Empoli

2022-23#38/38Season complete

Serie A · 2022-23

2022-2314thLeague position43 pts from 38 games
2022-2337 : 49Goals for / against-12 difference
2022-2340.4Expected goals59.6 conceded
2022-236Top scorerNicolò Cambiaghi2022-234Most assistsFrancesco Caputo2022-233,137Most minutesSebastiano Luperto

Squad

32 players with appearances in 2022-23, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
ItalyNicolò CambiaghiFWForward281,281613.366.88
ItalyFrancesco CaputoFWForward211,719547.806.76
ItalyTommaso BaldanziMFMidfielder261,789402.356.70
RomaniaRăzvan MarinMFMidfielder332,540241.357.10
NigeriaTyronne EbuehiDFDefender261,926243.086.83
UruguayMartín SatrianoFWForward311,709213.876.57
ItalySebastiano LupertoDFDefender363,137201.246.97
ItalyFabiano ParisiDFDefender332,835201.816.81
ItalyFilippo BandinelliMFMidfielder352,284201.736.69
ItalyRoberto PiccoliFWForward13515201.266.68
Côte d'IvoireJean Daniel Akpa-AkproMFMidfielder241,366111.476.76
SwitzerlandNicolas HaasMFMidfielder241,158111.216.65
AlbaniaNedim BajramiMFMidfielder19931111.236.59
NetherlandsSam LammersFWForward14885112.296.72
ItalyMattia DestroFWForward17565101.416.59
ItalyEmanuel VignatoFWForward552100.196.82
SloveniaPetar StojanovićMFMidfielder271,527010.306.67
ScotlandLiam HendersonMFMidfielder251,003010.506.61
AlbaniaArdian IsmajliDFDefender252,091000.697.05
ItalyAlberto GrassiMFMidfielder251,191000.586.75
BelgiumKoni De WinterDFDefender141,022000.006.72
ItalyJacopo FazziniMFMidfielder21818000.986.52
PolandSebastian WalukiewiczDFDefender11600000.346.83
New ZealandLiberato CacaceMFMidfielder12581000.606.61
CroatiaMarko PjacaFWForward17517000.676.63
ItalyLorenzo TonelliDFDefender119000.005.90
SwedenEmmanuel EkongFWForward218000.046.40
ItalyDuccio Degli InnocentiMFMidfielder11000.00—
PortugalHerculano NabianFWForward11000.00—
ItalyGuglielmo VicarioGKGoalkeeper312,784000.007.05
ItalySamuele PerisanGKGoalkeeper7630000.006.76
KosovoSamir UjkaniGKGoalkeeper16000.006.00
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Empoli's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1SSC Napoli382864+4990
2Lazio382288+3074
3Inter3823312+2972
4Juventus3822610+2372
5AC Milan3820108+2170
6Atalanta3819712+1864
7AS Roma3818911+1263
8Fiorentina38151112+1056
9Bologna38141212+454
10Torino38141113+153
11Monza38141014-452
12Udinese38111314-146
13Sassuolo3812917-1445
14Empoli38101315-1243
15Salernitana3891514-1442
16Lecce3881218-1336
17Hellas Verona3871021-2831
18Spezia3861319-3131
19Cremonese3851221-3327
20Sampdoria3831025-4719
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated