Marvin Pieringer
Season2026-27
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
25% on targetEvery shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.
No shots recorded in this selection.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 | SC Paderborn 07 | TSG Hoffenheim | 45+1' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-05 | SC Paderborn 07 | SC Freiburg | 63' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-09-05 | SC Paderborn 07 | SC Freiburg | 30' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-05 | SC Paderborn 07 | SC Freiburg | 2' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-21 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 85' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.22 |
| 2026-03-21 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 72' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-02-07 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Hamburger SV | 23' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-02-01 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia Dortmund | 58' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.44 |
| 2026-01-24 | 1. FC Heidenheim | RB Leipzig | 45+1' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.37 |
| 2026-01-17 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 46' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-01-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 45+2' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 26' | Saved | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-01-10 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FC Köln | 31' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-10 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FC Köln | 15' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-12-21 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC Bayern München | 55' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-21 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC Bayern München | 41' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-12-21 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC Bayern München | 25' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC St. Pauli | 64' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.96 |
| 2025-12-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC St. Pauli | 63' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC St. Pauli | 13' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.12 |
| 2025-12-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SC Freiburg | 67' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.25 |
| 2025-12-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SC Freiburg | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-22 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia M'gladbach | 72' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-22 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia M'gladbach | 56' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-01 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Eintracht Frankfurt | 72' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-05-26 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SV 07 Elversberg | 5' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | — |
| 2025-05-22 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SV 07 Elversberg | 4' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | — |
| 2025-05-17 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SV Werder Bremen | 75' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-05-17 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SV Werder Bremen | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-05-17 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SV Werder Bremen | 40' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-05-10 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FC Union Berlin | 72' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-05-02 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Bochum 1848 | 75' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-05-02 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Bochum 1848 | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Eintracht Frankfurt | 57' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.70 |
| 2025-04-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Eintracht Frankfurt | 47' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Eintracht Frankfurt | 6' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-05 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 88' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-05 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 66' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-04-05 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 40' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-04-05 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 33' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-04-05 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 32' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2025-03-29 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 90' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-03-29 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 48' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.09 |
| 2025-03-29 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 16' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-03-16 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Holstein Kiel | 75' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-03-16 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Holstein Kiel | 46' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-03-16 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Holstein Kiel | 33' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-16 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Holstein Kiel | 27' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-03-09 | 1. FC Heidenheim | TSG Hoffenheim | 74' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-03-09 | 1. FC Heidenheim | TSG Hoffenheim | 71' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.00 |
| 2025-03-09 | 1. FC Heidenheim | TSG Hoffenheim | 65' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-23 | 1. FC Heidenheim | RB Leipzig | 13' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-02-16 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 74' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-02-08 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SC Freiburg | 88' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-02-01 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia Dortmund | 55' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-18 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC St. Pauli | 52' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-01-18 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC St. Pauli | 7' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.08 |
| 2024-12-22 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Bochum 1848 | 25' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-12-15 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfB Stuttgart | 60' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2024-11-23 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 13' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-11-10 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 64' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.46 |
| 2024-11-10 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-10 | 1. FC Heidenheim | VfL Wolfsburg | 49' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.36 |
| 2024-11-02 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Holstein Kiel | 40' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.06 |
| 2024-10-27 | 1. FC Heidenheim | TSG Hoffenheim | 27' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-10-27 | 1. FC Heidenheim | TSG Hoffenheim | 8' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-10-19 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia M'gladbach | 80' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2024-10-19 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia M'gladbach | 66' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2024-10-19 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia M'gladbach | 51' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2024-10-19 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia M'gladbach | 51' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.19 |
| 2024-10-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | RB Leipzig | 73' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2024-10-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | RB Leipzig | 72' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.25 |
| 2024-10-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | RB Leipzig | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-10-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | RB Leipzig | 33' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2024-10-06 | 1. FC Heidenheim | RB Leipzig | 19' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-28 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 56' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-28 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 17' | Hit the woodwork | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-28 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 15' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2024-09-28 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 7' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-21 | 1. FC Heidenheim | SC Freiburg | 31' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia Dortmund | 39' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.23 |
| 2024-09-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Borussia Dortmund | 36' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.23 |
| 2024-09-01 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC Augsburg | 42' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.20 |
| 2024-09-01 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC Augsburg | 12' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-25 | 1. FC Heidenheim | FC St. Pauli | 90+2' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Bundesliga | SC Paderborn 07 | 5 | 378 | 0 | 0 | 0.56 | 6.28 |
| 2026-27 | Cup 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Heidenheim | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | 1. FC Heidenheim | 6 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | SC Paderborn 07 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1 | 71 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | 1. FC Heidenheim | 27 | 1,655 | 4 | 1 | 5.79 | 6.72 |
| 2025-26 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024-25 | League Bundesliga | 1. FC Heidenheim | 31 | 2,220 | 7 | 3 | 8.92 | 7.01 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | 1. FC Heidenheim | 8 | 248 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.92 |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | — | 8.00 |
| 2023-24 | League Bundesliga | 1. FC Heidenheim | 31 | 1,519 | 3 | 3 | 2.31 | 6.83 |
| 2023-24 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Heidenheim | 2 | 132 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.55 |
| 2022-23 | Cup DFB Pokal | SC Paderborn 07 | 3 | 253 | 4 | 2 | — | 7.87 |
| 2021-22 | Cup DFB Pokal | FC Schalke 04 | 2 | 82 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
Marvin Pieringer historical transfers
- 2026-07-11TSG Hoffenheim to Red Bull Salzburg5M €
- 2025-07-18TSG Hoffenheim to Borussia M'gladbachLoan
- 2024-08-23Hertha BSC to TSG Hoffenheim3M €
- 2023-08-01FK Austria Wien to Hertha BSC500k €
- 2023-07-03FC Schalke 04 to 1. FC Heidenheim1.8M €
- 2022-07-28FC Schalke 04 to SC Paderborn 07Loan
- 2022-07-01SC Freiburg II U23 to FC Schalke 04500k €
- 2022-07-01SC Austria Lustenau to FK Austria WienFree
- 2021-07-01SC Freiburg II U23 to FC Schalke 04Loan
- 2021-01-02SC Freiburg II U23 to FC Würzburger KickersLoan
- 2020-09-14Diósgyőri VTK to SC Austria LustenauFree
- 2019-07-23Debreceni VSC to Diósgyőri VTKFree
- 2018-01-01SSV Reutlingen U19 to SSV ReutlingenTransfer
- 2017-08-04Grasshopper Club Zürich to Debreceni VSCFree
- 2016-01-13BSC Young Boys to Grasshopper Club ZürichFree
- 2014-01-06BSC Young Boys to FC Wil 1900Loan
- 2013-07-01Young Boys U21 to BSC Young BoysTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 71.67 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.24 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 14%
- Shots blocked
- 20.48 per 90
- Key passes
- 51.19 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.170.04 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.24 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.24 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.230.05 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.48 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 15637.14 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 7918.81 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 10.24 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.24 per 90
- Dribble success
- 20%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 409.52 per 90
- Ball carries
- 409.52 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 20.48 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 133.10 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 51.19 per 90
- Possession lost
- 4310.24 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 10.24 per 90
- Clearances
- 71.67 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.48 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 61.43 per 90
- Duels won
- 143.33 per 90
- Duel success
- 27%
- Aerial duels won
- 71.67 per 90
- Aerial success
- 44%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 133.10 per 90
- Was fouled
- 30.71 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.24 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 321.74 per 90
- Shots on target
- 80.44 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 25%
- Shots blocked
- 30.16 per 90
- Key passes
- 170.92 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.430.08 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 69237.63 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 26014.14 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 68%
- Accurate long balls
- 50.27 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.22 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 160.87 per 90
- Dribble success
- 53%
- Dispossessed
- 201.09 per 90
- Possession lost
- 23412.73 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 130.71 per 90
- Tackle success
- 62%
- Interceptions
- 110.60 per 90
- Clearances
- 311.69 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 432.34 per 90
- Duels won
- 1286.96 per 90
- Duel success
- 48%
- Aerial duels won
- 663.59 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 372.01 per 90
- Was fouled
- 271.47 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.11 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 602.43 per 90
- Shots on target
- 200.81 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 130.53 per 90
- Key passes
- 301.22 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.290.09 per 90
- Chances created
- 90.36 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 90.36 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 6.970.28 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.04 per 90
- Offsides
- 150.61 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 93637.95 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 35814.51 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 67%
- Accurate long balls
- 70.28 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.04 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 9%
- Successful dribbles
- 160.65 per 90
- Dribble success
- 52%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2439.85 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 240.97 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 692.80 per 90
- Possession lost
- 30012.16 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 130.53 per 90
- Tackle success
- 57%
- Interceptions
- 80.32 per 90
- Clearances
- 311.26 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.08 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 632.55 per 90
- Duels won
- 1586.41 per 90
- Duel success
- 43%
- Aerial duels won
- 753.04 per 90
- Aerial success
- 37%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 502.03 per 90
- Was fouled
- 461.86 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 70.28 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 271.60 per 90
- Shots on target
- 80.47 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 30%
- Shots blocked
- 80.47 per 90
- Key passes
- 140.83 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.470.09 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.18 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.12 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 2.490.15 per 90
- Offsides
- 60.36 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 70541.77 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 29617.54 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 70%
- Accurate long balls
- 140.83 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 100.59 per 90
- Dribble success
- 43%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 17210.19 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 211.24 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 402.37 per 90
- Possession lost
- 20812.32 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 120.71 per 90
- Tackle success
- 63%
- Interceptions
- 120.71 per 90
- Clearances
- 211.24 per 90
- Blocks
- 40.24 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 804.74 per 90
- Duels won
- 1197.05 per 90
- Duel success
- 47%
- Aerial duels won
- 613.61 per 90
- Aerial success
- 52%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 382.25 per 90
- Was fouled
- 301.78 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.30 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated