Gavin Whyte
Viewing
2022-236.65Average ratingCardiff City
2022-231Assists0.25 per 90
2022-231Goals0.25 per 90
2022-2314Appearances355 minutes
2022-23—Expected goals
Latest€285kMarket valueMidfielder
2020-216.40Average ratingCardiff City
2020-210Assists0.00 per 90
2020-210Goals0.00 per 90
2020-217Appearances102 minutes
2020-21—Expected goals
Latest€285kMarket valueMidfielder
2019-206.48Average ratingCardiff City
2019-201Assists0.07 per 90
2019-200Goals0.00 per 90
2019-2024Appearances1,269 minutes
2019-20—Expected goals
Latest€285kMarket valueMidfielder
Season2022-23
Championship
No shots are recorded for this player. Shot maps cover league matches from 2023 onwards.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Portsmouth | 1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.10 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Portsmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | League League One | Portsmouth | 33 | 1,124 | 0 | 3 | — | 6.70 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Portsmouth | 1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2022-23 | League Championship | Cardiff City | 14 | 355 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.65 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Northern Ireland | 6 | 200 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.47 |
| 2022-23 | National team UEFA Nations League | Northern Ireland | 6 | 224 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.90 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Cardiff City | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Cardiff City | 1 | 52 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League League One | Oxford United | 38 | 2,390 | 1 | 10 | — | 6.84 |
| 2021-22 | Cup FA Cup | Oxford United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Oxford United | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2021 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Northern Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | League Championship | Cardiff City | 7 | 102 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2020-21 | League League One | Hull City | 20 | 859 | 4 | 0 | — | 6.79 |
| 2020-21 | National team UEFA Nations League | Northern Ireland | 5 | 151 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2020-21 | Cup FA Cup | Cardiff City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019-20 | League Championship | Cardiff City | 24 | 1,269 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.48 |
| 2019-20 | Cup FA Cup | Cardiff City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019-20 | Cup League Cup | Cardiff City | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2019 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | League League One | Oxford United | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | National team UEFA Nations League | Northern Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup FA Cup | Oxford United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup League Cup | Oxford United | 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2018 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Northern Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Int'l cup Champions League | Crusaders FC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Crusaders FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Gavin Whyte historical transfers
- 2025-01-11No team to Derry CityTransfer
- 2024-08-30Portsmouth to No teamTransfer
- 2023-07-01Cardiff City to PortsmouthFree
- 2021-07-31Cardiff City to Oxford UnitedLoan
- 2021-01-14Cardiff City to Hull CityLoan
- 2019-07-30Oxford United to Cardiff City2.2M €
- 2018-07-13Crusaders FC to Oxford United115k €
- 2014-07-01Unknown to Crusaders FCTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 41.01 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.51 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 10.25 per 90
- Key passes
- 20.51 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.25 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 17243.61 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 8822.31 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 61.52 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 41.01 per 90
- Dribble success
- 57%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 5814.70 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 30.76 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 82.03 per 90
- Possession lost
- 4310.90 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 30.76 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 20.51 per 90
- Clearances
- 20.51 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.51 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 194.82 per 90
- Duels won
- 194.82 per 90
- Duel success
- 49%
- Aerial duels won
- 20.51 per 90
- Aerial success
- 29%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 30.76 per 90
- Was fouled
- 71.77 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.25 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 10.88 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 4539.71 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 2118.53 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 10.88 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 50%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 1513.24 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 32.65 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 32.65 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1412.35 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 10.88 per 90
- Clearances
- 21.76 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 87.06 per 90
- Duels won
- 54.41 per 90
- Duel success
- 36%
- Aerial duels won
- 10.88 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 10.88 per 90
- Was fouled
- 21.76 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 140.99 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.21 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 21%
- Shots blocked
- 80.57 per 90
- Key passes
- 110.78 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.14 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.07 per 90
- Offsides
- 60.43 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 50936.10 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 18012.77 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 71%
- Accurate long balls
- 90.64 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.14 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 8%
- Successful dribbles
- 171.21 per 90
- Dribble success
- 52%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 1329.36 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 231.63 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 372.62 per 90
- Possession lost
- 18112.84 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 322.27 per 90
- Tackle success
- 84%
- Interceptions
- 100.71 per 90
- Clearances
- 130.92 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 715.04 per 90
- Duels won
- 745.25 per 90
- Duel success
- 41%
- Aerial duels won
- 60.43 per 90
- Aerial success
- 26%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 90.64 per 90
- Was fouled
- 140.99 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.07 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated