Sampdoria

2017-18#38/38Season complete

Serie A · 2017-18

2017-1810thLeague position54 pts from 38 games
2017-1856 : 60Goals for / against-4 difference
2017-1819Top scorerFabio Quagliarella2017-188Most assistsGastón Ramírez2017-183,185Most minutesLucas Torreira

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2017-18, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
ItalyFabio QuagliarellaFWForward352,7331967.30
ColombiaDuván ZapataFWForward312,1131146.96
ItalyGianluca CaprariFWForward341,808526.85
PolandDawid KownackiFWForward22808516.87
UruguayLucas TorreiraMFMidfielder363,185417.24
UruguayGastón RamírezMFMidfielder372,227386.81
PolandKarol LinettyMFMidfielder292,132326.66
ItalyGian Marco FerrariDFDefender302,644206.92
BelgiumDennis PraetMFMidfielder322,665137.00
ArgentinaRicardo ÁlvarezMFMidfielder12258116.54
ArgentinaMatías SilvestreDFDefender343,060106.82
ParaguayÉdgar BarretoMFMidfielder281,971106.57
ItalyNicola MurruDFDefender201,448026.79
CroatiaIvan StrinićDFDefender171,254026.66
PolandBartosz BereszyńskiDFDefender312,483016.80
ItalyLeonardo CapezziMFMidfielder6212016.92
ItalyVasco ReginiDFDefender141,074006.68
ItalyJacopo SalaMFMidfielder13993006.64
DenmarkJoachim AndersenDFDefender7545006.91
ItalyValerio VerreMFMidfielder18346006.59
Bosnia & HerzegovinaDaniel PavlovićDFDefender190007.10
ItalyFederico BonazzoliFWForward127006.80
SerbiaFilip ĐuričićMFMidfielder16006.40
MontenegroOgnjen StijepovićMFMidfielder15006.50
ItalyEmiliano VivianoGKGoalkeeper272,430006.88
ItalyChristian PuggioniGKGoalkeeper9810007.28
SloveniaVid BelecGKGoalkeeper2180006.65
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Sampdoria's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Juventus383053+6295
2SSC Napoli382873+4891
3AS Roma382387+3377
4Lazio382198+4072
5Inter3820126+3672
6AC Milan38181010+1464
7Atalanta38161210+1860
8Fiorentina3816913+857
9Torino38131510+854
10Sampdoria3816616-454
11Sassuolo38111017-3043
12Genoa3811819-1041
13Udinese3812422-1540
14Chievo Verona38101018-2340
15Bologna3811621-1239
16Cagliari3811621-2839
17SPAL3881416-2038
18FC Crotone389821-2635
19Hellas Verona387427-4825
20Benevento386329-5121
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated