Metz

2020-21#38/38Season complete

Ligue 1 · 2020-21

2020-2110thLeague position47 pts from 38 games
2020-2144 : 48Goals for / against-4 difference
2020-216Top scorerFarid Boulaya2020-218Most assistsFarid Boulaya2020-213,413Most minutesDylan Bronn

Squad

27 players with appearances in 2020-21, sorted by goals. Goalkeepers are listed last, since they are measured by different statistics.

#PlayerPosAppsMinGoalsAssistsRating
AlgeriaFarid BoulayaMFMidfielder332,822687.47
SenegalIbrahima NianeFWForward9647607.18
Cape VerdeVagner DiasFWForward26963416.67
BelgiumAaron Leya IsekaFWForward20943406.64
MauritaniaPapa Ndiaga YadeMFMidfielder27986346.69
FranceThomas DelaineMFMidfielder241,779326.76
SenegalLamine GueyeFWForward261,465326.78
SenegalOpa NguetteMFMidfielder161,138316.64
SenegalPape Matar SarrMFMidfielder221,594307.03
TunisiaDylan BronnDFDefender383,413206.76
Côte d'IvoireHabib MaïgaMFMidfielder312,698136.89
GhanaJohn BoyeDFDefender353,047126.89
FranceFabien CentonzeMFMidfielder363,222107.09
MaliBoubakar KouyatéDFDefender251,961107.12
MaliBoubacar TraoréMFMidfielder252106.80
FranceMatthieu UdolMFMidfielder241,720036.76
Côte d'IvoireVictorien AngbanMFMidfielder261,680016.68
GuadeloupeThierry AmbroseFWForward23742016.61
MaliMamadou FofanaDFDefender161,069006.56
FranceVincent PajotMFMidfielder12918007.12
Congo RepublicWarren TchimbembéMFMidfielder15490006.58
FranceKévin N'DoramMFMidfielder5286006.54
MoroccoYoussef MazizMFMidfielder11254006.60
SenegalHabibou DialloFWForward4141006.47
SenegalCheick Tidiane SabalyFWForward111006.40
AlgeriaAlexandre OukidjaGKGoalkeeper343,060006.90
FranceMarc-Aurele CaillardGKGoalkeeper5361006.40
Column key
Pos
Position on the pitch
Apps
Appearances: matches played
Min
Minutes played
Goals
Goals scored
Assists
passes that led directly to a goal
xG
Expected goals: how many goals the shots taken were worth on average
Rating
Average match rating, out of 10

League table

Metz's row is highlighted. Sorted by points, then goal difference.

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Lille3824113+4183
2Paris Saint-Germain382648+5882
3AS Monaco382468+3478
4Olympique Lyonnais3822106+3876
5Olympique de Marseille38161210+760
6Stade Rennais38161012+1258
7RC Lens38151211+157
8Montpellier38141212-254
9Nice3815716-352
10Metz38121115-447
11Saint-Étienne38121016-1246
12Bordeaux3813619-1445
13Angers3812818-1844
14Stade de Reims3891514-842
15RC Strasbourg3811918-942
16Lorient3811918-1842
17Stade Brestois3811819-1641
18Nantes3891316-840
19Nîmes Olympique389821-3135
20Dijon384925-4821
Column key
P
matches played
W
matches won
D
matches drawn
L
matches lost
GD
Goal difference: goals scored minus goals conceded
Pts
Points: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw

Data updated