Hwang Hee-chan
Season2026-27
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 | FC Schalke 04 | SV 07 Elversberg | 74' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-05-24 | Wolverhampton | Burnley | 51' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-17 | Wolverhampton | Fulham | 53' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-09 | Wolverhampton | Brighton & Hove Albion | 53' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.13 |
| 2026-04-10 | Wolverhampton | West Ham United | 89' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-01-31 | Wolverhampton | Bournemouth | 59' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-07 | Wolverhampton | Everton | 45' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-01-07 | Wolverhampton | Everton | 44' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-03 | Wolverhampton | West Ham United | 31' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-12-30 | Wolverhampton | Manchester United | 35' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-30 | Wolverhampton | Manchester United | 20' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-12-27 | Wolverhampton | Liverpool FC | 49' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-12-20 | Wolverhampton | Brentford | 55' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.19 |
| 2025-12-13 | Wolverhampton | Arsenal | 27' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-11-22 | Wolverhampton | Crystal Palace | 80' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-10-05 | Wolverhampton | Brighton & Hove Albion | 29' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-09-27 | Wolverhampton | Tottenham Hotspur | 25' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-13 | Wolverhampton | Newcastle United | 39' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.10 |
| 2025-09-13 | Wolverhampton | Newcastle United | 1' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-30 | Wolverhampton | Everton | 21' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.42 |
| 2025-01-25 | Wolverhampton | Arsenal | 60' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-06 | Wolverhampton | Nottingham Forest | 25' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-01-06 | Wolverhampton | Nottingham Forest | 14' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-12-29 | Wolverhampton | Tottenham Hotspur | 7' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-12-26 | Wolverhampton | Manchester United | 90+9' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.55 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Bundesliga | FC Schalke 04 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 6.50 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | South Korea | 3 | 106 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.57 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 4 | 177 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2025-26 | League Premier League | Wolverhampton | 25 | 1,447 | 2 | 2 | 2.37 | 6.57 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Wolverhampton | 2 | 89 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.65 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 3 | 217 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.30 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 4 | 104 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.95 |
| 2024-25 | League Premier League | Wolverhampton | 21 | 651 | 2 | 0 | 0.80 | 6.62 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Wolverhampton | 3 | 120 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.75 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 2 | 99 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2023-24 | League Premier League | Wolverhampton | 29 | 2,125 | 12 | 3 | 7.68 | 6.96 |
| 2023-25 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | South Korea | 11 | 507 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.86 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Wolverhampton | 1 | 56 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 1 | 69 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.30 |
| 2023 | National team AFC Asian Cup | South Korea | 4 | 280 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.25 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 6 | 341 | 1 | 2 | — | 7.48 |
| 2022-23 | League Premier League | Wolverhampton | 27 | 1,128 | 3 | 1 | 2.94 | 6.67 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | South Korea | 15 | 773 | 2 | 3 | — | 7.01 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Wolverhampton | 2 | 27 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.40 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 4 | 261 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.70 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup | South Korea | 4 | 114 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 4 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.20 |
| 2021-22 | League Premier League | Wolverhampton | 30 | 1,821 | 5 | 1 | — | 6.74 |
| 2021-22 | League Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | 2 | 47 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.65 |
| 2021-22 | Cup DFB Pokal | RB Leipzig | 1 | 29 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.70 |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2020-21 | League Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | 18 | 447 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.52 |
| 2020-21 | Cup DFB Pokal | RB Leipzig | 5 | 221 | 3 | 2 | — | 7.20 |
| 2020-21 | Int'l cup Champions League | RB Leipzig | 5 | 92 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.57 |
| 2020 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | National team AFC Asian Cup | South Korea | 5 | 350 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.77 |
| 2019-20 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Red Bull Salzburg | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2019-20 | Int'l cup Champions League | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 540 | 3 | 3 | — | 7.70 |
| 2019 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | South Korea | 7 | 269 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2018-19 | Cup DFB Pokal | Hamburger SV | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2018 | National team World Cup | South Korea | 3 | 203 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.83 |
| 2018 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Red Bull Salzburg | 10 | 519 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.72 |
| 2017-18 | Int'l cup Champions League | Red Bull Salzburg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 52 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.07 |
Hwang Hee-chan historical transfers
- 2022-07-01RB Leipzig to Wolverhampton16.7M €
- 2021-08-29RB Leipzig to WolverhamptonLoan
- 2020-07-15Red Bull Salzburg to RB Leipzig12M €
- 2018-08-31Red Bull Salzburg to Hamburger SVLoan
- 2016-01-01FC Liefering to Red Bull SalzburgTransfer
- 2015-01-01Unknown to FC LieferingFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 12.20 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 12.20 per 90
- Key passes
- 24.39 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.240.52 per 90
- Chances created
- 12.20 per 90
- Offsides
- 12.20 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 2861.46 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 1532.93 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 75%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 1124.15 per 90
- Ball carries
- 817.56 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 12.20 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 12.20 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 12.20 per 90
- Possession lost
- 919.76 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 24.39 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 48.78 per 90
- Duels won
- 12.20 per 90
- Duel success
- 13%
- Aerial duels won
- 12.20 per 90
- Aerial success
- 25%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 36.59 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 12.20 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 191.18 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.37 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 32%
- Shots blocked
- 40.25 per 90
- Key passes
- 140.87 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.350.08 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 59637.07 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 28517.73 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 120.75 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.19 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 16%
- Successful dribbles
- 90.56 per 90
- Dribble success
- 35%
- Dispossessed
- 100.62 per 90
- Possession lost
- 17911.13 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 40.25 per 90
- Tackle success
- 44%
- Interceptions
- 120.75 per 90
- Clearances
- 161.00 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 573.55 per 90
- Duels won
- 402.49 per 90
- Duel success
- 35%
- Aerial duels won
- 40.25 per 90
- Aerial success
- 22%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 271.68 per 90
- Was fouled
- 181.12 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.31 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 50.69 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.41 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 60%
- Shots blocked
- 10.14 per 90
- Key passes
- 30.41 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.330.05 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.14 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.340.19 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 29440.65 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 15821.84 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 84%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 20.28 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 25%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.28 per 90
- Dribble success
- 14%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 10814.93 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 101.38 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 141.94 per 90
- Possession lost
- 7510.37 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 40.55 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 20.28 per 90
- Clearances
- 101.38 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 283.87 per 90
- Duels won
- 202.76 per 90
- Duel success
- 33%
- Aerial duels won
- 30.41 per 90
- Aerial success
- 25%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 60.83 per 90
- Was fouled
- 91.24 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 451.91 per 90
- Shots on target
- 180.76 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 40%
- Shots blocked
- 100.42 per 90
- Key passes
- 170.72 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.870.12 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.17 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 80.34 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 6.880.29 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 20.08 per 90
- Offsides
- 150.64 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 88037.27 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 41217.45 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 78%
- Accurate long balls
- 100.42 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.08 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 18%
- Successful dribbles
- 361.52 per 90
- Dribble success
- 55%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2309.74 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 311.31 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 552.33 per 90
- Possession lost
- 24710.46 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 100.42 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 100.42 per 90
- Clearances
- 80.34 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.04 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 753.18 per 90
- Duels won
- 954.02 per 90
- Duel success
- 39%
- Aerial duels won
- 70.30 per 90
- Aerial success
- 14%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 311.31 per 90
- Was fouled
- 321.36 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 60.25 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 181.44 per 90
- Shots on target
- 70.56 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 39%
- Shots blocked
- 50.40 per 90
- Key passes
- 100.80 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.640.05 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.08 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 2.380.19 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.08 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 47037.50 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 20716.52 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 78%
- Accurate long balls
- 60.48 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.16 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 20%
- Successful dribbles
- 131.04 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 12910.29 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 201.60 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 251.99 per 90
- Possession lost
- 12710.13 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 90.72 per 90
- Tackle success
- 45%
- Interceptions
- 50.40 per 90
- Clearances
- 40.32 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.16 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 453.59 per 90
- Duels won
- 594.71 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 70.56 per 90
- Aerial success
- 19%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 201.60 per 90
- Was fouled
- 191.52 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.08 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 271.33 per 90
- Shots on target
- 120.59 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 44%
- Shots blocked
- 90.44 per 90
- Key passes
- 160.79 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.10 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.20 per 90
- Offsides
- 30.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 95147.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 50725.06 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 200.99 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.10 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 29%
- Successful dribbles
- 331.63 per 90
- Dribble success
- 48%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 30314.98 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 241.19 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 472.32 per 90
- Possession lost
- 23611.66 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 130.64 per 90
- Tackle success
- 48%
- Interceptions
- 130.64 per 90
- Clearances
- 70.35 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 924.55 per 90
- Duels won
- 1095.39 per 90
- Duel success
- 44%
- Aerial duels won
- 80.40 per 90
- Aerial success
- 28%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.05 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 291.43 per 90
- Was fouled
- 422.08 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.10 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 11.91 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 1834.47 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 713.40 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 88%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 23.83 per 90
- Dribble success
- 67%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 611.49 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 23.83 per 90
- Possession lost
- 47.66 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 11.91 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 0
- Duels won
- 59.57 per 90
- Duel success
- 71%
- Aerial duels won
- 11.91 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 23.83 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 102.01 per 90
- Shots on target
- 51.01 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 20.40 per 90
- Key passes
- 30.60 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.20 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.81 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.20 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.40 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 20942.08 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 7915.91 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 66%
- Accurate long balls
- 30.60 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 81.61 per 90
- Dribble success
- 73%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 489.66 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 122.42 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 112.21 per 90
- Possession lost
- 7515.10 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 20.40 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 10.20 per 90
- Clearances
- 10.20 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 153.02 per 90
- Duels won
- 275.44 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 51.01 per 90
- Aerial success
- 29%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 122.42 per 90
- Was fouled
- 112.21 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.40 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated