Leicester City

2017-18#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2017-18

2017-189thLeague position47 pts from 38 games
2017-1856 : 60Goals for / against-4 difference
2017-1820Top scorerJamie Vardy2017-1810Most assistsRiyad Mahrez2017-183,420Most minutesHarry Maguire

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2017-18, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
EnglandJamie VardyFWForward373,2582017.05
AlgeriaRiyad MahrezMFMidfielder362,96012107.07
JapanShinji OkazakiFWForward271,329626.70
NigeriaKelechi IheanachoFWForward21824336.83
JamaicaDemarai GrayMFMidfielder351,691316.70
SpainVicente IborraMFMidfielder191,416306.89
EnglandMarc AlbrightonMFMidfielder342,544276.84
EnglandHarry MaguireDFDefender383,420247.03
AlgeriaIslam SlimaniFWForward12241116.61
WalesAndy KingMFMidfielder11534106.62
NigeriaWilfred NdidiMFMidfielder332,899036.87
EnglandBen ChilwellDFDefender241,852026.76
AustriaChristian FuchsDFDefender251,918016.83
PortugalAdrien SilvaMFMidfielder12762016.55
MaliFousseni DiabatéMFMidfielder14582016.65
BangladeshHamza ChoudhuryMFMidfielder8377016.60
JamaicaWes MorganDFDefender322,818006.73
EnglandDanny SimpsonDFDefender282,312006.55
EnglandMatty JamesMFMidfielder13995006.68
AustriaAleksandar DragovićDFDefender11766006.83
GhanaDaniel AmarteyMFMidfielder8505006.40
TunisiaYohan BenalouaneDFDefender190007.30
ArgentinaLeonardo UlloaFWForward419006.57
EnglandHarvey BarnesFWForward38006.50
DenmarkKasper SchmeichelGKGoalkeeper332,966006.75
EnglandBen HamerGKGoalkeeper4274006.50
SwitzerlandEldin JakupovićGKGoalkeeper2180006.80
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Leicester City's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City383242+79100
2Manchester United382567+4081
3Tottenham Hotspur382387+3877
4Liverpool FC3821125+4675
5Chelsea3821710+2470
6Arsenal3819613+2363
7Burnley38141212-354
8Everton38131015-1449
9Leicester City38121115-447
10Newcastle United3812818-844
11Crystal Palace38111116-1044
12Bournemouth38111116-1644
13West Ham United38101216-2042
14Watford3811819-2041
15Brighton & Hove Albion3891316-2040
16Huddersfield Town3891019-3037
17Southampton3871516-1936
18Swansea City388921-2833
19Stoke City3871219-3333
20West Bromwich Albion3861319-2531
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated