Zack Nelson
Viewing
2024-256.68Average ratingLuton Town
2024-251Assists0.11 per 90
2024-250Goals0.00 per 90
2024-2521Appearances789 minutes
2024-250.58Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.58
Latest€635kMarket valueMidfielder
2023-246.50Average ratingLuton Town
2023-240Assists0.00 per 90
2023-240Goals0.00 per 90
2023-242Appearances5 minutes
2023-24—Expected goals
Latest€635kMarket valueMidfielder
Season2024-25
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
13% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
8 Shots0 Goals0.64xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-12 | Sunderland | 49' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2025-01-21 | Oxford United | 55' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-01 | Norwich City | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2024-10-23 | Sunderland | 84' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-09-27 | Plymouth Argyle | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-09-27 | Plymouth Argyle | 24' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2024-08-12 | Burnley | 58' | Saved | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-08-12 | Burnley | 46' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League League One | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | 271 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.65 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | AFC Wimbledon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | AFC Wimbledon | 2 | 95 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | Luton Town | 22 | 629 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.58 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | AFC Wimbledon | 20 | 643 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.54 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Luton Town | 21 | 789 | 0 | 1 | 0.58 | 6.68 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 57 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.80 |
| 2023-24 | League Premier League | Luton Town | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Championship | Luton Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Zack Nelson historical transfers
- 2026-07-01Luton Town to AFC WimbledonFree
- 2026-01-20Luton Town to AFC WimbledonLoan
- 2024-07-01Luton Town U21 to Luton TownTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 80.91 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.11 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 13%
- Shots blocked
- 60.68 per 90
- Key passes
- 131.48 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.970.11 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.23 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.200.02 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.23 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 42248.14 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 22225.32 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 88%
- Accurate long balls
- 30.34 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 101.14 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 40%
- Successful dribbles
- 101.14 per 90
- Dribble success
- 43%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 14216.20 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 101.14 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 70.80 per 90
- Possession lost
- 799.01 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 91.03 per 90
- Tackle success
- 53%
- Interceptions
- 60.68 per 90
- Clearances
- 111.25 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.11 per 90
- Last man tackles
- 10.11 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 364.11 per 90
- Duels won
- 434.90 per 90
- Duel success
- 44%
- Aerial duels won
- 40.46 per 90
- Aerial success
- 21%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 91.03 per 90
- Was fouled
- 121.37 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.46 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.000.00 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 6108.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 472.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 100%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 118.00 per 90
- Possession lost
- 118.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 0
- Duels won
- 118.00 per 90
- Duel success
- 100%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated