Nathaniel Méndez-Laing
Season2024-25
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
29% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | West Bromwich Albion | 87' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.22 |
| 2025-04-12 | Portsmouth | 62' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-14 | Queens Park Rangers | 42' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2025-02-11 | Oxford United | 44' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-02-11 | Oxford United | 4' | Saved | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.00 |
| 2025-01-25 | Cardiff City | 90+6' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-01-21 | Sunderland | 56' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-01-18 | Watford | 52' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-18 | Watford | 49' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-01-18 | Watford | 41' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.43 |
| 2025-01-04 | Bristol City | 4' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-01 | Sheffield Wednesday | 90+2' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-26 | West Bromwich Albion | 22' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-12-13 | Portsmouth | 45' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-12-01 | Sheffield Wednesday | 50' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-12-01 | Sheffield Wednesday | 26' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-12-01 | Sheffield Wednesday | 13' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-27 | Swansea City | 65' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2024-11-27 | Swansea City | 40' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-09 | Plymouth Argyle | 38' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-11-09 | Plymouth Argyle | 38' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-09 | Plymouth Argyle | 28' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-02 | Stoke City | 26' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hull City | 34' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-10-22 | Oxford United | 81' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-10-22 | Oxford United | 69' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-10-22 | Oxford United | 61' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-10-22 | Oxford United | 55' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2024-10-22 | Oxford United | 14' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-10-05 | Queens Park Rangers | 3' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-28 | Norwich City | 53' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-09-28 | Norwich City | 30' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-09-21 | Sheffield United | 23' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-09-14 | Cardiff City | 44' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-08-31 | Bristol City | 68' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-31 | Bristol City | 68' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-31 | Bristol City | 65' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2024-08-31 | Bristol City | 57' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-09 | Blackburn Rovers | 84' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-08-09 | Blackburn Rovers | 28' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-09 | Blackburn Rovers | 22' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League League One | Milton Keynes Dons | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Milton Keynes Dons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Milton Keynes Dons | 1 | 57 | 0 | 0 | — | 5.60 |
| 2025-26 | League League Two | Milton Keynes Dons | 25 | 1,668 | 9 | 4 | — | 7.09 |
| 2025 | National team World Cup Qualification 2026, CONCACAF | Guatemala | 6 | 225 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.82 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Milton Keynes Dons | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025 | National team CONCACAF Gold Cup | Guatemala | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Milton Keynes Dons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Derby County | 41 | 2,108 | 3 | 4 | 3.23 | 6.93 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Derby County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | National team CONCACAF Nations League | Guatemala | 4 | 268 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.08 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Derby County | 2 | 75 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.10 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Guatemala | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | League League One | Derby County | 46 | 3,713 | 9 | 16 | — | 7.29 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Derby County | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | — | 8.80 |
| 2023-24 | National team CONCACAF Nations League | Guatemala | 4 | 267 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.88 |
| 2023 | National team Gold Cup | Guatemala | 4 | 309 | 0 | 2 | — | 6.88 |
| 2022-23 | League League One | Derby County | 44 | 3,309 | 7 | 8 | — | 6.92 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Derby County | 4 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.65 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Derby County | 2 | 98 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2021-22 | League League One | Sheffield Wednesday | 22 | 1,093 | 2 | 2 | — | 6.90 |
| 2020-21 | League Championship | Middlesbrough | 9 | 293 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.69 |
| 2019-20 | League Championship | Cardiff City | 27 | 1,819 | 3 | 4 | — | 6.80 |
| 2018-19 | League Premier League | Cardiff City | 20 | 985 | 4 | 1 | — | 6.90 |
| 2018-19 | Cup FA Cup | Cardiff City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League Championship | Cardiff City | 38 | 2,861 | 6 | 5 | — | 7.02 |
| 2017-18 | Cup FA Cup | Cardiff City | 3 | 78 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2017-18 | Cup League Cup | Cardiff City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League League One | Rochdale | 40 | 0 | 5 | 4 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Cup FA Cup | Rochdale | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League League One | Rochdale | 36 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Cup FA Cup | Rochdale | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League League Two | Cambridge United | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League League One | Peterborough United | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup FA Cup | Peterborough United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League League One | Peterborough United | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League League One | Shrewsbury Town | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | Cup FA Cup | Peterborough United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | League League One | Portsmouth | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | League Championship | Peterborough United | 27 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Nathaniel Méndez-Laing historical transfers
- 2025-07-01Derby County to Milton Keynes DonsFree
- 2022-07-02Sheffield Wednesday to Derby CountyFree
- 2021-11-22No team to Sheffield WednesdayTransfer
- 2021-07-01Middlesbrough to No teamTransfer
- 2021-02-01No team to MiddlesbroughTransfer
- 2020-09-09Cardiff City to No teamTransfer
- 2017-07-01Rochdale to Cardiff CityFree
- 2015-08-27Peterborough United to RochdaleFree
- 2015-02-18Peterborough United to Cambridge UnitedLoan
- 2014-01-30Peterborough United to Shrewsbury TownLoan
- 2012-11-15Peterborough United to PortsmouthLoan
- 2012-07-06Wolverhampton U21 to Peterborough United315k €
- 2011-08-05Wolverhampton U21 to Sheffield UnitedLoan
- 2010-07-02Wolverhampton U21 to Peterborough UnitedLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 411.75 per 90
- Shots on target
- 120.51 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 29%
- Shots blocked
- 130.56 per 90
- Key passes
- 451.92 per 90
- Expected assists
- 4.590.20 per 90
- Chances created
- 60.26 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.09 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 4.220.18 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 30.13 per 90
- Offsides
- 80.34 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 116949.91 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 49421.09 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 73%
- Accurate long balls
- 140.60 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 532.26 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 34%
- Successful dribbles
- 210.90 per 90
- Dribble success
- 46%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 34114.56 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 150.64 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 441.88 per 90
- Possession lost
- 37916.18 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 341.45 per 90
- Tackle success
- 81%
- Interceptions
- 241.02 per 90
- Clearances
- 241.02 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.04 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 954.06 per 90
- Duels won
- 964.10 per 90
- Duel success
- 47%
- Aerial duels won
- 170.73 per 90
- Aerial success
- 35%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.04 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 160.68 per 90
- Was fouled
- 160.68 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.17 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 51.54 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.61 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 40%
- Shots blocked
- 20.61 per 90
- Key passes
- 41.23 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 19258.98 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 9027.65 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 74%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.61 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 41.23 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 61.84 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 7523.04 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 30.92 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 133.99 per 90
- Possession lost
- 6519.97 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 41.23 per 90
- Tackle success
- 80%
- Interceptions
- 10.31 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 206.14 per 90
- Duels won
- 206.14 per 90
- Duel success
- 39%
- Aerial duels won
- 72.15 per 90
- Aerial success
- 32%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 51.54 per 90
- Was fouled
- 20.61 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 321.58 per 90
- Shots on target
- 90.45 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 28%
- Shots blocked
- 130.64 per 90
- Key passes
- 261.29 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.15 per 90
- Offsides
- 50.25 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 94246.61 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 36017.81 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 70%
- Accurate long balls
- 110.54 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 100.49 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 17%
- Successful dribbles
- 452.23 per 90
- Dribble success
- 58%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 28414.05 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 401.98 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 452.23 per 90
- Possession lost
- 33916.77 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 241.19 per 90
- Tackle success
- 62%
- Interceptions
- 211.04 per 90
- Clearances
- 140.69 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.10 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1025.05 per 90
- Duels won
- 1286.33 per 90
- Duel success
- 48%
- Aerial duels won
- 281.39 per 90
- Aerial success
- 39%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 70.35 per 90
- Was fouled
- 170.84 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 201.83 per 90
- Shots on target
- 100.91 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 50.46 per 90
- Key passes
- 191.74 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.18 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.09 per 90
- Offsides
- 30.27 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 51446.96 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 15814.44 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 62%
- Accurate long balls
- 60.55 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 90.82 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 292.65 per 90
- Dribble success
- 69%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 13212.06 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 201.83 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 252.28 per 90
- Possession lost
- 18316.72 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 252.28 per 90
- Tackle success
- 74%
- Interceptions
- 131.19 per 90
- Clearances
- 131.19 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.09 per 90
- Last man tackles
- 10.09 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 585.30 per 90
- Duels won
- 898.13 per 90
- Duel success
- 48%
- Aerial duels won
- 232.10 per 90
- Aerial success
- 35%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 70.64 per 90
- Was fouled
- 30.27 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 561.76 per 90
- Shots on target
- 190.60 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 34%
- Shots blocked
- 180.57 per 90
- Key passes
- 371.16 per 90
- Chances created
- 90.28 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.13 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 40.13 per 90
- Offsides
- 100.31 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 149847.12 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 51616.23 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 64%
- Accurate long balls
- 200.63 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 150.47 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 17%
- Successful dribbles
- 902.83 per 90
- Dribble success
- 60%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 43013.53 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 481.51 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 802.52 per 90
- Possession lost
- 57618.12 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 150.47 per 90
- Tackle success
- 31%
- Interceptions
- 240.75 per 90
- Clearances
- 260.82 per 90
- Blocks
- 40.13 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1665.22 per 90
- Duels won
- 2377.46 per 90
- Duel success
- 49%
- Aerial duels won
- 652.04 per 90
- Aerial success
- 38%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 130.41 per 90
- Was fouled
- 331.04 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.03 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated