Moussa Niakhaté

Defender · Senegal · Olympique Lyonnais · No. 19 · Born 8 Mar 1996 (age 30)

2026-277.11Average ratingOlympique Lyonnais
2026-277Appearances630 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€14.6mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

50% on target
58' saved · xG 0.19 · vs Paris Saint-Germain39' missed · xG 0.05 · vs Nice
2 Shots0 Goals0.24xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-26Paris Saint-Germain58'SavedFrom cornerHeader0.19
2026-10-18Nice39'Off targetFree kick deliveryHeader0.05

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais7630000.247.11
2026-27Int'l cup Champions League Olympique Lyonnais327000—7.23
2026National team World Cup Senegal439001—7.05
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Senegal419900—7.30
2025-26League Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais322,758020.307.19
2025National team FIFA World Cup, Qualification CAF Senegal968900—7.07
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Olympique Lyonnais218000—7.25
2025-26Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique Lyonnais973910—6.76
2025National team Africa Cup of Nations Senegal545000—7.10
2025National team Int. Friendly Games Senegal318000—6.65
2024-25League Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais312,725000.126.91
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Olympique Lyonnais218000—7.10
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique Lyonnais1175200—6.80
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Senegal3000——
2023-24League Premier League Nottingham Forest211,458101.086.72
2023-24Cup FA Cup Nottingham Forest212000—7.10
2023-24Cup League Cup Nottingham Forest19000—6.90
2023National team Int. Friendly Games Senegal39000—6.30
2023National team Africa Cup of Nations Senegal220100—6.95
2022-23League Premier League Nottingham Forest141,162000.616.69
2022National team Int. Friendly Games Senegal1000——
2021-22League Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05302,56740—6.94
2021-22Cup DFB Pokal 1. FSV Mainz 05324800—6.63
2020-21League Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05322,86731—6.81
2020-21Cup DFB Pokal 1. FSV Mainz 05221000—6.55
2019-20League Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05332,97012—6.74
2019-20Cup DFB Pokal 1. FSV Mainz 0519000—6.70
2018-19League Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05332,79011—6.84
2018-19Cup DFB Pokal 1. FSV Mainz 051300—3.00
2017-18League Ligue 1 Metz353,10401—6.78
2016-17League Ligue 2 Valenciennes321,95411—7.00
2015-16League Ligue 2 Valenciennes19000——
2014-15League Ligue 2 Valenciennes129000—6.60
2014-15Cup Coupe de France Valenciennes1000——

Moussa Niakhaté historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
20.29 per 90
Shots on target
10.14 per 90
Shooting accuracy
50%
Shots blocked
0
Key passes
30.43 per 90
Expected assists
0.110.02 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.690.10 per 90
Offsides
10.14 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
58783.86 per 90
Accurate passes
46566.43 per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Accurate long balls
253.57 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
20.29 per 90
Dribble success
100%
Passes in the opposition half
14921.29 per 90
Ball carries
21330.43 per 90
Progressive carries
50.71 per 90
Dispossessed
10.14 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
20.29 per 90
Possession lost
547.71 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
10.14 per 90
Tackle success
33%
Interceptions
111.57 per 90
Clearances
324.57 per 90
Blocks
50.71 per 90
Clearances off the line
10.14 per 90
Ball recoveries
375.29 per 90
Duels won
162.29 per 90
Duel success
47%
Aerial duels won
81.14 per 90
Aerial success
57%
Errors leading to a shot
20.29 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
91.29 per 90
Was fouled
30.43 per 90
Yellow cards
10.14 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated