Devante Cole
Viewing
2024-250Goals0.00 per 90
2024-250Assists0.00 per 90
2024-256.55Average ratingWest Bromwich Albion2024-2514Appearances152 minutes
2024-250.84Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.84
Latest€325kMarket valueForward
2021-221Goals0.10 per 90
2021-221Assists0.10 per 90
2021-226.60Average ratingBarnsley2021-2224Appearances869 minutes
2021-22—Expected goals
Latest€325kMarket valueForward
Season2024-25
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
67% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
3 Shots0 Goals0.84xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-01 | Preston North End | 87' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2024-12-22 | Bristol City | 88' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.59 |
| 2024-11-01 | Luton Town | 89' | Saved | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.11 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Luton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Luton Town | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | Luton Town | 13 | 566 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.41 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | Port Vale | 19 | 1,637 | 6 | 2 | — | 6.65 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Port Vale | 3 | 149 | 2 | 2 | — | 7.80 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Port Vale | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | West Bromwich Albion | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | West Bromwich Albion | 14 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 0.84 | 6.55 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 72 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.00 |
| 2023-24 | League League One | Barnsley | 48 | 3,700 | 18 | 3 | — | 6.98 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Barnsley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League League One | Barnsley | 49 | 3,518 | 15 | 3 | — | 6.80 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Barnsley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Barnsley | 2 | 167 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2021-22 | League Championship | Barnsley | 24 | 869 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.60 |
| 2021-22 | Cup FA Cup | Barnsley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Barnsley | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2020-21 | League Premiership | Motherwell | 28 | 2,029 | 11 | 5 | — | 7.03 |
| 2019-20 | League League One | Doncaster Rovers | 9 | 470 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.54 |
| 2019-20 | League Premiership | Motherwell | 19 | 756 | 3 | 1 | — | 6.64 |
| 2018-19 | League League One | Burton Albion | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup FA Cup | Burton Albion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup League Cup | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League League One | Wigan Athletic | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League League One | Fleetwood Town | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Cup FA Cup | Fleetwood Town | 5 | 385 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.94 |
| 2017-18 | Cup League Cup | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League League One | Fleetwood Town | 40 | 98 | 5 | 0 | — | 6.15 |
| 2016-17 | Cup FA Cup | Fleetwood Town | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League League One | Bradford City | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League League One | Fleetwood Town | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Cup FA Cup | Bradford City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League League One | Milton Keynes Dons | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League League One | Barnsley | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup FA Cup | Barnsley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Devante Cole historical transfers
- 2026-01-31Port Vale to Luton TownTransfer
- 2025-09-01West Bromwich Albion to Port ValeFree
- 2024-07-31Barnsley to West Bromwich AlbionFree
- 2021-07-01Motherwell to BarnsleyFree
- 2020-10-02Doncaster Rovers to MotherwellFree
- 2020-01-27Wigan Athletic to Doncaster RoversTransfer
- 2019-07-02Wigan Athletic to MotherwellLoan
- 2018-08-30Wigan Athletic to Burton AlbionLoan
- 2018-01-31Fleetwood Town to Wigan AthleticTransfer
- 2016-01-22Bradford City to Fleetwood Town100k €
- 2015-08-28Manchester City U21 to Bradford CityFree
- 2015-01-22Manchester City U21 to Milton Keynes DonsLoan
- 2014-08-19Manchester City U21 to BarnsleyLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 31.78 per 90
- Shots on target
- 21.18 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 67%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.040.02 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 21.18 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.480.29 per 90
- Offsides
- 31.78 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 7946.78 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 2514.80 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 63%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 31.78 per 90
- Dribble success
- 75%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 169.47 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 105.92 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2715.99 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.59 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 10.59 per 90
- Clearances
- 31.78 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.59 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 74.14 per 90
- Duels won
- 1710.07 per 90
- Duel success
- 45%
- Aerial duels won
- 84.74 per 90
- Aerial success
- 31%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 42.37 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 161.66 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.52 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 31%
- Shots blocked
- 30.31 per 90
- Key passes
- 141.45 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.21 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 50.52 per 90
- Offsides
- 40.41 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 33835.01 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 909.32 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 64%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 30.31 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 19%
- Successful dribbles
- 80.83 per 90
- Dribble success
- 38%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 767.87 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 171.76 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 434.45 per 90
- Possession lost
- 14314.81 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 111.14 per 90
- Tackle success
- 65%
- Interceptions
- 40.41 per 90
- Clearances
- 30.31 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 363.73 per 90
- Duels won
- 666.84 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 293.00 per 90
- Aerial success
- 33%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 181.86 per 90
- Was fouled
- 121.24 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated