Wolverhampton

2021-22#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2021-22

2021-2210thLeague position51 pts from 38 games
2021-2238 : 43Goals for / against-5 difference
2021-226Top scorerRaúl Jiménez2021-224Most assistsRaúl Jiménez2021-223,364Most minutesConor Coady

Squad

26 players with appearances in 2021-22, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
MexicoRaúl JiménezFWForward342,639646.76
South KoreaHwang Hee-chanFWForward301,821516.74
PortugalRúben NevesMFMidfielder332,663427.11
EnglandConor CoadyDFDefender383,364406.99
PortugalDaniel PodenceMFMidfielder261,484236.95
BelgiumLeander DendonckerMFMidfielder301,948226.77
PortugalJoão MoutinhoMFMidfielder352,975216.96
PortugalFrancisco TrincãoMFMidfielder281,340216.80
MoroccoRomain SaïssDFDefender312,709206.97
SpainJonny OttoDFDefender131,023206.81
AlgeriaRayan Aït-NouriDFDefender231,828126.90
PortugalPedro NetoMFMidfielder13464116.76
EnglandMax KilmanDFDefender302,689107.03
SpainAdama TraoréFWForward201,064107.05
PortugalChiquinhoFWForward8203036.98
PortugalNélson SemedoDFDefender252,137016.77
BrazilMarçalDFDefender181,453006.94
Côte d'IvoireWilly BolyDFDefender10900006.70
PortugalFábio SilvaFWForward22565006.46
PortugalToti GomesDFDefender4360006.90
NetherlandsKi-Jana HoeverDFDefender8307006.60
EnglandLuke CundleMFMidfielder4180006.90
WalesChem CampbellMFMidfielder112006.60
EnglandMorgan Gibbs-WhiteMFMidfielder27006.50
PortugalJosé SáGKGoalkeeper373,286017.09
EnglandJohn RuddyGKGoalkeeper2134006.45
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Wolverhampton's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City382963+7393
2Liverpool FC382882+6892
3Chelsea3821116+4374
4Tottenham Hotspur3822511+2971
5Arsenal3822313+1369
6Manchester United38161012058
7West Ham United3816814+956
8Leicester City38141014+352
9Brighton & Hove Albion38121511-251
10Wolverhampton3815617-551
11Newcastle United38131015-1849
12Crystal Palace38111512+448
13Brentford3813718-846
14Aston Villa3813619-245
15Southampton3891316-2440
16Everton3811621-2339
17Leeds United3891118-3738
18Burnley3871417-1935
19Watford386527-4323
20Norwich City385726-6122
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated