Montpellier

2023-24#34/34Season complete

Ligue 1 · 2023-24

2023-2412thLeague position42 pts from 34 games
2023-2443 : 48Goals for / against-5 difference
2023-2446.9Expected goals52.0 conceded
2023-249Top scorerTeji Savanier2023-246Most assistsTeji Savanier2023-242,777Most minutesTeji Savanier

Squad

31 players with appearances in 2023-24, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
FranceTeji SavanierMFMidfielder322,777969.137.48
NigeriaAkor AdamsFWForward322,2648112.456.78
FranceArnaud NordinFWForward201,253533.627.24
JordanMousa TamariFWForward271,943523.626.98
MoroccoKhalil FayadMFMidfielder231,022301.926.80
MaliModibo SagnanDFDefender131,056201.167.08
GuineaIssiaga SyllaDFDefender191,457121.436.84
FranceJordan FerriMFMidfielder302,037110.596.69
FranceMaxime EstèveDFDefender12998110.236.99
FranceLucas MincarelliDFDefender13984110.376.71
GuadeloupeChristopher JullienDFDefender201,221101.136.91
TunisiaWahbi KhazriFWForward251,132103.316.73
FranceTanguy CoulibalyMFMidfielder16619102.566.80
Côte d'IvoireYann KaramohFWForward12274100.826.59
MoroccoOthmane MaammaMFMidfielder288100.267.20
FranceJoris ChotardMFMidfielder312,594030.647.00
MaliBoubakar KouyatéDFDefender231,930020.776.92
MaliFalaye SackoDFDefender191,379010.026.77
SwitzerlandSilvan HeftiDFDefender11713010.216.84
FranceLeo LeroyMFMidfielder21484010.916.48
SwitzerlandBećir OmeragićDFDefender282,313000.506.97
CameroonEnzo Tchato MbiayiDFDefender171,123000.346.75
FranceThéo Sainte-LuceDFDefender6345000.126.87
ItalyKelvin YeboahFWForward13264000.516.72
FranceAxel GueguinFWForward313000—6.70
FranceSacha DelayeMFMidfielder9123000.336.69
Côte d'IvoireElye WahiFWForward11300—7.00
FranceYanis IssoufouMFMidfielder11200—6.40
FranceMamadou SakhoDFDefender16000.006.70
FranceBenjamin LecomteGKGoalkeeper302,700010.007.18
DR CongoDimitry BertaudGKGoalkeeper436000—7.40
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Montpellier's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain3422102+4876
2AS Monaco342077+2667
3Stade Brestois3417107+1961
4Lille3416117+1859
5Nice3415109+1155
6Olympique Lyonnais3416513-653
7RC Lens3414911+851
8Olympique de Marseille34131110+1150
9Stade de Reims3413813-547
10Stade Rennais34121012+746
11Toulouse34111013-443
12Montpellier34101212-542
13RC Strasbourg3410915-1239
14Nantes349619-2533
15Le Havre3471116-1132
16Lorient347819-2329
17Metz348521-2329
18Clermont Foot3451019-3425
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated