Nuno Tavares

Defender · Portugal · Lazio · No. 17 · Born 26 Jan 2000 (age 26)

2026-277.45Average ratingLazio
2026-276Appearances414 minutes
2026-271Goals0.22 per 90
2026-272Assists0.43 per 90
Latest€12.6mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Serie A

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

33% on target
38' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Monza43' blocked · xG 0.06 · vs Udinese5' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Udinese50' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Genoa45' post · xG 0.06 · vs Genoa33' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Genoa14' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Genoa13' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Genoa3' goal · xG 0.01 · vs Monza
9 Shots1 Goals0.26xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-11Monza38'Off targetDirect free kickLeft foot0.03
2026-10-11Monza3'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-09-07Udinese43'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.06
2026-09-07Udinese5'SavedFrom cornerHeader0.02
2026-08-30Genoa50'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-08-30Genoa45'Hit the woodworkOpen playHeader0.06
2026-08-30Genoa33'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.01
2026-08-30Genoa14'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-08-30Genoa13'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.03

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Serie A Lazio6414120.267.45
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Portugal33400—6.25
2025-26League Serie A Lazio231,472000.656.81
2025-26Cup Coppa Italia Lazio532901—6.82
2024-25League Serie A Lazio231,700081.097.00
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Portugal1200——
2024-25Cup Coppa Italia Lazio12900—6.60
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Lazio930101—6.90
2023-24League Premier League Nottingham Forest8455000.176.73
2023-24Cup FA Cup Nottingham Forest424100—7.00
2022-23League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille312,345604.486.67
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille212400—6.55
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Olympique de Marseille654000—6.32
2021-22League Premier League Arsenal221,17111—6.63
2021-22Cup FA Cup Arsenal13500—6.80
2021-22Cup League Cup Arsenal629301—6.70
2020-21Cup League Cup Benfica1000——
2020-21Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica412300—6.95
2020-21Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Benfica724800—6.50
2020-21League Primeira Liga Benfica2563600—6.57
2019-20Cup League Cup Benfica3000——
2019-20Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica49000—6.30
2019-20League Segunda Liga SL Benfica B6000——
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Benfica2000——
2019-20League Primeira Liga Benfica1792614—7.05
2019-20Int'l cup Champions League Benfica3000——
2018-19League Segunda Liga SL Benfica B17000——

Nuno Tavares historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
91.96 per 90
Shots on target
30.65 per 90
Shooting accuracy
33%
Shots blocked
20.43 per 90
Key passes
71.52 per 90
Expected assists
0.920.20 per 90
Chances created
20.43 per 90
Big chances missed
10.22 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.100.02 per 90
Hit woodwork
10.22 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
42692.61 per 90
Accurate passes
23751.52 per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Accurate long balls
91.96 per 90
Accurate crosses
51.09 per 90
Cross accuracy
19%
Successful dribbles
81.74 per 90
Dribble success
67%
Passes in the opposition half
14832.17 per 90
Ball carries
8718.91 per 90
Progressive carries
122.61 per 90
Dispossessed
20.43 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
81.74 per 90
Possession lost
8418.26 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
51.09 per 90
Tackle success
50%
Interceptions
20.43 per 90
Clearances
132.83 per 90
Blocks
20.43 per 90
Ball recoveries
265.65 per 90
Duels won
255.43 per 90
Duel success
63%
Aerial duels won
10.22 per 90
Aerial success
100%

Discipline

Fouls committed
51.09 per 90
Was fouled
61.30 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated