Yoane Wissa

Forward · DR Congo · Newcastle United · No. 9 · Born 3 Sep 1996 (age 30)

2026-271Goals0.17 per 90
2026-271Assists0.17 per 90
2026-276.43Average ratingNewcastle United
2026-276Appearances520 minutes
2026-272.37Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.37
Latest€23.0mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

40% on target
75' blocked · xG 0.09 · vs Coventry City · for Newcastle United53' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Coventry City · for Newcastle United45+2' saved · xG 0.79 · vs Hull City · for Newcastle United72' missed · xG 0.13 · vs Leeds United · for Newcastle United34' missed · xG 0.12 · vs Tottenham Hotspur · for Newcastle United86' saved · xG 0.35 · vs Liverpool FC · for Newcastle United67' missed · xG 0.52 · vs Liverpool FC · for Newcastle United44' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Liverpool FC · for Newcastle United12' missed · xG 0.05 · vs Liverpool FC · for Newcastle United72' goal · xG 0.26 · vs Tottenham Hotspur · for Newcastle United
10 Shots1 Goals2.37xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-12Newcastle UnitedCoventry City75'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.09
2026-10-12Newcastle UnitedCoventry City53'SavedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-09-19Newcastle UnitedHull City45+2'SavedPenaltyRight foot0.79
2026-09-14Newcastle UnitedLeeds United72'Off targetFrom throw-inHeader0.13
2026-08-29Newcastle UnitedTottenham Hotspur72'GoalFrom cornerRight foot0.26
2026-08-29Newcastle UnitedTottenham Hotspur34'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.12
2026-08-23Newcastle UnitedLiverpool FC86'SavedOpen playRight foot0.35
2026-08-23Newcastle UnitedLiverpool FC67'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.52
2026-08-23Newcastle UnitedLiverpool FC44'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-08-23Newcastle UnitedLiverpool FC12'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.05

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Premier League Newcastle United6520112.376.43
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Newcastle United318020—7.43
2026-27Cup League Cup Newcastle United12600—6.10
2026National team World Cup DR Congo436030—7.12
2026National team Int. Friendly Games DR Congo213200—6.95
2025-26League Premier League Newcastle United19531102.906.46
2025National team FIFA World Cup, Qualification CAF DR Congo856733—7.30
2025-26Cup FA Cup Newcastle United29600—6.40
2025-26Cup League Cup Newcastle United318610—6.57
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Newcastle United610111—7.07
2025National team Int. Friendly Games DR Congo2000——
2024-25League Premier League Brentford352,92919418.597.16
2024-25Cup FA Cup Brentford11900—6.40
2024-25Cup League Cup Brentford313110—6.83
2024National team Int. Friendly Games DR Congo1000——
2023-24League Premier League Brentford342,50912310.577.09
2023-24Cup League Cup Brentford211800—7.20
2023National team Int. Friendly Games DR Congo25800—6.90
2023National team Africa Cup of Nations DR Congo753320—7.07
2022-23League Premier League Brentford381,599735.656.79
2022National team World Cup Qualification, CAF DR Congo215210—7.05
2022-23Cup FA Cup Brentford19000—6.10
2022-23Cup League Cup Brentford12600—6.30
2021-22League Premier League Brentford301,27371—6.82
2021-22Cup FA Cup Brentford16200—6.10
2021-22Cup League Cup Brentford324530—7.70
2020-21League Ligue 1 Lorient382,683104—6.91
2020-21Cup Coupe de France Lorient211610—6.80
2020National team Int. Friendly Games DR Congo1000——
2019-20League Ligue 2 Lorient282,124152—7.11
2019-20Cup Coupe de France Lorient28400—6.50
2018-19League Ligue 2 Lorient362,10764—6.86
2017-18League Ligue 2 Ajaccio201,49382—6.98
2017-18League Ligue 2 Lorient151,09041—6.99
2016-17League Ligue 1 Angers22500—6.30
2016-17League Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois161,07021—6.85
2016-17Cup Coupe de France Angers1000——

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Yoane Wissa historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
101.73 per 90
Shots on target
40.69 per 90
Shooting accuracy
40%
Shots blocked
10.17 per 90
Key passes
40.69 per 90
Expected assists
0.070.01 per 90
Chances created
10.17 per 90
Big chances missed
30.52 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.890.33 per 90
Offsides
20.35 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
19633.92 per 90
Accurate passes
8114.02 per 90
Pass accuracy
72%
Accurate long balls
10.17 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.17 per 90
Cross accuracy
100%
Successful dribbles
40.69 per 90
Dribble success
44%
Passes in the opposition half
467.96 per 90
Ball carries
518.83 per 90
Progressive carries
111.90 per 90
Dispossessed
71.21 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
132.25 per 90
Possession lost
5810.04 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
0
Tackle success
0%
Interceptions
0
Clearances
50.87 per 90
Blocks
10.17 per 90
Ball recoveries
152.60 per 90
Duels won
345.88 per 90
Duel success
46%
Aerial duels won
122.08 per 90
Aerial success
44%
Errors leading to a shot
10.17 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
122.08 per 90
Was fouled
122.08 per 90
Yellow cards
20.35 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated