Rodrigo Gomes
Viewing
2026-277.06Average ratingWolverhampton
2026-271Assists0.17 per 90
2026-272Goals0.33 per 90
2026-278Appearances541 minutes
2026-271.25Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.75
Latest€14.6mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-266.65Average ratingWolverhampton
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-263Goals0.28 per 90
2025-2621Appearances961 minutes
2025-262.12Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.88
Latest€14.6mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-256.77Average ratingWolverhampton
2024-250Assists0.00 per 90
2024-252Goals0.23 per 90
2024-2525Appearances799 minutes
2024-250.68Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.32
Latest€14.6mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Championship
Premier League
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
56% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
9 Shots2 Goals1.32xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 | West Bromwich Albion | 4' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-09-13 | Sheffield United | 28' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-09-06 | Birmingham City | 18' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-09-06 | Birmingham City | 9' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-09-01 | West Ham United | 48' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-08-29 | Stoke City | 23' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.40 |
| 2026-08-29 | Stoke City | 19' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.36 |
| 2026-08-22 | Preston North End | 45+4' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-14 | Blackburn Rovers | 15' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-24 | Burnley | 63' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-17 | Fulham | 83' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-05-17 | Fulham | 25' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-05-17 | Fulham | 20' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-04-25 | Tottenham Hotspur | 28' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-18 | Leeds United | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-03-03 | Liverpool FC | 78' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.31 |
| 2026-02-27 | Aston Villa | 90+8' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.28 |
| 2026-02-07 | Chelsea | 90+2' | Saved | From throw-in | Header | 0.15 |
| 2025-10-26 | Burnley | 83' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-26 | Burnley | 36' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-26 | Burnley | 6' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-10-18 | Sunderland | 51' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-20 | Leeds United | 45+4' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-13 | Newcastle United | 41' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.09 |
| 2025-09-13 | Newcastle United | 11' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-13 | Newcastle United | 1' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-08-30 | Everton | 90+4' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-08-30 | Everton | 79' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.27 |
| 2025-08-30 | Everton | 77' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-05-20 | Crystal Palace | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-04-26 | Leicester City | 85' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-04-26 | Leicester City | 80' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-06 | Nottingham Forest | 14' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-22 | Leicester City | 36' | Goal | Open play | Other | 0.26 |
| 2024-08-25 | Chelsea | 90+4' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-17 | Arsenal | 65' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Wolverhampton | 8 | 541 | 2 | 1 | 1.25 | 7.06 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Wolverhampton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 2 | 129 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.95 |
| 2025-26 | League Premier League | Wolverhampton | 21 | 961 | 3 | 0 | 2.12 | 6.65 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Wolverhampton | 3 | 45 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.05 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 3 | 120 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.47 |
| 2024-25 | League Premier League | Wolverhampton | 25 | 799 | 2 | 0 | 0.68 | 6.77 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Wolverhampton | 2 | 179 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.25 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Wolverhampton | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2023-24 | Cup Taca da Liga | Estoril Praia | 3 | 90 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.90 |
| 2023-24 | Cup Taca de Portugal | Estoril Praia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | League Liga Portugal | Estoril Praia | 30 | 2,446 | 7 | 7 | — | 7.01 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Sporting Braga | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2022-23 | Cup Taça de Portugal | Sporting Braga | 5 | 114 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | Sporting Braga | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Sporting Braga | 6 | 184 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.32 |
| 2022-23 | League Primeira Liga | Sporting Braga | 29 | 341 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.56 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Sporting Braga | 7 | 421 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.42 |
| 2021-22 | League Primeira Liga | Sporting Braga | 14 | 749 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.62 |
| 2021 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Portugal U19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Cup League Cup | Sporting Braga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Cup Taça de Portugal | Sporting Braga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | League Primeira Liga | Sporting Braga | 12 | 13 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
Rodrigo Gomes historical transfers
- 2024-07-01Sporting Braga to Wolverhampton15M €
- 2023-08-08Sporting Braga to Estoril PraiaLoan
- 2022-01-01SC Braga B to Sporting BragaTransfer
- 2021-07-01SC Braga U23 to SC Braga BTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 91.50 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.83 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 56%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 81.33 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.920.15 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.17 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.17 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.970.33 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.33 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 21135.10 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 8714.47 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 30.50 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.67 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 29%
- Successful dribbles
- 101.66 per 90
- Dribble success
- 53%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 609.98 per 90
- Ball carries
- 8013.31 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 233.83 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 20.33 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 101.66 per 90
- Possession lost
- 589.65 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 30.50 per 90
- Tackle success
- 75%
- Interceptions
- 10.17 per 90
- Clearances
- 40.67 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.17 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 193.16 per 90
- Duels won
- 284.66 per 90
- Duel success
- 48%
- Aerial duels won
- 20.33 per 90
- Aerial success
- 29%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 81.33 per 90
- Was fouled
- 122.00 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 201.87 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.56 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 30%
- Shots blocked
- 20.19 per 90
- Key passes
- 40.37 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.410.04 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 46243.27 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 18517.33 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 73%
- Accurate long balls
- 30.28 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.28 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 13%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.66 per 90
- Dribble success
- 29%
- Dispossessed
- 60.56 per 90
- Possession lost
- 14913.95 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 171.59 per 90
- Tackle success
- 81%
- Interceptions
- 90.84 per 90
- Clearances
- 121.12 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 323.00 per 90
- Duels won
- 423.93 per 90
- Duel success
- 42%
- Aerial duels won
- 60.56 per 90
- Aerial success
- 24%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 60.56 per 90
- Was fouled
- 80.75 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 70.79 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.34 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 43%
- Shots blocked
- 20.23 per 90
- Key passes
- 131.46 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.740.08 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.45 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.670.08 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 44049.56 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 17419.60 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 71%
- Accurate long balls
- 60.68 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.45 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 17%
- Successful dribbles
- 50.56 per 90
- Dribble success
- 42%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 13014.64 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 91.01 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 212.37 per 90
- Possession lost
- 13515.21 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 151.69 per 90
- Tackle success
- 65%
- Interceptions
- 70.79 per 90
- Clearances
- 161.80 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.11 per 90
- Last man tackles
- 10.11 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 283.15 per 90
- Duels won
- 424.73 per 90
- Duel success
- 48%
- Aerial duels won
- 80.90 per 90
- Aerial success
- 32%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 40.45 per 90
- Was fouled
- 60.68 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated