James Collins
Season2024-25
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-20 | Luton Town | 81' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.08 |
| 2024-12-13 | Portsmouth | 77' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.42 |
| 2024-09-28 | Norwich City | 90+4' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | League League One | Lincoln City | 18 | 1,043 | 4 | 1 | — | 6.61 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Lincoln City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Lincoln City | 3 | 69 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.63 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Derby County | 17 | 209 | 0 | 0 | 0.49 | 6.48 |
| 2024-25 | League League One | Lincoln City | 20 | 1,299 | 10 | 0 | — | 7.14 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Derby County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Derby County | 2 | 111 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2023-24 | League League One | Derby County | 38 | 2,708 | 14 | 2 | — | 7.02 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Derby County | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Derby County | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2022-23 | League League One | Derby County | 42 | 2,574 | 11 | 0 | — | 6.82 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Ireland | 6 | 122 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.83 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Derby County | 5 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Derby County | 3 | 101 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.73 |
| 2021-22 | League Championship | Cardiff City | 26 | 1,281 | 3 | 0 | — | 6.66 |
| 2021-22 | Cup FA Cup | Cardiff City | 2 | 58 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Cardiff City | 2 | 76 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2021 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | League Championship | Luton Town | 42 | 2,660 | 10 | 2 | — | 6.79 |
| 2020-21 | National team UEFA Nations League | Ireland | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2020-21 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2020-21 | Cup League Cup | Luton Town | 3 | 90 | 3 | 0 | — | 9.70 |
| 2020 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019-20 | League Championship | Luton Town | 46 | 3,942 | 14 | 3 | — | 6.83 |
| 2019-20 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | League League One | Luton Town | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup League Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League League Two | Luton Town | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 2 | 158 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2017-18 | Cup League Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League League Two | Crawley Town | 44 | 0 | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Cup FA Cup | Crawley Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League League Two | Northampton Town | 22 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League League One | Shrewsbury Town | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Cup FA Cup | Shrewsbury Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League League Two | Shrewsbury Town | 46 | 0 | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup FA Cup | Shrewsbury Town | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup League Cup | Shrewsbury Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League Premier League | Hibernian | 40 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | League League One | Swindon Town | 48 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | Cup FA Cup | Swindon Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2011-12 | League League Two | Shrewsbury Town | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 31.29 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 10.43 per 90
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.030.01 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.43 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.43 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 10545.22 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 4017.22 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 63%
- Accurate long balls
- 10.43 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2410.33 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 62.58 per 90
- Possession lost
- 3314.21 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.43 per 90
- Tackle success
- 100%
- Interceptions
- 20.86 per 90
- Clearances
- 62.58 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.43 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 93.88 per 90
- Duels won
- 125.17 per 90
- Duel success
- 25%
- Aerial duels won
- 83.44 per 90
- Aerial success
- 31%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 125.17 per 90
- Was fouled
- 31.29 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.43 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 332.32 per 90
- Shots on target
- 120.84 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 36%
- Shots blocked
- 70.49 per 90
- Key passes
- 30.21 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.07 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 50.35 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.07 per 90
- Offsides
- 120.84 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 57540.40 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 24517.21 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 71%
- Accurate long balls
- 90.63 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.07 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 8%
- Successful dribbles
- 80.56 per 90
- Dribble success
- 40%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 17712.44 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 171.19 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 443.09 per 90
- Possession lost
- 18412.93 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 100.70 per 90
- Tackle success
- 91%
- Interceptions
- 40.28 per 90
- Clearances
- 151.05 per 90
- Blocks
- 40.28 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 443.09 per 90
- Duels won
- 976.81 per 90
- Duel success
- 37%
- Aerial duels won
- 533.72 per 90
- Aerial success
- 37%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 402.81 per 90
- Was fouled
- 261.83 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.35 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 682.30 per 90
- Shots on target
- 210.71 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 31%
- Shots blocked
- 160.54 per 90
- Key passes
- 190.64 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.10 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 170.58 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 20.07 per 90
- Offsides
- 301.02 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 116139.28 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 47316.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 69%
- Accurate long balls
- 260.88 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.10 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 16%
- Successful dribbles
- 180.61 per 90
- Dribble success
- 60%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 34911.81 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 240.81 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 822.77 per 90
- Possession lost
- 35512.01 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 150.51 per 90
- Tackle success
- 68%
- Interceptions
- 100.34 per 90
- Clearances
- 511.73 per 90
- Blocks
- 80.27 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 872.94 per 90
- Duels won
- 2066.97 per 90
- Duel success
- 40%
- Aerial duels won
- 1103.72 per 90
- Aerial success
- 37%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 802.71 per 90
- Was fouled
- 612.06 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.14 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 761.74 per 90
- Shots on target
- 270.62 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 36%
- Shots blocked
- 110.25 per 90
- Key passes
- 270.62 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.09 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 110.25 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 60.14 per 90
- Offsides
- 330.75 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 158836.26 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 65014.84 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 71%
- Accurate long balls
- 370.84 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.09 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 19%
- Successful dribbles
- 270.62 per 90
- Dribble success
- 64%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 4329.86 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 471.07 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 992.26 per 90
- Possession lost
- 45810.46 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 240.55 per 90
- Tackle success
- 55%
- Interceptions
- 210.48 per 90
- Clearances
- 861.96 per 90
- Blocks
- 110.25 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 10.02 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1022.33 per 90
- Duels won
- 2696.14 per 90
- Duel success
- 39%
- Aerial duels won
- 1242.83 per 90
- Aerial success
- 34%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 942.15 per 90
- Was fouled
- 791.80 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 90.21 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated