West Ham United

2017-18#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2017-18

2017-1813thLeague position42 pts from 38 games
2017-1848 : 68Goals for / against-20 difference
2017-1811Top scorerMarko Arnautović2017-187Most assistsAaron Cresswell2017-183,291Most minutesPablo Zabaleta

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2017-18, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
AustriaMarko ArnautovićFWForward312,3231167.19
MexicoJavier HernándezFWForward281,543806.92
ArgentinaManuel LanziniMFMidfielder272,047567.17
EnglandMark NobleMFMidfielder292,404406.89
GhanaAndré AyewFWForward18891326.71
JamaicaMichail AntonioFWForward211,357316.80
EnglandAndy CarrollFWForward16745306.82
SenegalCheikhou KouyatéMFMidfielder332,803236.64
PortugalJoão MárioMFMidfielder131,027217.03
Equatorial GuineaPedro ObiangMFMidfielder211,564206.90
SenegalDiafra SakhoFWForward14293206.61
EnglandAaron CresswellDFDefender363,073176.86
ItalyAngelo OgbonnaDFDefender322,880106.84
EnglandJames CollinsFWForward131,050106.95
DR CongoArthur MasuakuDFDefender271,872036.77
ArgentinaPablo ZabaletaDFDefender373,291016.74
SwitzerlandEdimilson FernandesMFMidfielder14846016.68
PortugalJosé FonteDFDefender8690017.05
New ZealandWinston ReidDFDefender171,454006.75
EnglandDeclan RiceMFMidfielder261,424006.72
EnglandSam ByramDFDefender5247006.77
FrancePatrice EvraDFDefender5229006.50
EnglandJordan HugillFWForward322006.35
IrelandJosh CullenMFMidfielder26006.50
EnglandReece OxfordDFDefender14006.80
EnglandJoe HartGKGoalkeeper191,710016.56
SpainAdriánGKGoalkeeper191,710006.95
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

West Ham United's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City383242+79100
2Manchester United382567+4081
3Tottenham Hotspur382387+3877
4Liverpool FC3821125+4675
5Chelsea3821710+2470
6Arsenal3819613+2363
7Burnley38141212-354
8Everton38131015-1449
9Leicester City38121115-447
10Newcastle United3812818-844
11Crystal Palace38111116-1044
12Bournemouth38111116-1644
13West Ham United38101216-2042
14Watford3811819-2041
15Brighton & Hove Albion3891316-2040
16Huddersfield Town3891019-3037
17Southampton3871516-1936
18Swansea City388921-2833
19Stoke City3871219-3333
20West Bromwich Albion3861319-2531
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated