2.440.41 per 90
Hit woodwork
20.33 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
47278.67 per 90
Accurate passes
30751.17 per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Accurate long balls
264.33 per 90
Accurate crosses
132.17 per 90
Cross accuracy
30%
Successful dribbles
30.50 per 90
Dribble success
43%
Passes in the opposition half
22838.00 per 90
Ball carries
10617.67 per 90
Progressive carries
71.17 per 90
Dispossessed
30.50 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
71.17 per 90
Possession lost
10317.17 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
30.50 per 90
Tackle success
60%
Interceptions
10.17 per 90
Clearances
20.33 per 90
Blocks
20.33 per 90
Ball recoveries
244.00 per 90
Duels won
132.17 per 90
Duel success
41%
Aerial duels won
10.17 per 90
Aerial success
50%

Discipline

Fouls committed
50.83 per 90
Was fouled
40.67 per 90
Yellow cards
10.17 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated