Vinícius Souza

Midfielder · Brazil · VfL Wolfsburg

2025-266.90Average ratingVfL Wolfsburg
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-2625Appearances1,898 minutes
2025-260.94Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.94
Market valueMidfielder

Shot map

Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.

20% on target
85' blocked · vs SC Paderborn 0732' post · xG 0.11 · vs FC St. Pauli22' missed · xG 0.16 · vs FC St. Pauli6' saved · xG 0.35 · vs FC Bayern München89+4' missed · xG 0.26 · vs Borussia M'gladbach87' blocked · xG 0.06 · vs Borussia M'gladbach66' missed · xG 0.01 · vs TSG Hoffenheim54' saved · xG 0.03 · vs TSG Hoffenheim7' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Borussia Dortmund63' missed · xG 0.02 · vs 1. FC Heidenheim
10 Shots0 Goals1.01xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-05-25SC Paderborn 0785'BlockedOpen playRight foot
2026-05-16FC St. Pauli32'Hit the woodworkFrom cornerHeader0.11
2026-05-16FC St. Pauli22'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.16
2026-05-09FC Bayern München6'SavedOpen playHeader0.35
2026-04-25Borussia M'gladbach89+4'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot0.26
2026-04-25Borussia M'gladbach87'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.06
2026-03-14TSG Hoffenheim66'Off targetFree kick deliveryHeader0.01
2025-11-02TSG Hoffenheim54'SavedOpen playRight foot0.03
2025-09-21Borussia Dortmund7'Off targetFrom throw-inHeader0.02
2025-08-231. FC Heidenheim63'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02

Season by season

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonLeagueTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2025-26BundesligaVfL Wolfsburg251,898000.946.90

Vinícius Souza historical transfers

  • 2025-07-05Sheffield United to VfL Wolfsburg15M €
  • 2023-08-09Lommel SK to Sheffield United12.5M €
  • 2022-07-08Lommel SK to EspanyolLoan
  • 2021-07-01Lommel SK to KV MechelenLoan
  • 2020-10-05Flamengo to Lommel SK2.5M €
  • 2019-08-31Flamengo U20 to FlamengoTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
100.47 per 90
Shots on target
20.09 per 90
Shooting accuracy
20%
Shots blocked
20.09 per 90
Key passes
80.38 per 90
Expected assists
0.580.03 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
107851.12 per 90
Accurate passes
59128.02 per 90
Pass accuracy
81%
Accurate long balls
291.38 per 90
Accurate crosses
30.14 per 90
Cross accuracy
75%
Successful dribbles
80.38 per 90
Dribble success
53%
Dispossessed
90.43 per 90
Possession lost
1838.68 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
351.66 per 90
Tackle success
58%
Interceptions
281.33 per 90
Clearances
823.89 per 90
Ball recoveries
994.69 per 90
Duels won
1527.21 per 90
Duel success
61%
Aerial duels won
602.85 per 90
Aerial success
65%

Discipline

Fouls committed
421.99 per 90
Was fouled
241.14 per 90
Yellow cards
50.24 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC