West Bromwich Albion

2015-16#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2015-16

2015-1614thLeague position43 pts from 38 games
2015-1634 : 48Goals for / against-14 difference
2015-169Top scorerSalomón Rondón2015-163Most assistsCraig Gardner2015-163,385Most minutesCraig Dawson

Squad

28 players with appearances in 2015-16, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
VenezuelaSalomón RondónFWForward342,567926.76
EnglandCraig DawsonDFDefender383,385406.84
BurundiSaido BerahinoFWForward311,744406.63
EnglandCraig GardnerMFMidfielder342,035336.73
ScotlandJames MorrisonMFMidfielder181,343337.09
IrelandJames McCleanMFMidfielder352,413226.63
BeninStéphane SessègnonMFMidfielder251,760226.73
ScotlandDarren FletcherMFMidfielder383,376136.73
Northern IrelandJonny EvansDFDefender302,593117.16
EnglandRickie LambertFWForward19616116.64
Northern IrelandGareth McAuleyDFDefender343,059106.97
Northern IrelandChris BruntMFMidfielder221,802036.80
ArgentinaClaudio YacobMFMidfielder342,854016.91
EnglandCallum McManamanMFMidfielder12275016.79
EnglandJonathan LekoFWForward5271016.44
BelgiumSebastien PocognoliDFDefender135017.00
WalesJames ChesterDFDefender13962006.77
BrazilSandroMFMidfielder12383006.80
NigeriaVictor AnichebeFWForward10365006.76
EnglandJoleon LescottDFDefender2180007.00
EnglandAlex PritchardMFMidfielder258006.70
Costa RicaCristian GamboaDFDefender127006.80
WalesTyler RobertsFWForward117006.50
GermanySerge GnabryMFMidfielder112007.00
EnglandSam FieldMFMidfielder1400—
SwedenJonas OlssonGKGoalkeeper282,016116.76
WalesBoaz MyhillGKGoalkeeper232,070006.73
EnglandBen FosterGKGoalkeeper151,350006.82
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

West Bromwich Albion's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leicester City3823123+3281
2Arsenal3820117+2971
3Tottenham Hotspur3819136+3470
4Manchester City3819910+3066
5Manchester United3819910+1466
6Southampton3818911+1863
7West Ham United3816148+1462
8Liverpool FC38161210+1360
9Stoke City3814915-1451
10Chelsea38121412+650
11Everton38111413+447
12Swansea City38121115-1047
13Watford3812917-1045
14West Bromwich Albion38101315-1443
15Crystal Palace3811918-1242
16Bournemouth3811918-2242
17Sunderland3891217-1439
18Newcastle United3891019-2137
19Norwich City389722-2834
20Aston Villa383827-4917
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated