Samuel Amo-Ameyaw

Forward · England · RC Strasbourg · No. 7 · Born 18 Jul 2006 (age 20)

2026-272Goals0.84 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.95Average ratingRC Strasbourg
2026-276Appearances214 minutes
2026-270.51Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.49
Latest€8.5mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

63% on target
66' missed · xG 0.08 · vs Nice · for RC Strasbourg28' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Nice · for RC Strasbourg79' missed · xG 0.08 · vs Paris FC · for RC Strasbourg65' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Troyes · for RC Strasbourg83' saved · xG 0.02 · vs RC Lens · for RC Strasbourg39' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Olympique de Marseille · for RC Strasbourg88' goal · xG 0.14 · vs Troyes · for RC Strasbourg85' goal · xG 0.07 · vs Troyes · for RC Strasbourg
8 Shots2 Goals0.51xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-11RC StrasbourgNice66'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.08
2026-10-11RC StrasbourgNice28'SavedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-09-19RC StrasbourgParis FC79'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.08
2026-09-06RC StrasbourgTroyes88'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.14
2026-09-06RC StrasbourgTroyes85'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.07
2026-09-06RC StrasbourgTroyes65'SavedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-08-29RC StrasbourgRC Lens83'SavedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-08-21RC StrasbourgOlympique de Marseille39'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.03

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg6214200.516.95
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games RC Strasbourg56900—6.50
2025-26League Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg251,038220.796.76
2025-26Int'l cup UEFA Conference League RC Strasbourg1357702—6.92
2025National team U19 European Championship England U1935900—6.90
2025-26Cup Coupe de France RC Strasbourg511200—6.52
2024-25League Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg9319200.676.87
2024-25League Premier League Southampton226000.026.40
2024-25Cup Coupe de France RC Strasbourg18000—7.00
2024-25Cup League Cup Southampton49810—7.10
2023-24League Championship Southampton374000.026.77
2023-24Cup FA Cup Southampton41200—6.90
2023-24Cup League Cup Southampton19000—7.20
2022-23League Premier League Southampton1300—6.80

Samuel Amo-Ameyaw historical transfers

  • 2025-07-01Southampton to RC Strasbourg7M €
  • 2025-02-03Southampton to RC StrasbourgLoan
  • 2023-07-01Southampton FC U18 to SouthamptonTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
83.36 per 90
Shots on target
52.10 per 90
Shooting accuracy
63%
Shots blocked
0
Key passes
10.42 per 90
Expected assists
0.150.06 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.570.66 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
12351.73 per 90
Accurate passes
5322.29 per 90
Pass accuracy
80%
Accurate long balls
10.42 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
72.94 per 90
Dribble success
37%
Passes in the opposition half
2610.93 per 90
Ball carries
6527.34 per 90
Progressive carries
166.73 per 90
Dispossessed
10.42 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
31.26 per 90
Possession lost
4117.24 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
0
Tackle success
0%
Interceptions
31.26 per 90
Clearances
0
Blocks
10.42 per 90
Ball recoveries
125.05 per 90
Duels won
104.21 per 90
Duel success
30%
Aerial duels won
0
Aerial success
0%

Discipline

Fouls committed
52.10 per 90
Was fouled
20.84 per 90
Yellow cards
10.42 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated