Villarreal B U23

2023-24#42/42Season complete

Segunda División · 2023-24

2023-2422ndLeague position43 pts from 42 games
2023-2441 : 62Goals for / against-21 difference
2023-249.3Expected goals9.2 conceded
2023-2416Top scorerÁlex Forés2023-245Most assistsJavi Ontiveros2023-242,972Most minutesJavi Ontiveros

Squad

Showing 2023-24, Villarreal B U23's most recent Segunda División season. Villarreal B U23 are not in the current one.

31 players with appearances in 2023-24, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
SpainÁlex ForésFWForward392,8521616.95
SpainJavi OntiverosMFMidfielder382,972957.27
SpainJorge PascualFWForward392,506446.83
SerbiaStefan LekovićDFDefender292,446306.82
UruguayAndrés FerrariFWForward31599206.64
SpainDani TasendeDFDefender342,762147.16
SpainLanchiDFDefender251,731116.70
SpainAlberto del MoralMFMidfielder211,739106.94
SpainDaniel RequenaMFMidfielder381,353106.76
SpainDiego ColladoFWForward351,349106.67
SpainPau NavarroDFDefender13998106.78
SpainVíctor MorenoMFMidfielder9146106.82
SpainCarlos RomeroDFDefender221,719046.94
SpainCarlo Adriano GarcíaMFMidfielder362,896027.01
SpainHugo NovoaDFDefender11579026.71
SpainAdrià AltimiraDFDefender272,273016.97
SpainRodrigo AlonsoMFMidfielder351,852016.68
SpainAntonio EspigaresDFDefender312,343006.51
SpainPablo ÍñiguezDFDefender171,352006.81
SpainAbraham RandoDFDefender171,108006.65
SpainAitor Gelardo VegaraMFMidfielder271,100006.68
ArgentinaTiago GeralnikMFMidfielder26628006.70
SpainHugo PerezDFDefender4165006.33
MoroccoIlias AkhomachMFMidfielder2157007.10
SpainMarcos SánchezDFDefender544006.00
SpainPau CabanesFWForward226006.50
SpainFabio BlancoMFMidfielder219006.30
SpainGerard HernándezMFMidfielder1100—
AndorraIker ÁlvarezGKGoalkeeper322,880007.06
SpainMiguel Ángel MorroGKGoalkeeper9810006.99
SpainRubén GómezGKGoalkeeper190006.70
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Villarreal B U23's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leganés4220148+2974
2Real Valladolid4221912+1572
3Eibar4221813+2471
4Espanyol4217187+1969
5Sporting Gijón42181113+965
6Real Oviedo42171312+1664
7Real Racing Club42181014+864
8Levante UD4213209+459
9Burgos Club de Fútbol42161115-259
10Racing de Ferrol42151413-359
11Elche42161115-359
12CD Tenerife42151116-356
13Real Zaragoza42121515051
14Albacete Balompié42121515-651
15FC Cartagena4214919-1451
16CD Eldense42121416-1050
17Huesca42111615+349
18Mirandés42121317-849
19SD Amorebieta42111219-1645
20AD Alcorcón42101418-2144
21FC Andorra42111021-2043
22Villarreal B U2342111021-2143
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated