Yukinari Sugawara
Season2026-27
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 | SV Werder Bremen | FC Augsburg | 6' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-04-26 | SV Werder Bremen | VfB Stuttgart | 35' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-21 | SV Werder Bremen | VfL Wolfsburg | 12' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-08 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Union Berlin | 24' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-02-28 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Heidenheim | 63' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-07 | SV Werder Bremen | SC Freiburg | 71' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-01-31 | SV Werder Bremen | Borussia M'gladbach | 47' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-27 | SV Werder Bremen | TSG Hoffenheim | 90+4' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-27 | SV Werder Bremen | TSG Hoffenheim | 63' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.24 |
| 2025-11-29 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Köln | 86' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-29 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Köln | 79' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-29 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Köln | 44' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-29 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Köln | 39' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-11-29 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Köln | 21' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-07 | SV Werder Bremen | VfL Wolfsburg | 90+1' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-11-07 | SV Werder Bremen | VfL Wolfsburg | 85' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-11-07 | SV Werder Bremen | VfL Wolfsburg | 33' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-24 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Union Berlin | 37' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-10-24 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Union Berlin | 22' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-10-24 | SV Werder Bremen | 1. FC Union Berlin | 22' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-04 | SV Werder Bremen | FC St. Pauli | 9' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-09-26 | SV Werder Bremen | FC Bayern München | 90+3' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-26 | SV Werder Bremen | FC Bayern München | 72' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-09-26 | SV Werder Bremen | FC Bayern München | 67' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-26 | SV Werder Bremen | FC Bayern München | 58' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-26 | SV Werder Bremen | FC Bayern München | 45+3' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-20 | SV Werder Bremen | SC Freiburg | 68' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-09-14 | SV Werder Bremen | Borussia M'gladbach | 68' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.36 |
| 2025-09-14 | SV Werder Bremen | Borussia M'gladbach | 56' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-30 | SV Werder Bremen | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 83' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-25 | Southampton | Arsenal | 20' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-04-06 | Southampton | Tottenham Hotspur | 88' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-15 | Southampton | Wolverhampton | 59' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-22 | Southampton | Brighton & Hove Albion | 76' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-15 | Southampton | Bournemouth | 66' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-26 | Southampton | West Ham United | 43' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-22 | Southampton | Fulham | 61' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-15 | Southampton | Tottenham Hotspur | 89' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-11-09 | Southampton | Wolverhampton | 90+4' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-09-14 | Southampton | Manchester United | 23' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-08-31 | Southampton | Brentford | 90+5' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-08-31 | Southampton | Brentford | 90' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-08-31 | Southampton | Brentford | 45' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-08-24 | Southampton | Nottingham Forest | 13' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Serie A | Cagliari | 3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | SV Werder Bremen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Southampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Japan | 4 | 145 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 3 | 117 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.10 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | SV Werder Bremen | 31 | 2,434 | 0 | 6 | 1.86 | 6.52 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Southampton | 2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.85 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Southampton | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 4 | 84 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2024-25 | League Premier League | Southampton | 30 | 1,555 | 1 | 1 | 0.49 | 6.64 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Southampton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Southampton | 2 | 119 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.50 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2023-25 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | Japan | 13 | 316 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.24 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | AZ Alkmaar | 10 | 911 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.16 |
| 2023 | National team AFC Asian Cup | Japan | 5 | 167 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2023-24 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 30 | 2,564 | 4 | 7 | — | 7.46 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 8 | 459 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.78 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | AZ Alkmaar | 15 | 1,082 | 1 | 3 | — | 7.00 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 32 | 2,399 | 3 | 8 | — | 7.06 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | AZ Alkmaar | 8 | 563 | 0 | 2 | — | 7.11 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | AZ Alkmaar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 38 | 2,685 | 1 | 3 | — | 7.02 |
| 2020-21 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | AZ Alkmaar | 6 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.73 |
| 2020-21 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 34 | 1,645 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.68 |
| 2020-21 | Int'l cup Champions League | AZ Alkmaar | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2020 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | League J.League | Nagoya Grampus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019-20 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | AZ Alkmaar | 14 | 312 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.76 |
| 2019-20 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 25 | 639 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.92 |
| 2018 | League J.League | Nagoya Grampus | 16 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.58 |
Yukinari Sugawara historical transfers
- 2025-08-26Southampton to SV Werder BremenLoan
- 2024-07-14AZ Alkmaar to Southampton7M €
- 2020-07-01Nagoya Grampus to AZ AlkmaarTransfer
- 2019-07-01Nagoya Grampus to AZ AlkmaarLoan
- 2018-04-06Unknown to Nagoya GrampusTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 11.22 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.040.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 4251.08 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 2024.32 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 74%
- Accurate long balls
- 33.65 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 11.22 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 50%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 67.30 per 90
- Ball carries
- 78.51 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 22.43 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 11.22 per 90
- Possession lost
- 910.95 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 11.22 per 90
- Clearances
- 44.86 per 90
- Blocks
- 11.22 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 33.65 per 90
- Duels won
- 11.22 per 90
- Duel success
- 50%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 11.22 per 90
- Was fouled
- 11.22 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 301.11 per 90
- Shots on target
- 110.41 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 37%
- Shots blocked
- 90.33 per 90
- Key passes
- 200.74 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.970.11 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 169862.79 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 88832.83 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 632.33 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 190.70 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 26%
- Successful dribbles
- 110.41 per 90
- Dribble success
- 39%
- Dispossessed
- 120.44 per 90
- Possession lost
- 37813.98 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 210.78 per 90
- Tackle success
- 58%
- Interceptions
- 130.48 per 90
- Clearances
- 712.63 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 893.29 per 90
- Duels won
- 692.55 per 90
- Duel success
- 49%
- Aerial duels won
- 110.41 per 90
- Aerial success
- 48%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 220.81 per 90
- Was fouled
- 110.41 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.04 per 90
- Red cards
- 10.04 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 22.69 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.270.37 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 6384.63 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3851.04 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 90%
- Accurate long balls
- 22.69 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 11.34 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 13%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Possession lost
- 1418.81 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 11.34 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 56.72 per 90
- Duels won
- 0
- Duel success
- 0%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 140.81 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.35 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 43%
- Shots blocked
- 50.29 per 90
- Key passes
- 181.04 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.460.14 per 90
- Chances created
- 70.41 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.620.04 per 90
- Offsides
- 40.23 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 109763.49 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 61135.36 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 85%
- Accurate long balls
- 160.93 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 130.75 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 19%
- Successful dribbles
- 90.52 per 90
- Dribble success
- 47%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 31818.41 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 50.29 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 181.04 per 90
- Possession lost
- 21212.27 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 181.04 per 90
- Tackle success
- 58%
- Interceptions
- 110.64 per 90
- Clearances
- 472.72 per 90
- Blocks
- 100.58 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 10.06 per 90
- Last man tackles
- 10.06 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 442.55 per 90
- Duels won
- 553.18 per 90
- Duel success
- 53%
- Aerial duels won
- 50.29 per 90
- Aerial success
- 36%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.06 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 150.87 per 90
- Was fouled
- 100.58 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.23 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated