SSC Napoli

2015-16#38/38Season complete

Serie A · 2015-16

2015-162ndLeague position82 pts from 38 games
2015-1680 : 32Goals for / against+48 difference
2015-1636Top scorerGonzalo Higuaín2015-1611Most assistsMarek Hamšík2015-163,330Most minutesPepe Reina

Squad

22 players with appearances in 2015-16, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
ArgentinaGonzalo HiguaínFWForward352,9713627.69
ItalyLorenzo InsigneMFMidfielder372,62212107.52
SpainJosé CallejónFWForward382,830777.07
SlovakiaMarek HamšíkMFMidfielder383,2426117.46
BelgiumDries MertensMFMidfielder331,087556.99
ItalyManolo GabbiadiniFWForward23550536.82
BrazilAllanMFMidfielder352,824356.99
MoroccoOmar El KaddouriMFMidfielder20231126.76
SpainRaúl AlbiolDFDefender363,240117.10
SpainDavid LópezDFDefender25730116.76
RomaniaVlad ChiricheşMFMidfielder8698107.00
ItalyJorginhoMFMidfielder352,913047.20
AlgeriaFaouzi GhoulamDFDefender342,917036.99
AlbaniaElseid HysajDFDefender373,285026.85
SenegalKalidou KoulibalyDFDefender332,888007.13
ItalyMirko ValdifioriMFMidfielder6457006.93
ItalyChristian MaggioDFDefender8392006.77
CroatiaIvan StrinićDFDefender5252006.80
EnglandNathaniel ChalobahMFMidfielder529006.60
ItalyVasco ReginiDFDefender114006.50
SpainPepe ReinaGKGoalkeeper373,330006.73
BrazilGabrielGKGoalkeeper190006.30
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

SSC Napoli's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Juventus382945+5591
2SSC Napoli382576+4882
3AS Roma3823114+4280
4Inter3820711+1267
5Fiorentina38181010+1864
6Sassuolo3816139+961
7AC Milan38151211+657
8Lazio3815914054
9Chievo Verona38131114-250
10Genoa3813718-346
11Empoli38121016-946
12Torino3812917-345
13Atalanta38111215-645
14Bologna3811918-1242
15Sampdoria38101018-1340
16Udinese3810919-2539
17Palermo3810919-2739
18Carpi3891118-2038
19Frosinone388723-4131
20Hellas Verona3851320-2928
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated