Joe Worrall

Defender · England · Wrexham · No. 6 · Born 10 Jan 1997 (age 29)

2026-276.98Average ratingWrexham
2026-276Appearances517 minutes
2026-271Goals0.17 per 90
2026-271Assists0.17 per 90
Latest€1.9mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Championship
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

17% on target
67' missed · xG 0.10 · vs Blackburn Rovers · for Wrexham63' missed · xG 0.06 · vs Preston North End · for Wrexham14' missed · xG 0.08 · vs Preston North End · for Wrexham63' blocked · xG 0.14 · vs Derby County · for Wrexham37' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Derby County · for Wrexham31' goal · xG 0.07 · vs Preston North End · for Wrexham
6 Shots1 Goals0.47xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-24WrexhamBlackburn Rovers67'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.10
2026-10-17WrexhamPreston North End63'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot0.06
2026-10-17WrexhamPreston North End31'GoalFrom throw-inHeader0.07
2026-10-17WrexhamPreston North End14'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.08
2026-10-10WrexhamDerby County63'BlockedFrom cornerHeader0.14
2026-10-10WrexhamDerby County37'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.02

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Championship Wrexham6517110.536.98
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Burnley62500—7.00
2026-27Cup League Cup Burnley19000—7.00
2025-26League Premier League Burnley11497000.086.59
2025-26Cup FA Cup Burnley1000——
2025-26Cup League Cup Burnley218000—6.55
2024-25League Championship Burnley9282010.286.92
2024-25Cup FA Cup Burnley318000—7.00
2024-25Cup League Cup Burnley17900—6.50
2023-24League Premier League Nottingham Forest7440000.126.65
2023-24Cup FA Cup Nottingham Forest310500—6.60
2023-24League Super Lig Beşiktaş JK1249510—7.08
2022-23League Premier League Nottingham Forest302,216100.776.82
2022-23Cup FA Cup Nottingham Forest1000——
2022-23Cup League Cup Nottingham Forest536000—6.95
2021-22League Championship Nottingham Forest393,51001—7.07
2021-22Cup FA Cup Nottingham Forest436010—7.40
2020-21League Championship Nottingham Forest312,79011—6.94
2020-21Cup FA Cup Nottingham Forest218000—6.60
2019-20League Championship Nottingham Forest464,14014—7.07
2019-20Cup League Cup Nottingham Forest217300—7.10
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Rangers636000—7.20
2018-19League Premiership Rangers32000——
2017-18League Championship Nottingham Forest312,61510—6.94
2017-18Cup FA Cup Nottingham Forest217900—6.65
2017-18Cup League Cup Nottingham Forest3000——
2016-17League Championship Nottingham Forest211,88100—6.87
2015-16League League Two Dagenham & Redbridge14010——
2015-16League Championship Nottingham Forest5000——

Joe Worrall historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
61.04 per 90
Shots on target
10.17 per 90
Shooting accuracy
17%
Shots blocked
20.35 per 90
Key passes
20.35 per 90
Expected assists
0.170.03 per 90
Chances created
10.17 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.670.12 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
33558.32 per 90
Accurate passes
21136.73 per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Accurate long balls
183.13 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
0
Passes in the opposition half
539.23 per 90
Ball carries
6611.49 per 90
Progressive carries
20.35 per 90
Dispossessed
10.17 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
10.17 per 90
Possession lost
468.01 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
40.70 per 90
Tackle success
50%
Interceptions
61.04 per 90
Clearances
417.14 per 90
Blocks
50.87 per 90
Ball recoveries
122.09 per 90
Duels won
203.48 per 90
Duel success
49%
Aerial duels won
111.91 per 90
Aerial success
44%

Discipline

Fouls committed
30.52 per 90
Was fouled
10.17 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated