Ayoze Pérez

Forward · Spain · Villarreal · No. 22 · Born 23 Jul 1993 (age 33)

2026-271Goals0.14 per 90
2026-272Assists0.29 per 90
2026-276.67Average ratingVillarreal
2026-2711Appearances622 minutes
2026-273.82Expected goalsunderperforming by 2.82
Latest€5.4mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
La Liga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

32% on target
45' missed · xG 0.09 · vs Valencia40' blocked · xG 0.07 · vs Elche30' saved · xG 0.06 · vs Elche80' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Real Madrid39' blocked · xG 0.20 · vs Levante UD21' saved · xG 0.25 · vs Levante UD15' missed · xG 0.55 · vs Levante UD4' blocked · xG 0.38 · vs Levante UD54' blocked · xG 0.41 · vs Málaga CF28' missed · xG 0.21 · vs Málaga CF24' blocked · xG 0.07 · vs Málaga CF16' blocked · xG 0.10 · vs Deportivo de A Coruña83' saved · xG 0.05 · vs Deportivo Alavés74' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Deportivo Alavés66' missed · xG 0.08 · vs Deportivo Alavés45+4' saved · xG 0.41 · vs Atlético Madrid54' saved · xG 0.26 · vs Real Racing Club45+4' blocked · xG 0.10 · vs Real Racing Club41' goal · xG 0.46 · vs Levante UD
19 Shots1 Goals3.82xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-24Valencia45'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.09
2026-10-17Elche40'BlockedDirect free kickRight foot0.07
2026-10-17Elche30'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.06
2026-10-10Real Madrid80'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.03
2026-09-20Levante UD41'GoalOpen playRight foot0.46
2026-09-20Levante UD39'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.20
2026-09-20Levante UD21'SavedOpen playRight foot0.25
2026-09-20Levante UD15'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.55
2026-09-20Levante UD4'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.38
2026-09-17Málaga CF54'BlockedOpen playHeader0.41
2026-09-17Málaga CF28'Off targetFrom cornerLeft foot0.21
2026-09-17Málaga CF24'BlockedFrom cornerHeader0.07
2026-09-05Deportivo de A Coruña16'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.10
2026-08-28Deportivo Alavés83'SavedOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-08-28Deportivo Alavés74'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-08-28Deportivo Alavés66'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.08
2026-08-23Atlético Madrid45+4'SavedOpen playRight foot0.41
2026-08-16Real Racing Club54'SavedOpen playRight foot0.26
2026-08-16Real Racing Club45+4'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.10

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League La Liga Villarreal11622123.826.67
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Villarreal412410—7.10
2026-27League LaLiga Villarreal952512—6.72
2026-27Int'l cup Champions League Villarreal34102—6.90
2025-26League La Liga Villarreal251,121544.946.78
2025-26Cup Copa del Rey Villarreal318821—7.93
2025-26League LaLiga Villarreal271,12754—6.78
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Villarreal627300—6.58
2024-25League La Liga Villarreal301,97619212.807.19
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Spain415011—7.20
2024National team EURO Spain51200—6.00
2024-25Cup Copa del Rey Villarreal28532—8.45
2024-25League LaLiga Villarreal301,977192—7.19
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Spain29011—8.80
2023-24League La Liga Real Betis312,309917.437.11
2023-24Cup Copa del Rey Real Betis19000—6.30
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Real Betis628321—6.77
2023-24League LaLiga Real Betis322,30791—7.11
2022-23League La Liga Real Betis191,395314.646.72
2022-23League Premier League Leicester City8380011.156.73
2022-23Cup FA Cup Leicester City19000—6.40
2022-23Cup League Cup Leicester City423110—6.80
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Real Betis212410—6.75
2022-23League LaLiga Real Betis191,39331—6.72
2021-22League Premier League Leicester City1444423—6.66
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League Leicester City79201—6.54
2021-22Cup FA Cup Leicester City27400—6.60
2021-22Cup League Cup Leicester City1000——
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Leicester City419711—6.72
2020-21League Premier League Leicester City251,33221—6.71
2020-21Cup FA Cup Leicester City645710—6.93
2020-21Cup League Cup Leicester City11400—6.40
2020-21Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Leicester City68200—6.60
2019-20League Premier League Leicester City332,02084—6.85
2019-20Cup FA Cup Leicester City414700—6.70
2019-20Cup League Cup Leicester City535501—6.78
2018-19League Premier League Newcastle United372,929122—6.89
2018-19Cup FA Cup Newcastle United35410—7.17
2018-19Cup League Cup Newcastle United12101—6.70
2017-18League Premier League Newcastle United362,49785—6.83
2017-18Cup FA Cup Newcastle United19020—8.90
2016-17League Championship Newcastle United362,29196—6.84
2016-17Cup FA Cup Newcastle United29000—6.80
2015-16League Premier League Newcastle United342,04962—6.70
2014-15League Premier League Newcastle United362,37070—6.70
2014-15Cup League Cup Newcastle United1000——
2013-14League Segunda Division CD Tenerife5020——

Ayoze Pérez historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
192.75 per 90
Shots on target
81.16 per 90
Shooting accuracy
42%
Shots blocked
60.87 per 90
Key passes
121.74 per 90
Expected assists
0.630.09 per 90
Chances created
20.29 per 90
Big chances missed
71.01 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.790.26 per 90
Offsides
30.43 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
26237.91 per 90
Accurate passes
12117.51 per 90
Pass accuracy
79%
Accurate long balls
40.58 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
71.01 per 90
Dribble success
35%
Passes in the opposition half
9013.02 per 90
Ball carries
8011.58 per 90
Progressive carries
81.16 per 90
Dispossessed
50.72 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
213.04 per 90
Possession lost
7711.14 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
40.58 per 90
Tackle success
50%
Interceptions
20.29 per 90
Clearances
0
Ball recoveries
172.46 per 90
Duels won
324.63 per 90
Duel success
44%
Aerial duels won
30.43 per 90
Aerial success
25%

Discipline

Fouls committed
81.16 per 90
Was fouled
142.03 per 90
Yellow cards
10.14 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated