Sean Neave
Viewing
2026-272Goals1.17 per 90
2026-271Assists0.58 per 90
2026-276.66Average ratingWolverhampton2026-278Appearances154 minutes
2026-271.68Expected goals
Latest—Market valueForward
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-266.40Average ratingNewcastle United2025-261Appearances13 minutes
2025-260.03Expected goals
Latest—Market valueForward
Season2026-27
Championship
Premier League
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
50% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
4 Shots2 Goals1.68xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | Wolverhampton | Bristol City | 89' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.79 |
| 2026-11-04 | Wolverhampton | Bristol City | 87' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-11-04 | Wolverhampton | Bristol City | 82' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.80 |
| 2026-10-16 | Wolverhampton | Burnley | 49' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-24 | Newcastle United | Fulham | 90+8' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Wolverhampton | 8 | 154 | 2 | 1 | 1.68 | 6.66 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Newcastle United | 6 | 148 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.67 |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Newcastle United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | League Premier League | Newcastle United | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.40 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Newcastle United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Newcastle United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup Champions League | Newcastle United | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Newcastle United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Newcastle United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | League Premier League | Newcastle United | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Sean Neave historical transfers
- 2026-09-02Newcastle United U21 to WolverhamptonLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 42.34 per 90
- Shots on target
- 21.17 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 31.75 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.140.08 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.58 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.991.16 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 6437.40 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 2112.27 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 72%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 158.77 per 90
- Ball carries
- 148.18 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 10.58 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 52.92 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 42.34 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2011.69 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.58 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 21.17 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Blocks
- 10.58 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 31.75 per 90
- Duels won
- 95.26 per 90
- Duel success
- 35%
- Aerial duels won
- 52.92 per 90
- Aerial success
- 56%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 42.34 per 90
- Was fouled
- 21.17 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 31.75 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 16.92 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 16.92 per 90
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.000.00 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 534.62 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 0
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Possession lost
- 213.85 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 0
- Duels won
- 0
- Duel success
- 0%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated