Othmane Maamma

Midfielder · Morocco · Watford · No. 7 · Born 6 Oct 2005 (age 21)

2026-276.54Average ratingWatford
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-2713Appearances700 minutes
2026-270.76Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.76
Latest€8.5mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Championship
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

25% on target
13' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Lincoln City · for Watford32' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Cardiff City · for Watford19' missed · xG 0.16 · vs Cardiff City · for Watford67' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Burnley · for Watford35' missed · xG 0.08 · vs Stoke City · for Watford51' blocked · xG 0.09 · vs West Bromwich Albion · for Watford3' saved · xG 0.10 · vs West Bromwich Albion · for Watford66' missed · xG 0.01 · vs West Ham United · for Watford19' saved · xG 0.04 · vs West Ham United · for Watford45+5' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Southampton · for Watford33' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Southampton · for Watford21' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Southampton · for Watford
12 Shots0 Goals0.68xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-11-03WatfordLincoln City13'Off targetFrom cornerRight foot0.02
2026-10-13WatfordCardiff City32'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-10-13WatfordCardiff City19'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.16
2026-10-10WatfordBurnley67'Off targetFrom cornerRight foot0.02
2026-09-12WatfordStoke City35'Off targetFrom cornerLeft foot0.08
2026-09-05WatfordWest Bromwich Albion51'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.09
2026-09-05WatfordWest Bromwich Albion3'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.10
2026-08-29WatfordWest Ham United66'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.01
2026-08-29WatfordWest Ham United19'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.04
2026-08-16WatfordSouthampton45+5'BlockedCounter-attackRight foot0.05
2026-08-16WatfordSouthampton33'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-08-16WatfordSouthampton21'SavedFree kick deliveryRight foot0.03

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Championship Watford13700000.766.54
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Watford4000——
2026-27Cup League Cup Watford210100—7.60
2025-26League Championship Watford241,593412.756.82
2025-26Cup FA Cup Watford1000——
2024-25League Ligue 1 Montpellier12327110.766.40
2023-24League Ligue 1 Montpellier288100.267.20
2023-24Cup Coupe de France Montpellier1000——

Othmane Maamma historical transfers

  • 2025-07-11Montpellier to Watford1.3M €
  • 2024-07-01Montpellier HSC 2 to MontpellierTransfer
  • 2023-07-01Montpellier U19 to Montpellier HSC 2Transfer
  • 2023-07-01Montpellier U19 to Montpellier HSC BTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
121.54 per 90
Shots on target
30.39 per 90
Shooting accuracy
25%
Shots blocked
30.39 per 90
Key passes
91.16 per 90
Expected assists
0.730.09 per 90
Chances created
30.39 per 90
Big chances missed
20.26 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.420.05 per 90
Offsides
10.13 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
42454.51 per 90
Accurate passes
15019.29 per 90
Pass accuracy
76%
Accurate long balls
121.54 per 90
Accurate crosses
50.64 per 90
Cross accuracy
16%
Successful dribbles
202.57 per 90
Dribble success
37%
Passes in the opposition half
9712.47 per 90
Ball carries
16020.57 per 90
Progressive carries
283.60 per 90
Dispossessed
131.67 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
313.99 per 90
Possession lost
16120.70 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
111.41 per 90
Tackle success
79%
Interceptions
101.29 per 90
Clearances
121.54 per 90
Blocks
10.13 per 90
Ball recoveries
425.40 per 90
Duels won
476.04 per 90
Duel success
41%
Aerial duels won
20.26 per 90
Aerial success
25%

Discipline

Fouls committed
91.16 per 90
Was fouled
111.41 per 90
Yellow cards
20.26 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated