Baptiste Santamaria

Midfielder · France · PAOK · 183 cm · Born 9 Mar 1995 (age 31)

2025-266.83Average ratingValencia
2025-261Assists0.12 per 90
2025-261Goals0.12 per 90
2025-2619Appearances761 minutes
2025-260.36Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.64
Latest€3.1mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2025-26
La Liga
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

33% on target
69' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Real Oviedo · for Valencia27' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Real Oviedo · for Valencia16' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Athletic Club · for Valencia8' blocked · xG 0.10 · vs Getafe · for Valencia88' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Real Sociedad · for Valencia73' goal · xG 0.18 · vs Athletic Club · for Valencia
6 Shots1 Goals0.36xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2025-09-30ValenciaReal Oviedo69'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2025-09-30ValenciaReal Oviedo27'SavedOpen playRight foot0.02
2025-09-20ValenciaAthletic Club73'GoalFrom cornerHeader0.18
2025-09-20ValenciaAthletic Club16'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.03
2025-08-29ValenciaGetafe8'BlockedFrom cornerHeader0.10
2025-08-16ValenciaReal Sociedad88'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Conference League PAOK26600—6.60
2026-27League Super League PAOK311300—6.80
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Europa League PAOK4010——
2025-26League La Liga Valencia19761110.366.83
2025-26Cup Copa del Rey Valencia327201—6.90
2025-26League LaLiga Valencia3777511—6.83
2024-25League Ligue 1 Nice13932000.946.94
2024-25League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais10479010.136.84
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Stade Rennais2300——
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Nice19000—7.90
2023-24League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais301,929011.856.94
2023-24Cup Coupe de France Stade Rennais539700—7.30
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Stade Rennais835701—6.77
2022-23League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais251,813201.146.96
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Stade Rennais12000—6.90
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Stade Rennais320000—7.03
2021-22League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais342,51821—6.90
2021-22League Bundesliga SC Freiburg12000—6.50
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League Stade Rennais960201—7.04
2021-22Cup DFB Pokal SC Freiburg1100——
2021-22Cup Coupe de France Stade Rennais210000—7.15
2020-21League Bundesliga SC Freiburg302,22112—6.82
2020-21League Ligue 1 Angers327000—7.17
2020-21Cup DFB Pokal SC Freiburg17700—6.90
2019-20League Ligue 1 Angers282,50611—7.06
2019-20Cup Coupe de France Angers2000——
2018-19League Ligue 1 Angers383,24810—6.78
2017-18League Ligue 1 Angers312,59800—6.66
2016-17League Ligue 1 Angers373,07600—6.90
2016-17Cup Coupe de France Angers635900—7.38
2015-16League Ligue 2 Tours FC13031——
2014-15League Ligue 2 Tours FC3318031—6.85
2014-15Cup Coupe de France Tours FC1000——
2013-14League Ligue 2 Tours FC3010——

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Baptiste Santamaria historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
60.71 per 90
Shots on target
20.24 per 90
Shooting accuracy
33%
Shots blocked
20.24 per 90
Key passes
40.47 per 90
Expected assists
0.810.10 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
54163.98 per 90
Accurate passes
33139.15 per 90
Pass accuracy
82%
Accurate long balls
232.72 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.12 per 90
Cross accuracy
33%
Successful dribbles
60.71 per 90
Dribble success
50%
Dispossessed
50.59 per 90
Possession lost
10312.18 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
50.59 per 90
Tackle success
42%
Interceptions
70.83 per 90
Clearances
303.55 per 90
Ball recoveries
435.09 per 90
Duels won
465.44 per 90
Duel success
56%
Aerial duels won
182.13 per 90
Aerial success
67%

Discipline

Fouls committed
131.54 per 90
Was fouled
101.18 per 90
Yellow cards
20.24 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated