Matthieu Udol

Midfielder · France · RC Lens · No. 14 · Born 20 Mar 1996 (age 30)

2026-277.00Average ratingRC Lens
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-272Goals0.38 per 90
2026-276Appearances468 minutes
2026-271.37Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.63
Latest€7.7mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
Ligue 2

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

38% on target

Every shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.

49' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Olympique Lyonnais · for RC Lens90+6' saved · xG 0.04 · vs AS Monaco · for RC Lens89' post · xG 0.02 · vs RC Strasbourg · for RC Lens67' missed · xG 0.03 · vs RC Strasbourg · for RC Lens43' missed · xG 0.05 · vs RC Strasbourg · for RC Lens26' blocked · xG 0.92 · vs RC Strasbourg · for RC Lens76' goal · xG 0.06 · vs Olympique Lyonnais · for RC Lens57' goal · xG 0.20 · vs AS Monaco · for RC Lens
8 Shots2 Goals1.36xG on map from 8 of 8 shots
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-09RC LensOlympique Lyonnais76'GoalFree kick deliveryHeader0.06
2026-10-09RC LensOlympique Lyonnais49'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-09-18RC LensAS Monaco90+6'SavedFree kick deliveryHeader0.04
2026-09-18RC LensAS Monaco57'GoalFrom cornerHeader0.20
2026-08-29RC LensRC Strasbourg89'Hit the woodworkFrom cornerHeader0.02
2026-08-29RC LensRC Strasbourg67'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.03
2026-08-29RC LensRC Strasbourg43'Off targetOpen playHeader0.05
2026-08-29RC LensRC Strasbourg26'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.92

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 RC Lens6468201.377.00
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games RC Lens34600—6.90
2025-26League Ligue 1 RC Lens343,002174.617.03
2025-26Cup Coupe de France RC Lens647023—7.42
2024-25League Ligue 2 Metz312,79048—7.50
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Metz19000—6.40
2024-25League Ligue 1 Metz330020—7.30
2023-24League Ligue 1 Metz302,700331.427.09
2022-23League Ligue 2 Metz383,41035—7.05
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Metz18000—6.60
2021-22League Ligue 1 Metz121,00610—6.95
2020-21League Ligue 1 Metz241,72003—6.76
2020-21Cup Coupe de France Metz39000—7.10
2019-20League Ligue 1 Metz131,10101—6.82
2018-19League Ligue 2 Metz534301—7.04
2017-18League Ligue 1 Metz635100—6.58
2016-17League Ligue 1 Metz327000—6.57
2015-16League Ligue 2 Metz8000——

Matthieu Udol historical transfers

  • 2025-07-15Metz to RC Lens3.5M €
  • 2015-08-13Metz to RFC SeraingLoan
  • 2015-07-01Metz 2 to MetzTransfer
  • 2014-07-01Metz U19 to Metz 2Transfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
81.54 per 90
Shots on target
30.58 per 90
Shooting accuracy
38%
Shots blocked
20.38 per 90
Key passes
91.73 per 90
Expected assists
0.510.10 per 90
Chances created
10.19 per 90
Big chances missed
10.19 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.380.27 per 90
Hit woodwork
10.19 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
33464.23 per 90
Accurate passes
17132.88 per 90
Pass accuracy
78%
Accurate long balls
81.54 per 90
Accurate crosses
20.38 per 90
Cross accuracy
18%
Successful dribbles
10.19 per 90
Dribble success
25%
Passes in the opposition half
6813.08 per 90
Ball carries
5510.58 per 90
Progressive carries
50.96 per 90
Dispossessed
10.19 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
81.54 per 90
Possession lost
7815.00 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
61.15 per 90
Tackle success
60%
Interceptions
71.35 per 90
Clearances
91.73 per 90
Blocks
10.19 per 90
Ball recoveries
265.00 per 90
Duels won
285.38 per 90
Duel success
60%
Aerial duels won
132.50 per 90
Aerial success
65%

Discipline

Fouls committed
50.96 per 90
Was fouled
40.77 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
10.19 per 90

Data updated