Alejandro Grimaldo

Midfielder · Spain · Atlético Madrid · No. 22 · 171 cm · Born 20 Sep 1995 (age 31)

2026-277.10Average ratingAtlético Madrid
2026-271Assists0.14 per 90
2026-273Goals0.43 per 90
2026-277Appearances625 minutes
2026-272.16Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.84
Latest€19.4mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga
Bundesliga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

54% on target
77' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Deportivo Alavés · for Atlético Madrid36' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Deportivo Alavés · for Atlético Madrid65' blocked · xG 0.06 · vs Real Madrid · for Atlético Madrid81' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Osasuna · for Atlético Madrid20' blocked · xG 0.18 · vs Osasuna · for Atlético Madrid63' saved · xG 0.05 · vs Real Sociedad · for Atlético Madrid16' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Athletic Club · for Atlético Madrid90' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Sevilla · for Atlético Madrid45+5' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Sevilla · for Atlético Madrid2' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Villarreal · for Atlético Madrid33' goal · xG 0.12 · vs Deportivo Alavés · for Atlético Madrid53' goal · xG 0.79 · vs Real Madrid · for Atlético Madrid84' goal · xG 0.79 · vs Real Sociedad · for Atlético Madrid
13 Shots3 Goals2.17xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-10Atlético MadridDeportivo Alavés77'SavedFrom cornerLeft foot0.03
2026-10-10Atlético MadridDeportivo Alavés36'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-10-10Atlético MadridDeportivo Alavés33'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.12
2026-09-20Atlético MadridReal Madrid65'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.06
2026-09-20Atlético MadridReal Madrid53'GoalPenaltyLeft foot0.79
2026-09-16Atlético MadridOsasuna81'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-09-16Atlético MadridOsasuna20'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.18
2026-09-13Atlético MadridReal Sociedad84'GoalPenaltyLeft foot0.79
2026-09-13Atlético MadridReal Sociedad63'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-09-05Atlético MadridAthletic Club16'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-08-29Atlético MadridSevilla90'SavedDirect free kickLeft foot0.04
2026-08-29Atlético MadridSevilla45+5'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-08-23Atlético MadridVillarreal2'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.02

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League La Liga Atlético Madrid7625312.167.10
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Atlético Madrid13600—6.20
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Spain59001—8.00
2026-27League LaLiga Atlético Madrid427000—6.57
2026National team World Cup Spain8000——
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Spain415600—6.93
2025-26League Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen292,525886.617.31
2025-26Cup DFB Pokal Bayer 04 Leverkusen543521—7.32
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Bayer 04 Leverkusen121,07943—7.32
2024-25League Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen322,647272.517.30
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Spain1030400—7.62
2024National team EURO Spain711400—7.30
2024-25Cup DFB Pokal Bayer 04 Leverkusen534603—7.46
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Bayer 04 Leverkusen1087021—7.67
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Spain418000—7.10
2023-24League Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen332,78710135.667.75
2023-24Cup DFB Pokal Bayer 04 Leverkusen645201—7.65
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Bayer 04 Leverkusen1383623—7.38
2022-23Cup League Cup Benfica326900—6.93
2022-23Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica434210—7.17
2022-23League Primeira Liga Benfica342,94759—7.52
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Benfica141,26024—7.32
2021-22Cup League Cup Benfica325301—6.70
2021-22Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica218010—7.65
2021-22League Primeira Liga Benfica302,33655—7.33
2021-22Int'l cup Champions League Benfica141,21703—6.97
2020-21Cup League Cup Benfica1000——
2020-21Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica418000—7.30
2020-21Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Benfica646700—6.82
2020-21League Primeira Liga Benfica312,46729—7.16
2020-21Int'l cup Champions League Benfica19000—6.40
2019-20Cup League Cup Benfica2000——
2019-20Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica518001—6.90
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Benfica218001—7.10
2019-20League Primeira Liga Benfica262,30106—7.31
2019-20Int'l cup Champions League Benfica654000—7.17
2018-19Cup League Cup Benfica19000—6.30
2018-19Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica3000——
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Benfica543511—7.16
2018-19League Primeira Liga Benfica343,052412—7.27
2018-19Int'l cup Champions League Benfica1090020—7.12
2017-18Cup League Cup Benfica1001——
2017-18Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica2000——
2017-18League Primeira Liga Benfica282,44114—7.18
2017-18Int'l cup Champions League Benfica432100—6.58
2016-17League Primeira Liga Benfica141,25323—7.19
2016-17Int'l cup Champions League Benfica436000—7.20
2015-16Cup League Cup Benfica2000——
2015-16League Primeira Liga Benfica318000—7.35
2014-15League Segunda Division Barcelona Atlètic7020——
2013-14League Segunda Division Barcelona Atlètic2000——

Alejandro Grimaldo historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
131.87 per 90
Shots on target
71.01 per 90
Shooting accuracy
54%
Shots blocked
30.43 per 90
Key passes
101.44 per 90
Expected assists
0.850.12 per 90
Chances created
20.29 per 90
Big chances missed
10.14 per 90
Expected goals on target
2.010.29 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
54478.34 per 90
Accurate passes
30143.34 per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Accurate long balls
131.87 per 90
Accurate crosses
91.30 per 90
Cross accuracy
25%
Successful dribbles
121.73 per 90
Dribble success
52%
Passes in the opposition half
17525.20 per 90
Ball carries
12217.57 per 90
Progressive carries
152.16 per 90
Dispossessed
10.14 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
111.58 per 90
Possession lost
10615.26 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
111.58 per 90
Tackle success
65%
Interceptions
71.01 per 90
Clearances
91.30 per 90
Blocks
20.29 per 90
Ball recoveries
243.46 per 90
Duels won
365.18 per 90
Duel success
56%
Aerial duels won
40.58 per 90
Aerial success
44%
Errors leading to a shot
10.14 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
71.01 per 90
Was fouled
30.43 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated