Jean-Philippe Mateta
Viewing
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-275.90Average ratingCrystal Palace2026-271Appearances63 minutes
2026-270.77Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.77
—Market valueForward
2025-2612Goals0.49 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-266.76Average ratingCrystal Palace2025-2632Appearances2,222 minutes
2025-2614.47Expected goalsunderperforming by 2.47
—Market valueForward
Season2026-27
Premier League
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
0% on target0 Shots0 Goals0.00xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | Arsenal | 88' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.50 |
| 2026-05-10 | Everton | 89+3' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.32 |
| 2026-05-10 | Everton | 76' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.30 |
| 2026-05-03 | Bournemouth | 82' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-04-25 | Liverpool FC | 39' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.08 |
| 2026-04-25 | Liverpool FC | 38' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2026-04-12 | Newcastle United | 89+4' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-04-12 | Newcastle United | 79' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.33 |
| 2026-03-15 | Leeds United | 89+6' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-01-25 | Chelsea | 30' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-25 | Chelsea | 7' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.42 |
| 2026-01-17 | Sunderland | 82' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-17 | Sunderland | 6' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-01-04 | Newcastle United | 44' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-01-01 | Fulham | 38' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.71 |
| 2025-12-28 | Tottenham Hotspur | 26' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.24 |
| 2025-12-28 | Tottenham Hotspur | 20' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-20 | Leeds United | 34' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-20 | Leeds United | 19' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-14 | Manchester City | 59' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-12-14 | Manchester City | 43' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-14 | Manchester City | 16' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-12-07 | Fulham | 48' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-12-07 | Fulham | 16' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-03 | Burnley | 55' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-12-03 | Burnley | 13' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-11-30 | Manchester United | 60' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-30 | Manchester United | 35' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-11-30 | Manchester United | 14' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-11-30 | Manchester United | 7' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-22 | Wolverhampton | 15' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.36 |
| 2025-11-09 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-01 | Brentford | 29' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-01 | Brentford | 25' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-26 | Arsenal | 78' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 89+9' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.57 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 89+7' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 76' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 76' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 68' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.72 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 63' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.70 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 50' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 49' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 44+2' | Saved | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.26 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 26' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.24 |
| 2025-10-18 | Bournemouth | 3' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-05 | Everton | 63' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.29 |
| 2025-10-05 | Everton | 59' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-10-05 | Everton | 26' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-09-27 | Liverpool FC | 64' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.14 |
| 2025-09-27 | Liverpool FC | 44+7' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.24 |
| 2025-09-27 | Liverpool FC | 44+6' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-27 | Liverpool FC | 22' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.50 |
| 2025-09-20 | West Ham United | 57' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.23 |
| 2025-09-20 | West Ham United | 36' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.61 |
| 2025-09-13 | Sunderland | 78' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.49 |
| 2025-09-13 | Sunderland | 49' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-08-31 | Aston Villa | 20' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-08-24 | Nottingham Forest | 28' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-08-24 | Nottingham Forest | 10' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2025-08-17 | Chelsea | 76' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-08-17 | Chelsea | 18' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.27 |
| 2025-08-17 | Chelsea | 17' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Premier League | Crystal Palace | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.77 | 5.90 |
| 2025-26 | Premier League | Crystal Palace | 32 | 2,222 | 12 | 0 | 14.47 | 6.76 |
| Career | 33 | 2,285 | 12 | 0 | — | — | ||
Jean-Philippe Mateta historical transfers
- 2022-01-311. FSV Mainz 05 to Crystal Palace11M €
- 2021-01-211. FSV Mainz 05 to Crystal PalaceLoan
- 2018-07-01Olympique Lyonnais to 1. FSV Mainz 058M €
- 2017-07-01Olympique Lyonnais to Le HavreLoan
- 2016-09-16LB Châteauroux 2 to Olympique Lyonnais4.1M €
- 2015-11-01Chateauroux U19 to LB Châteauroux 2Transfer
- 2015-11-01Chateauroux U19 to LB Châteauroux BTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 22.86 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 11.43 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.020.03 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 22.86 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 11.43 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 2130.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 912.86 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 75%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 68.57 per 90
- Ball carries
- 34.29 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 11.43 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 22.86 per 90
- Possession lost
- 68.57 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 11.43 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 22.86 per 90
- Duels won
- 34.29 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 11.43 per 90
- Aerial success
- 33%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 22.86 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 632.55 per 90
- Shots on target
- 321.30 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 51%
- Shots blocked
- 70.28 per 90
- Key passes
- 90.36 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.300.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 68227.62 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 1998.06 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 63%
- Accurate long balls
- 110.45 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 50.20 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 45%
- Successful dribbles
- 140.57 per 90
- Dribble success
- 44%
- Dispossessed
- 391.58 per 90
- Possession lost
- 24910.09 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 50.20 per 90
- Tackle success
- 45%
- Interceptions
- 60.24 per 90
- Clearances
- 461.86 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 572.31 per 90
- Duels won
- 1114.50 per 90
- Duel success
- 39%
- Aerial duels won
- 672.71 per 90
- Aerial success
- 42%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 210.85 per 90
- Was fouled
- 190.77 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC