Gonzalo Montiel
Season2024-25
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-14 | Getafe | 90+7' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | League Primera LPF | River Plate | 26 | 1,994 | 6 | 1 | — | 7.02 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | River Plate | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, CONMEBOL | Argentina | 14 | 280 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.62 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Argentina | 8 | 189 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.65 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2026 | Int'l cup CONMEBOL Sudamericana | River Plate | 4 | 211 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.97 |
| 2025 | League Torneo Apertura | River Plate | 14 | 989 | 1 | 4 | — | 7.34 |
| 2025 | League Torneo Clausura | River Plate | 12 | 747 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 2 | 61 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.90 |
| 2025 | Int'l cup CONMEBOL Libertadores | River Plate | 7 | 548 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2024-25 | League La Liga | Sevilla | 6 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.60 |
| 2024-25 | Cup Copa del Rey | Sevilla | 3 | 259 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.07 |
| 2024 | National team Copa America | Argentina | 6 | 248 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.88 |
| 2024-25 | League LaLiga | Sevilla | 17 | 124 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2023-24 | League Premier League | Nottingham Forest | 14 | 801 | 0 | 2 | 0.13 | 6.77 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Super Cup | Sevilla | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Nottingham Forest | 4 | 287 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.92 |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Nottingham Forest | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2023-24 | League LaLiga | Sevilla | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | — | 8.00 |
| 2022-23 | League La Liga | Sevilla | 28 | 1,522 | 0 | 3 | 0.75 | 6.58 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, CONMEBOL | Argentina | 15 | 612 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2022-23 | Cup Copa del Rey | Sevilla | 4 | 317 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.88 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Sevilla | 8 | 303 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.47 |
| 2022-23 | League LaLiga | Sevilla | 34 | 1,529 | 0 | 3 | — | 6.58 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup Champions League | Sevilla | 5 | 226 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.87 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup | Argentina | 6 | 118 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.57 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 4 | 124 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2021-22 | League La Liga | Sevilla | 18 | 1,071 | 1 | 2 | — | 6.74 |
| 2021 | League Superliga | River Plate | 4 | 291 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.15 |
| 2021-22 | Cup Copa del Rey | Sevilla | 4 | 329 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2021 | National team Copa America | Argentina | 7 | 310 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.88 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Sevilla | 2 | 60 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2021-22 | League LaLiga | Sevilla | 30 | 1,068 | 1 | 2 | — | 6.74 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup Champions League | Sevilla | 6 | 192 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2021 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | River Plate | 5 | 450 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.94 |
| 2020 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | River Plate | 12 | 990 | 1 | 6 | — | 7.36 |
| 2019-20 | League Superliga | River Plate | 22 | 1,695 | 0 | 2 | — | 7.04 |
| 2019 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Argentina | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | River Plate | 12 | 1,080 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.88 |
| 2018-19 | League Superliga | River Plate | 17 | 985 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.94 |
| 2018 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | River Plate | 14 | 1,244 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.10 |
| 2017-18 | League Superliga | River Plate | 23 | 1,297 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.93 |
| 2017 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | River Plate | 6 | 270 | 1 | 2 | — | 7.53 |
| 2016 | League Primera Division | River Plate | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League Primera Division | River Plate | 12 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.23 |
| 2015 | League Primera Division | River Plate | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Gonzalo Montiel historical transfers
- 2025-01-20Sevilla to River Plate4.5M €
- 2023-08-23Sevilla to Nottingham ForestLoan
- 2021-08-13River Plate to Sevilla11M €
- 2017-07-01River Plate Reserve to River PlateTransfer
- 2015-01-01River Plate U20 to River Plate ReserveTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 10.81 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 10.81 per 90
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.050.04 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 10181.89 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 5947.84 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 92%
- Accurate long balls
- 43.24 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.81 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2217.84 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 21.62 per 90
- Possession lost
- 129.73 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 21.62 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 21.62 per 90
- Clearances
- 108.11 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 43.24 per 90
- Duels won
- 64.86 per 90
- Duel success
- 60%
- Aerial duels won
- 10.81 per 90
- Aerial success
- 100%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 32.43 per 90
- Was fouled
- 10.81 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.81 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 30.34 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 20.22 per 90
- Key passes
- 91.01 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.860.10 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.45 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.22 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 48754.72 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 25128.20 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 141.57 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.11 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 6%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.11 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 12914.49 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 30.34 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 70.79 per 90
- Possession lost
- 10511.80 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 192.13 per 90
- Tackle success
- 86%
- Interceptions
- 91.01 per 90
- Clearances
- 303.37 per 90
- Blocks
- 30.34 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 424.72 per 90
- Duels won
- 364.04 per 90
- Duel success
- 55%
- Aerial duels won
- 121.35 per 90
- Aerial success
- 57%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 60.67 per 90
- Was fouled
- 10.11 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.56 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 80.47 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.06 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 13%
- Shots blocked
- 10.06 per 90
- Key passes
- 211.24 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.530.15 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.24 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.12 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.740.04 per 90
- Offsides
- 110.65 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 105762.50 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 54832.40 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 211.24 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 80.47 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 100.59 per 90
- Dribble success
- 45%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 31818.80 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 90.53 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 231.36 per 90
- Possession lost
- 24114.25 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 150.89 per 90
- Tackle success
- 58%
- Interceptions
- 191.12 per 90
- Clearances
- 331.95 per 90
- Blocks
- 70.41 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1005.91 per 90
- Duels won
- 593.49 per 90
- Duel success
- 46%
- Aerial duels won
- 130.77 per 90
- Aerial success
- 45%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 191.12 per 90
- Was fouled
- 100.59 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 80.47 per 90
- Red cards
- 10.06 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 50.42 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.08 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 20%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 110.92 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.25 per 90
- Offsides
- 40.34 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 80567.65 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 43636.64 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 78%
- Accurate long balls
- 181.51 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 70.59 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 30.25 per 90
- Dribble success
- 38%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 21117.73 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 50.42 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 141.18 per 90
- Possession lost
- 18415.46 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 40.34 per 90
- Tackle success
- 27%
- Interceptions
- 100.84 per 90
- Clearances
- 161.34 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.17 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 685.71 per 90
- Duels won
- 403.36 per 90
- Duel success
- 51%
- Aerial duels won
- 100.84 per 90
- Aerial success
- 59%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 90.76 per 90
- Was fouled
- 121.01 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 70.59 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated