FC Barcelona

2020-21#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2020-21

2020-213rdLeague position79 pts from 38 games
2020-2185 : 38Goals for / against+47 difference
2020-2130Top scorerLionel Messi2020-219Most assistsLionel Messi2020-213,158Most minutesFrenkie de Jong

Squad

25 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
ArgentinaLionel MessiFWForward353,0223098.33
FranceAntoine GriezmannFWForward362,6191377.24
FranceOusmane DembéléFWForward301,776637.04
SpainAnsu FatiFWForward7437407.34
SpainJordi AlbaDFDefender353,029357.19
NetherlandsFrenkie de JongMFMidfielder373,158347.16
SpainPedriMFMidfielder372,427336.89
PortugalFrancisco TrincãoMFMidfielder28682326.66
SpainÓscar MinguezaMFMidfielder271,905226.96
DenmarkMartin BraithwaiteFWForward291,162226.61
BrazilPhilippe CoutinhoMFMidfielder12657226.95
USASergiño DestDFDefender301,918216.72
UruguayRonald AraújoDFDefender241,507216.99
SpainSergi RobertoMFMidfielder15942126.99
GuineaIlaix MoribaMFMidfielder14537126.94
Dominican RepublicJunior FirpoDFDefender7286116.85
FranceClément LengletDFDefender332,478106.87
SpainRiqui PuigMFMidfielder14282106.82
SpainSergio BusquetsMFMidfielder362,529057.06
SpainGerard PiquéDFDefender181,485007.02
FranceSamuel UmtitiDFDefender13640006.87
Bosnia & HerzegovinaMiralem PjanićMFMidfielder19620006.84
SpainCarles AleñáMFMidfielder246006.50
GermanyMarc-André Ter StegenGKGoalkeeper312,790006.86
BrazilNetoGKGoalkeeper7630006.94
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

FC Barcelona's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Atlético Madrid382684+4286
2Real Madrid382594+3984
3FC Barcelona382477+4779
4Sevilla382459+2077
5Real Sociedad38171110+2162
6Real Betis38171011061
7Villarreal38151310+1658
8Celta Vigo38141113-253
9Athletic Club38111314+446
10Granada3813718-1846
11Osasuna38111116-1144
12Cádiz38111116-2244
13Valencia38101315-343
14Levante UD3891415-1141
15Getafe3891118-1538
16Deportivo Alavés3891118-2138
17Elche3881218-2136
18Huesca3871318-1934
19Real Valladolid3851617-2331
20Eibar3861220-2330
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated