Ao Tanaka
Viewing
2026-276.80Average ratingLeeds United
2026-271Assists0.28 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-275Appearances327 minutes
2026-270.84Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.84
Latest€14.0mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-266.73Average ratingLeeds United
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-262Goals0.14 per 90
2025-2628Appearances1,317 minutes
2025-261.47Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.53
Latest€14.0mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-257.19Average ratingLeeds United
2024-252Assists0.05 per 90
2024-255Goals0.14 per 90
2024-2543Appearances3,318 minutes
2024-253.61Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.39
Latest€14.0mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Premier League
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
17% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
6 Shots0 Goals0.83xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Arsenal | 53' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-09-20 | Crystal Palace | 34' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-20 | Crystal Palace | 22' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-09-14 | Newcastle United | 32' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-09-05 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 24' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-05 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 15' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.50 |
| 2026-05-11 | Tottenham Hotspur | 40' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-01 | Burnley | 56' | Saved | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-01 | Burnley | 16' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-18 | Wolverhampton | 45' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-13 | Manchester United | 45' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.42 |
| 2026-03-21 | Brentford | 75' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-28 | Sunderland | 59' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-12-14 | Brentford | 48' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-06 | Liverpool FC | 90+6' | Goal | From corner | Left foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-12-06 | Liverpool FC | 82' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-03 | Chelsea | 43' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-12-03 | Chelsea | 41' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-12-03 | Chelsea | 23' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-12-03 | Chelsea | 3' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-24 | West Ham United | 30' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-18 | Everton | 80' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-18 | Everton | 31' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-03 | Plymouth Argyle | 64' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-05-03 | Plymouth Argyle | 31' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-28 | Bristol City | 71' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-28 | Bristol City | 36' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.44 |
| 2025-04-28 | Bristol City | 21' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.24 |
| 2025-04-18 | Oxford United | 88' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-18 | Oxford United | 21' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-03-15 | Queens Park Rangers | 88' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-03-12 | Millwall | 85' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-03-12 | Millwall | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-12 | Millwall | 29' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-01 | West Bromwich Albion | 67' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-02-24 | Sheffield United | 89' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.33 |
| 2025-02-17 | Sunderland | 63' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-17 | Sunderland | 23' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-02-11 | Watford | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-02-05 | Coventry City | 82' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-05 | Coventry City | 8' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-02-01 | Cardiff City | 72' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-19 | Sheffield Wednesday | 90+6' | Goal | From corner | Left foot | 0.54 |
| 2025-01-19 | Sheffield Wednesday | 83' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-19 | Sheffield Wednesday | 24' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-01-04 | Hull City | 46' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-01 | Blackburn Rovers | 90+4' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-12-21 | Oxford United | 37' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-21 | Oxford United | 2' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-14 | Preston North End | 55' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2024-12-10 | Middlesbrough | 52' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-07 | Derby County | 59' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-30 | Blackburn Rovers | 90+4' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-27 | Luton Town | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-27 | Luton Town | 53' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-24 | Swansea City | 48' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-09 | Queens Park Rangers | 29' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-11-06 | Millwall | 20' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2024-11-02 | Plymouth Argyle | 50' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-11-02 | Plymouth Argyle | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-02 | Plymouth Argyle | 26' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-26 | Bristol City | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-22 | Watford | 35' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.24 |
| 2024-10-22 | Watford | 32' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-10-04 | Sunderland | 25' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2024-10-01 | Norwich City | 65' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Premier League | Leeds United | 5 | 327 | 0 | 1 | 0.84 | 6.80 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Leeds United | 6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Leeds United | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Japan | 4 | 192 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.93 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 3 | 170 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.07 |
| 2025-26 | League Premier League | Leeds United | 28 | 1,317 | 2 | 0 | 1.47 | 6.73 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Leeds United | 5 | 381 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.24 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 4 | 162 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.87 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Leeds United | 43 | 3,318 | 5 | 2 | 3.61 | 7.19 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Leeds United | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 1 | 79 | 1 | 0 | — | 8.50 |
| 2023-25 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | Japan | 13 | 597 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.28 |
| 2023-24 | Cup DFB Pokal | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 4 | 415 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.43 |
| 2023-24 | League Bundesliga | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2 | 165 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 6 | 193 | 3 | 0 | — | 7.38 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | Japan | 8 | 548 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.27 |
| 2022-23 | Cup DFB Pokal | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 3 | 300 | 0 | 2 | — | 7.37 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup | Japan | 4 | 173 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.93 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 7 | 157 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2021-22 | Cup DFB Pokal | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2021 | League J.League | Kawasaki Frontale | 20 | 1,651 | 1 | 4 | — | 7.13 |
| 2020 | Cup Emperor Cup | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020 | League J.League | Kawasaki Frontale | 34 | 2,190 | 5 | 1 | — | 7.30 |
| 2019 | League J.League | Kawasaki Frontale | 31 | 1,967 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.90 |
| 2018 | League J.League | Kawasaki Frontale | 5 | 165 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.23 |
Ao Tanaka historical transfers
- 2024-08-30Fortuna Düsseldorf to Leeds United4M €
- 2022-07-01Kawasaki Frontale to Fortuna Düsseldorf1M €
- 2021-07-01Kawasaki Frontale to Fortuna DüsseldorfLoan
- 2017-02-01Unknown to Kawasaki FrontaleTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 61.65 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.28 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 17%
- Shots blocked
- 10.28 per 90
- Key passes
- 10.28 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.050.01 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.28 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.28 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.140.04 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.28 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.55 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 19754.22 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 12434.13 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 89%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.55 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 30.83 per 90
- Dribble success
- 75%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 4913.49 per 90
- Ball carries
- 4712.94 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 10.28 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 30.83 per 90
- Possession lost
- 226.06 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 41.10 per 90
- Tackle success
- 40%
- Interceptions
- 30.83 per 90
- Clearances
- 82.20 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.28 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 143.85 per 90
- Duels won
- 184.95 per 90
- Duel success
- 64%
- Aerial duels won
- 20.55 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.28 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 61.65 per 90
- Was fouled
- 30.83 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.55 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 171.16 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.34 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 29%
- Shots blocked
- 20.14 per 90
- Key passes
- 181.23 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.420.10 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 90561.85 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 58840.18 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 85%
- Accurate long balls
- 211.44 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 140.96 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 36%
- Successful dribbles
- 40.27 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Dispossessed
- 80.55 per 90
- Possession lost
- 16411.21 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 151.03 per 90
- Tackle success
- 56%
- Interceptions
- 211.44 per 90
- Clearances
- 130.89 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 815.54 per 90
- Duels won
- 533.62 per 90
- Duel success
- 47%
- Aerial duels won
- 120.82 per 90
- Aerial success
- 48%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 130.89 per 90
- Was fouled
- 100.68 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.07 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 431.17 per 90
- Shots on target
- 110.30 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 26%
- Shots blocked
- 120.33 per 90
- Key passes
- 310.84 per 90
- Expected assists
- 3.860.10 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.05 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.05 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 3.790.10 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.03 per 90
- Offsides
- 40.11 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 315985.69 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 236464.12 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 90%
- Accurate long balls
- 962.60 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 50.14 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 26%
- Successful dribbles
- 120.33 per 90
- Dribble success
- 46%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 126434.29 per 90
- Ball carries
- 421.14 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 260.71 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 340.92 per 90
- Possession lost
- 3629.82 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 551.49 per 90
- Tackle success
- 59%
- Interceptions
- 541.46 per 90
- Clearances
- 350.95 per 90
- Blocks
- 70.19 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 10.03 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 2175.89 per 90
- Duels won
- 1945.26 per 90
- Duel success
- 55%
- Aerial duels won
- 421.14 per 90
- Aerial success
- 64%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.03 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 501.36 per 90
- Was fouled
- 491.33 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 80.22 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated