Everton

2015-16#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2015-16

2015-1611thLeague position47 pts from 38 games
2015-1659 : 55Goals for / against+4 difference
2015-1618Top scorerRomelu Lukaku2015-168Most assistsRoss Barkley2015-163,176Most minutesRomelu Lukaku

Squad

31 players with appearances in 2015-16, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
BelgiumRomelu LukakuFWForward373,1761867.18
EnglandRoss BarkleyMFMidfielder383,086887.23
Côte d'IvoireArouna KonéFWForward251,457546.83
EnglandAaron LennonMFMidfielder251,540506.82
BelgiumKevin MirallasMFMidfielder231,005426.89
ArgentinaRamiro Funes MoriDFDefender282,191417.21
ScotlandSteven NaismithFWForward10452306.81
SpainGerard DeulofeuFWForward261,383286.81
EnglandTom CleverleyMFMidfielder221,613246.99
IrelandJames McCarthyMFMidfielder292,435227.03
EnglandLeighton BainesDFDefender181,477216.95
IrelandSéamus ColemanMFMidfielder282,386136.75
EnglandGareth BarryMFMidfielder332,835017.15
ZimbabweBrendan GallowayDFDefender151,223016.81
Costa RicaBryan OviedoDFDefender14998016.79
IrelandDarron GibsonMFMidfielder7239016.74
EnglandJohn StonesDFDefender332,779006.98
EnglandPhil JagielkaDFDefender211,852007.19
Bosnia & HerzegovinaMuhamed BešićMFMidfielder12557006.86
EnglandMatthew PenningtonDFDefender4299006.83
ChinaGuangtai JiangDFDefender5298006.65
EnglandLeon OsmanMFMidfielder9218006.39
SenegalOumar NiasseFWForward5142006.54
South AfricaSteven PienaarMFMidfielder4118006.50
EnglandTom DaviesMFMidfielder297006.80
EnglandKieran DowellMFMidfielder272005.90
EnglandJonjoe KennyDFDefender161006.70
EnglandTony HibbertDFDefender145006.90
EnglandCallum ConnollyDFDefender136006.50
USATim HowardGKGoalkeeper252,250006.84
SpainJoel RoblesGKGoalkeeper131,170006.79
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Everton's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leicester City3823123+3281
2Arsenal3820117+2971
3Tottenham Hotspur3819136+3470
4Manchester City3819910+3066
5Manchester United3819910+1466
6Southampton3818911+1863
7West Ham United3816148+1462
8Liverpool FC38161210+1360
9Stoke City3814915-1451
10Chelsea38121412+650
11Everton38111413+447
12Swansea City38121115-1047
13Watford3812917-1045
14West Bromwich Albion38101315-1443
15Crystal Palace3811918-1242
16Bournemouth3811918-2242
17Sunderland3891217-1439
18Newcastle United3891019-2137
19Norwich City389722-2834
20Aston Villa383827-4917
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated