Arthur Chaves
Season2025-26
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
40% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | FC Augsburg | Hamburger SV | 22' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.68 |
| 2026-03-07 | FC Augsburg | RB Leipzig | 61' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-02-07 | FC Augsburg | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 26' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-24 | FC Augsburg | FC Bayern München | 75' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.17 |
| 2025-09-28 | TSG Hoffenheim | SC Freiburg | 35' | Blocked | From throw-in | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-03 | TSG Hoffenheim | Borussia M'gladbach | 43' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.27 |
| 2025-04-12 | TSG Hoffenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 55' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.08 |
| 2025-03-09 | TSG Hoffenheim | 1. FC Heidenheim | 84' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-16 | TSG Hoffenheim | SV Werder Bremen | 40' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.19 |
| 2025-02-02 | TSG Hoffenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 90+1' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-01-11 | TSG Hoffenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 45+2' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-01-11 | TSG Hoffenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 9' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-08 | TSG Hoffenheim | SC Freiburg | 44' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.07 |
| 2024-11-23 | TSG Hoffenheim | RB Leipzig | 86' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-23 | TSG Hoffenheim | RB Leipzig | 69' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | TSG Hoffenheim | 7 | 70 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.45 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | FC Augsburg | 11 | 830 | 2 | 0 | 0.99 | 6.85 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | 4 | 238 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 6.65 |
| 2025-26 | Cup DFB Pokal | TSG Hoffenheim | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | League Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | 26 | 2,188 | 1 | 0 | 0.81 | 6.77 |
| 2024-25 | League Liga Portugal 2 | Académico Viseu FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.05 |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | TSG Hoffenheim | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.15 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | TSG Hoffenheim | 8 | 423 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.03 |
| 2023-24 | League Liga Portugal 2 | Académico Viseu FC | 25 | 1,746 | 3 | 0 | — | 7.17 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Académico Viseu FC | 6 | 175 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2022-23 | Cup Taça de Portugal | Académico Viseu FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Liga Portugal 2 | Académico Viseu FC | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022 | Cup Copa do Brasil | Avaí | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022 | League Brasileirão Série A | Avaí | 17 | 1,485 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.82 |
| 2021 | Cup Copa do Brasil | Avaí | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021 | League Brasileiro Série B | Avaí | 36 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.
Arthur Chaves historical transfers
- 2026-01-22TSG Hoffenheim to FC AugsburgLoan
- 2024-08-30Académico Viseu FC to TSG Hoffenheim6M €
- 2022-08-18Avaí to Académico Viseu FC2.4M €
- 2021-04-01Avaí U20 to AvaíTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 50.42 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.17 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 40%
- Shots blocked
- 20.17 per 90
- Key passes
- 40.34 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.220.02 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 64154.02 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 37031.18 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 82%
- Accurate long balls
- 262.19 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.17 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Dispossessed
- 10.08 per 90
- Possession lost
- 968.09 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 181.52 per 90
- Tackle success
- 72%
- Interceptions
- 121.01 per 90
- Clearances
- 766.40 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 363.03 per 90
- Duels won
- 635.31 per 90
- Duel success
- 53%
- Aerial duels won
- 252.11 per 90
- Aerial success
- 51%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 131.10 per 90
- Was fouled
- 110.93 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.17 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 40.43 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.22 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 10.11 per 90
- Key passes
- 30.33 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.200.02 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 46049.88 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 25827.98 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 192.06 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.22 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Possession lost
- 748.02 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 131.41 per 90
- Tackle success
- 72%
- Interceptions
- 80.87 per 90
- Clearances
- 555.96 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 262.82 per 90
- Duels won
- 444.77 per 90
- Duel success
- 52%
- Aerial duels won
- 161.73 per 90
- Aerial success
- 47%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 80.87 per 90
- Was fouled
- 80.87 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.11 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 10.38 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 10.38 per 90
- Key passes
- 10.38 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.020.01 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 18168.45 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 11242.35 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 86%
- Accurate long balls
- 72.65 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dispossessed
- 10.38 per 90
- Possession lost
- 228.32 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 51.89 per 90
- Tackle success
- 71%
- Interceptions
- 41.51 per 90
- Clearances
- 217.94 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 103.78 per 90
- Duels won
- 197.18 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 93.40 per 90
- Aerial success
- 60%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 51.89 per 90
- Was fouled
- 31.13 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.38 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 100.41 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.08 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 20%
- Shots blocked
- 30.12 per 90
- Key passes
- 50.21 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.360.01 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.570.02 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.04 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 156964.54 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 95539.28 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 83%
- Accurate long balls
- 381.56 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 30.12 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 34814.31 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 110.45 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 110.45 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2419.91 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 361.48 per 90
- Tackle success
- 71%
- Interceptions
- 371.52 per 90
- Clearances
- 1315.39 per 90
- Blocks
- 200.82 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 933.83 per 90
- Duels won
- 1405.76 per 90
- Duel success
- 50%
- Aerial duels won
- 702.88 per 90
- Aerial success
- 51%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 30.12 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 381.56 per 90
- Was fouled
- 190.78 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 80.33 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated