Michael Esser
Viewing
2021-2214Saves4.67 per 90
2021-2267%Save percentage14 of 21 on target
2021-227Goals conceded2.33 per 90
2021-220Clean sheets0% of matches
2021-226.80Average ratingVfL Bochum 18482021-223Appearances270 minutes
2018-19149Saves4.66 per 90
2018-1969%Save percentage149 of 215 on target
2018-1966Goals conceded2.06 per 90
2018-195Clean sheets16% of matches
2018-197.02Average ratingHannover 962018-1932Appearances2,880 minutes
2017-1811Saves3.67 per 90
2017-1855%Save percentage11 of 20 on target
2017-189Goals conceded3.00 per 90
2017-180Clean sheets0% of matches
2017-186.40Average ratingHannover 962017-183Appearances270 minutes
2016-1797Saves3.51 per 90
2016-1766%Save percentage97 of 147 on target
2016-1750Goals conceded1.81 per 90
2016-173Clean sheets11% of matches
2016-176.74Average ratingDarmstadt 982016-1728Appearances2,485 minutes
Season2021-22
Bundesliga
Career
Appearances, saves and goals conceded for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Saves | Conceded | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Cup DFB Pokal | VfL Bochum 1848 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2023-24 | League Bundesliga | VfL Bochum 1848 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Cup DFB Pokal | VfL Bochum 1848 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Bundesliga | VfL Bochum 1848 | 26 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League Bundesliga | VfL Bochum 1848 | 3 | 270 | 14 | 7 | 6.80 |
| 2021-22 | Cup DFB Pokal | VfL Bochum 1848 | 4 | 119 | — | — | 7.20 |
| 2020-21 | Cup DFB Pokal | Hannover 96 | 1 | 90 | — | — | 6.50 |
| 2019-20 | Cup DFB Pokal | TSG Hoffenheim | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2019-20 | Cup DFB Pokal | Hannover 96 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2019-20 | League Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2018-19 | League Bundesliga | Hannover 96 | 32 | 2,880 | 149 | 66 | 7.02 |
| 2018-19 | Cup DFB Pokal | Hannover 96 | 1 | 90 | — | — | 7.40 |
| 2017-18 | League Bundesliga | Hannover 96 | 3 | 270 | 11 | 9 | 6.40 |
| 2017-18 | Cup DFB Pokal | Hannover 96 | 2 | 90 | — | — | 6.50 |
| 2016-17 | League Bundesliga | Darmstadt 98 | 28 | 2,485 | 97 | 50 | 6.74 |
| 2016-17 | Cup DFB Pokal | Darmstadt 98 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | SK Sturm Graz | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup DFB Pokal | VfL Bochum 1848 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2013-14 | Cup DFB Pokal | VfL Bochum 1848 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2012-13 | Cup DFB Pokal | VfL Bochum 1848 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2011-12 | Cup DFB Pokal | VfL Bochum 1848 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
Michael Esser historical transfers
- 2024-07-01VfL Bochum 1848 to No teamTransfer
- 2021-07-01Hannover 96 to VfL Bochum 1848Free
- 2020-07-30TSG Hoffenheim to Hannover 96Free
- 2020-01-14Hannover 96 to TSG HoffenheimFree
- 2017-07-01Darmstadt 98 to Hannover 962M €
- 2016-07-01SK Sturm Graz to Darmstadt 98350k €
- 2015-07-01VfL Bochum 1848 to SK Sturm GrazFree
- 2010-07-01VfL Bochum 1848 II to VfL Bochum 1848Transfer
- 2008-07-01SV Sodingen to VfL Bochum 1848 IIFree
- 2007-07-01Unknown to SV SodingenFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 144.67 per 90
- Goals conceded
- 72.33 per 90
- Punches
- 10.33 per 90
- Goals prevented
- 2.110.70 per 90
- Saves inside the box
- 124.00 per 90
- Acted as sweeper
- 10.33 per 90
Distribution
- Touches
- 15451.33 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 7123.67 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 57%
- Accurate long balls
- 237.67 per 90
- Long ball accuracy
- 31%
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 289.33 per 90
- Clearances
- 31.00 per 90
- Duels won
- 10.33 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 1494.66 per 90
- Goals conceded
- 662.06 per 90
- Punches
- 130.41 per 90
- Saves inside the box
- 922.88 per 90
- Acted as sweeper
- 100.31 per 90
Distribution
- Touches
- 146345.72 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 74323.22 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 68%
- Accurate long balls
- 32910.28 per 90
- Long ball accuracy
- 49%
- Chances created
- 10.03 per 90
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 2969.25 per 90
- Clearances
- 280.88 per 90
- Duels won
- 190.59 per 90
- Was fouled
- 60.19 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 113.67 per 90
- Goals conceded
- 93.00 per 90
- Punches
- 20.67 per 90
- Saves inside the box
- 51.67 per 90
- Acted as sweeper
- 10.33 per 90
Distribution
- Touches
- 14347.67 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 7324.33 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 72%
- Accurate long balls
- 299.67 per 90
- Long ball accuracy
- 50%
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 3110.33 per 90
- Clearances
- 20.67 per 90
- Duels won
- 20.67 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 973.51 per 90
- Goals conceded
- 501.81 per 90
- Punches
- 110.40 per 90
- Saves inside the box
- 622.25 per 90
- Acted as sweeper
- 60.22 per 90
Distribution
- Touches
- 124244.98 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 53519.38 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 55%
- Accurate long balls
- 32611.81 per 90
- Long ball accuracy
- 43%
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 31211.30 per 90
- Clearances
- 140.51 per 90
- Duels won
- 140.51 per 90
- Was fouled
- 60.22 per 90
Data updated