Carlos Romero
Viewing
2026-276.70Average ratingVillarreal
2026-272Appearances180 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
—Market valueDefender
2025-267.03Average ratingEspanyol
2025-2636Appearances3,195 minutes
2025-266Goals0.17 per 90
2025-263Assists0.08 per 90
—Market valueDefender
Season2026-27
La Liga
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
0% on target2 Shots0 Goals0.06xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Villarreal | Deportivo Alavés | 26' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-08-16 | Villarreal | Real Racing Club | 67' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-05-23 | Espanyol | Real Sociedad | 46' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-23 | Espanyol | Real Sociedad | 23' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-23 | Espanyol | Real Sociedad | 5' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-17 | Espanyol | Osasuna | 26' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-05-13 | Espanyol | Athletic Club | 68' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-13 | Espanyol | Athletic Club | 19' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-09 | Espanyol | Sevilla | 4' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-05-03 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | 86' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-03 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | 86' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-05-03 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | 75' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-05-03 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | 40' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-04-23 | Espanyol | Rayo Vallecano | 54' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-23 | Espanyol | Rayo Vallecano | 20' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-15 | Espanyol | Mallorca | 40' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-15 | Espanyol | Mallorca | 31' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-09 | Espanyol | Real Oviedo | 89+2' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-09 | Espanyol | Real Oviedo | 14' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-09 | Espanyol | Real Oviedo | 14' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-03-09 | Espanyol | Real Oviedo | 8' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-01 | Espanyol | Elche | 56' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-03-01 | Espanyol | Elche | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-01 | Espanyol | Elche | 25' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-14 | Espanyol | Celta Vigo | 34' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-01-16 | Espanyol | Girona FC | 23' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-11 | Espanyol | Levante UD | 52' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-01-11 | Espanyol | Levante UD | 42' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-11 | Espanyol | Levante UD | 40' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.26 |
| 2026-01-03 | Espanyol | FC Barcelona | 75' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-22 | Espanyol | Athletic Club | 43' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-07 | Espanyol | Rayo Vallecano | 43' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-24 | Espanyol | Sevilla | 1' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-10-25 | Espanyol | Elche | 46' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-10-17 | Espanyol | Real Oviedo | 88' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.90 |
| 2025-10-17 | Espanyol | Real Oviedo | 69' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-05 | Espanyol | Real Betis | 47' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-26 | Espanyol | Girona FC | 72' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-26 | Espanyol | Girona FC | 72' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-26 | Espanyol | Girona FC | 65' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-26 | Espanyol | Girona FC | 6' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-23 | Espanyol | Valencia | 51' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-05-04 | Espanyol | Real Betis | 89+6' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-04-27 | Espanyol | Villarreal | 50' | Off target | Direct free kick | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-04-22 | Espanyol | Valencia | 1' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-18 | Espanyol | Getafe | 67' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-04 | Espanyol | Rayo Vallecano | 39' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-04 | Espanyol | Rayo Vallecano | 36' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.32 |
| 2025-03-29 | Espanyol | Atlético Madrid | 24' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-16 | Espanyol | Athletic Club | 57' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-16 | Espanyol | Athletic Club | 42' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-01 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | 84' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-02-01 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | 49' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-22 | Espanyol | UD Las Palmas | 88' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-14 | Espanyol | Osasuna | 61' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-05 | Espanyol | Mallorca | 26' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-29 | Espanyol | Real Betis | 72' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.28 |
| 2024-09-29 | Espanyol | Real Betis | 37' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-21 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | 47' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-14 | Espanyol | Deportivo Alavés | 51' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-14 | Espanyol | Deportivo Alavés | 6' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-31 | Espanyol | Rayo Vallecano | 89+4' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-31 | Espanyol | Rayo Vallecano | 7' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.47 |
| 2024-08-24 | Espanyol | Real Sociedad | 81' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-24 | Espanyol | Real Sociedad | 68' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | La Liga | Villarreal | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 6.70 |
| 2025-26 | La Liga | Espanyol | 36 | 3,195 | 6 | 3 | 2.77 | 7.03 |
| Career | 38 | 3,375 | 6 | 3 | — | — | ||
Carlos Romero historical transfers
- 2024-07-09Villarreal to EspanyolLoan
- 2024-07-01Villarreal B U23 to VillarrealTransfer
- 2020-07-01Villarreal U19 to CF Villarreal CTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 10.50 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 10.50 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.120.06 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 14673.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 8542.50 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 87%
- Accurate long balls
- 42.00 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 52.50 per 90
- Dribble success
- 71%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 5427.00 per 90
- Ball carries
- 4522.50 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 42.00 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 21.00 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 52.50 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2412.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 52.50 per 90
- Tackle success
- 100%
- Interceptions
- 10.50 per 90
- Clearances
- 42.00 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 136.50 per 90
- Duels won
- 178.50 per 90
- Duel success
- 65%
- Aerial duels won
- 10.50 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.50 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 21.00 per 90
- Was fouled
- 73.50 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.50 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 421.18 per 90
- Shots on target
- 120.34 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 29%
- Shots blocked
- 160.45 per 90
- Key passes
- 270.76 per 90
- Expected assists
- 3.680.10 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 194354.73 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 80822.76 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 491.38 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 160.45 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 18%
- Successful dribbles
- 491.38 per 90
- Dribble success
- 58%
- Dispossessed
- 280.79 per 90
- Possession lost
- 45212.73 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 611.72 per 90
- Tackle success
- 63%
- Interceptions
- 381.07 per 90
- Clearances
- 712.00 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1734.87 per 90
- Duels won
- 1785.01 per 90
- Duel success
- 55%
- Aerial duels won
- 140.39 per 90
- Aerial success
- 42%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 401.13 per 90
- Was fouled
- 190.54 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.08 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC