Real Betis

2016-17#38/38Season complete

La Liga · 2016-17

2016-1715thLeague position39 pts from 38 games
2016-1741 : 64Goals for / against-23 difference
2016-1713Top scorerRubén Castro2016-174Most assistsJoaquín2016-173,330Most minutesAntonio Adán

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2016-17, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
SpainRubén CastroFWForward352,7821337.00
ParaguayAntonio SanabriaFWForward221,492416.75
SpainJoaquínMFMidfielder281,677346.78
SpainÁlex AlegríaFWForward251,435326.79
ItalyCristiano PicciniDFDefender231,742236.45
SpainDani CeballosMFMidfielder302,335227.16
SpainRafa NavarroDFDefender181,278226.63
AlgeriaAïssa MandiDFDefender262,217216.93
FranceJonas MartinMFMidfielder201,156206.58
DenmarkRiza DurmisiDFDefender272,388146.72
BrazilMohammed PetrosMFMidfielder322,142127.01
SerbiaDarko BrašanacMFMidfielder251,628116.55
SpainÁlvaro CejudoMFMidfielder17804116.70
ArgentinaGermán PezzellaDFDefender363,103106.90
SpainBruno GonzálezDFDefender161,331106.96
SpainRubén PardoMFMidfielder161,272107.02
ChileFelipe GutiérrezMFMidfielder14756106.92
SurinameRyan DonkDFDefender16856016.73
BelgiumCharly Musonda JrMFMidfielder8277016.65
RomaniaAlin ToșcaDFDefender171,503006.71
SpainÁlex MartínezDFDefender14967006.60
SpainJosé Carlos RamírezDFDefender6498006.68
SpainMatías NahuelMFMidfielder10172005.88
SpainFabián RuizMFMidfielder4154006.72
UkraineRoman ZozulyaFWForward6150006.50
SpainAntonio AdánGKGoalkeeper373,330006.82
SpainDani GiménezGKGoalkeeper190006.50
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Real Betis's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Madrid382963+6593
2FC Barcelona382864+7990
3Atlético Madrid382396+4378
4Sevilla382198+2072
5Villarreal3819109+2367
6Real Sociedad3819712+664
7Athletic Club3819613+1063
8Espanyol38151112-156
9Deportivo Alavés38141311-255
10Eibar3815914+554
11Málaga CF38121016-646
12Valencia3813718-946
13Celta Vigo3813619-1645
14UD Las Palmas3810919-2139
15Real Betis3810919-2339
16Deportivo de A Coruña3881218-1836
17Leganés3881119-1935
18Sporting Gijón3871021-3031
19Osasuna3841024-5422
20Granada384826-5220
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated