Sunderland

2015-16#38/38Season complete

Premier League · 2015-16

2015-1617thLeague position39 pts from 38 games
2015-1648 : 62Goals for / against-14 difference
2015-1615Top scorerJermain Defoe2015-165Most assistsAdam Johnson2015-163,189Most minutesYann M'Vila

Squad

31 players with appearances in 2015-16, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
EnglandJermain DefoeFWForward332,5511516.98
ItalyFabio BoriniFWForward261,897526.70
NetherlandsPatrick van AanholtDFDefender332,970436.97
ScotlandSteven FletcherFWForward161,013406.77
NetherlandsJeremain LensFWForward201,294336.58
EnglandDuncan WatmoreMFMidfielder23905316.57
EnglandAdam JohnsonFWForward191,143256.98
Côte d'IvoireLamine KonéDFDefender151,315217.31
TunisiaWahbi KhazriFWForward141,077216.71
FranceYann M'VilaMFMidfielder373,189147.18
EnglandBilly JonesDFDefender242,033116.62
EnglandJack RodwellDFDefender221,157106.67
SenegalDame N'DoyeFWForward11568106.70
SwedenOla ToivonenFWForward12664026.58
FranceYounès KaboulDFDefender232,009017.00
USADeAndre YedlinDFDefender231,812016.85
UruguaySebastián CoatesDFDefender161,229016.73
SwedenSebastian LarssonMFMidfielder18547016.64
EnglandLee CattermoleMFMidfielder312,217006.67
IrelandJohn O'SheaDFDefender282,008006.73
GermanyJan KirchhoffMFMidfielder151,085006.91
EnglandWes BrownDFDefender6540006.50
EnglandDanny GrahamFWForward10359006.49
SpainJordi GómezMFMidfielder6356006.82
EnglandThomas RobsonDFDefender190006.70
EnglandRees GreenwoodMFMidfielder152006.50
EnglandGeorge HoneymanMFMidfielder138006.70
WalesAdam MatthewsDFDefender136006.90
ItalyVito MannoneGKGoalkeeper191,710006.99
RomaniaCostel PantilimonGKGoalkeeper171,530006.72
EnglandJordan PickfordGKGoalkeeper2180006.85
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Sunderland's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leicester City3823123+3281
2Arsenal3820117+2971
3Tottenham Hotspur3819136+3470
4Manchester City3819910+3066
5Manchester United3819910+1466
6Southampton3818911+1863
7West Ham United3816148+1462
8Liverpool FC38161210+1360
9Stoke City3814915-1451
10Chelsea38121412+650
11Everton38111413+447
12Swansea City38121115-1047
13Watford3812917-1045
14West Bromwich Albion38101315-1443
15Crystal Palace3811918-1242
16Bournemouth3811918-2242
17Sunderland3891217-1439
18Newcastle United3891019-2137
19Norwich City389722-2834
20Aston Villa383827-4917
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated