Burnley

2018-19#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2018-19

2018-1915thLeague position40 pts from 38 games
2018-1945 : 68Goals for / against-23 difference
2018-1912Top scorerAshley Barnes2018-197Most assistsAshley Westwood2018-193,420Most minutesBen Mee

Squad

23 players with appearances in 2018-19, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
EnglandAshley BarnesMFMidfielder372,3871226.89
New ZealandChris WoodFWForward382,5951026.86
IcelandJóhann GuðmundssonMFMidfielder291,748366.86
EnglandDwight McNeilMFMidfielder211,599356.88
EnglandJames TarkowskiDFDefender353,087317.04
IrelandJeff HendrickMFMidfielder322,071306.51
WalesSam VokesFWForward20915306.80
EnglandAshley WestwoodMFMidfielder342,822276.98
EnglandJack CorkMFMidfielder373,313126.65
EnglandAaron LennonMFMidfielder161,217116.61
CzechiaMatěj VydraFWForward13313116.59
EnglandBen GibsonDFDefender163106.80
EnglandBen MeeDFDefender383,420026.94
EnglandCharlie TaylorDFDefender383,240016.71
IrelandRobbie BradyMFMidfielder16715016.52
IrelandKevin LongDFDefender6513016.87
EnglandMatthew LowtonDFDefender211,748006.62
ScotlandPhil BardsleyDFDefender191,672006.74
BelgiumSteven DefourMFMidfielder6452006.50
IrelandStephen WardDFDefender3230006.73
EnglandPeter CrouchFWForward686006.63
EnglandJoe HartGKGoalkeeper191,710006.72
EnglandTom HeatonGKGoalkeeper191,710006.75
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Burnley's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City383224+7298
2Liverpool FC383071+6797
3Chelsea382198+2472
4Tottenham Hotspur3823213+2871
5Arsenal3821710+2270
6Manchester United3819910+1166
7Wolverhampton3816913+157
8Everton3815914+854
9Leicester City3815716+352
10West Ham United3815716-352
11Watford3814816-750
12Crystal Palace3814717-249
13Newcastle United3812917-645
14Bournemouth3813619-1445
15Burnley3811720-2340
16Southampton3891217-2039
17Brighton & Hove Albion389920-2536
18Cardiff City3810424-3534
19Fulham387526-4726
20Huddersfield Town383728-5416
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated