Lucas Pires

Defender · Brazil · Burnley · No. 23 · Born 24 Mar 2001 (age 25)

2026-276.89Average ratingBurnley
2026-278Appearances442 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-273Assists0.61 per 90
Latest€4.3mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Championship
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

14% on target
67' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Wolverhampton42' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Wolverhampton32' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Wolverhampton32' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Wolverhampton65' saved · xG 0.09 · vs Watford25' missed · xG 0.09 · vs Watford90+1' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Wrexham
7 Shots0 Goals0.28xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-16Wolverhampton67'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-10-16Wolverhampton42'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-10-16Wolverhampton32'BlockedFree kick deliveryLeft foot0.03
2026-10-16Wolverhampton32'BlockedFree kick deliveryLeft foot0.01
2026-10-10Watford65'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.09
2026-10-10Watford25'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.09
2026-09-08Wrexham90+1'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Championship Burnley8442030.286.89
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Burnley67000—6.30
2026-27Cup League Cup Burnley29000—7.30
2025-26League Premier League Burnley201,405000.676.53
2025-26Cup FA Cup Burnley2100——
2025-26Cup League Cup Burnley218000—6.95
2024-25League Championship Burnley342,800021.017.09
2024-25Cup FA Cup Burnley318000—6.75
2024-25Cup League Cup Burnley14500—6.30
2023-24League La Liga Cádiz281,527100.786.68
2023-24Cup Copa del Rey Cádiz213800—6.95
2023-24League LaLiga Cádiz371,54510—6.68
2023Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana Santos534500—6.70
2023Cup Copa do Brasil Santos620200—6.62
2023League Brasileirão Série A Santos1160800—6.66
2022Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana Santos846801—7.20
2022Cup Copa do Brasil Santos533601—6.85
2022League Brasileirão Série A Santos301,46900—6.74
2021Cup Copa do Brasil Santos2000——

Lucas Pires historical transfers

  • 2024-07-16Santos to Burnley2.3M €
  • 2023-07-25Santos to CádizLoan
  • 2022-01-01Santos U20 to SantosTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
71.43 per 90
Shots on target
10.20 per 90
Shooting accuracy
14%
Shots blocked
40.81 per 90
Key passes
91.83 per 90
Expected assists
0.760.15 per 90
Chances created
10.20 per 90
Big chances missed
10.20 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.490.10 per 90
Offsides
10.20 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
31864.75 per 90
Accurate passes
15331.15 per 90
Pass accuracy
80%
Accurate long balls
51.02 per 90
Accurate crosses
30.61 per 90
Cross accuracy
17%
Successful dribbles
40.81 per 90
Dribble success
57%
Passes in the opposition half
8517.31 per 90
Ball carries
5711.61 per 90
Progressive carries
10.20 per 90
Dispossessed
20.41 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
20.41 per 90
Possession lost
7114.46 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
122.44 per 90
Tackle success
67%
Interceptions
81.63 per 90
Clearances
132.65 per 90
Blocks
10.20 per 90
Ball recoveries
204.07 per 90
Duels won
285.70 per 90
Duel success
54%
Aerial duels won
61.22 per 90
Aerial success
38%

Discipline

Fouls committed
61.22 per 90
Was fouled
0
Yellow cards
20.41 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated