William Osula
Viewing
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-271Assists1.61 per 90
2026-276.70Average ratingNewcastle United2026-271Appearances56 minutes
2026-270.06Expected goals
—Market valueForward
2025-267Goals0.73 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-266.80Average ratingNewcastle United2025-2623Appearances862 minutes
2025-264.33Expected goalsoverperforming by 2.67
—Market valueForward
Season2026-27
Premier League
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
0% on target0 Shots0 Goals0.00xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | 64' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.29 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | 18' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.53 |
| 2026-05-17 | West Ham United | 10' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-05-10 | Nottingham Forest | 66' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-10 | Nottingham Forest | 42' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.39 |
| 2026-05-10 | Nottingham Forest | 26' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-10 | Nottingham Forest | 9' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-05-02 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 44+1' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-02 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 37' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.44 |
| 2026-05-02 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 11' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.39 |
| 2026-05-02 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 9' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-18 | Bournemouth | 77' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-04-18 | Bournemouth | 67' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.28 |
| 2026-04-12 | Crystal Palace | 49' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.17 |
| 2026-04-12 | Crystal Palace | 42' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.77 |
| 2026-03-04 | Manchester United | 89' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-11-02 | West Ham United | 89' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-11-02 | West Ham United | 53' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-10-25 | Fulham | 89+7' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-25 | Fulham | 89' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-08-30 | Leeds United | 15' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.24 |
| 2025-08-25 | Liverpool FC | 87' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-08-16 | Aston Villa | 89+4' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Premier League | Newcastle United | 1 | 56 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.70 |
| 2025-26 | Premier League | Newcastle United | 23 | 862 | 7 | 0 | 4.33 | 6.80 |
| Career | 24 | 918 | 7 | 1 | — | — | ||
William Osula historical transfers
- 2024-08-08Sheffield United to Newcastle United11.6M €
- 2022-09-01Sheffield United to Derby CountyLoan
- 2022-07-01Sheffield United U21 to Sheffield UnitedTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 23.21 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 23.21 per 90
- Key passes
- 11.61 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.010.02 per 90
- Chances created
- 11.61 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 1930.54 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 46.43 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 34.82 per 90
- Ball carries
- 58.04 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 23.21 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 11.61 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 46.43 per 90
- Possession lost
- 69.64 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 11.61 per 90
- Tackle success
- 100%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 0
- Blocks
- 23.21 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 23.21 per 90
- Duels won
- 11.61 per 90
- Duel success
- 17%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 222.30 per 90
- Shots on target
- 121.25 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 55%
- Shots blocked
- 60.63 per 90
- Key passes
- 60.63 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.570.06 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 21922.87 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 656.79 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 20.21 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 67%
- Successful dribbles
- 80.84 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Dispossessed
- 121.25 per 90
- Possession lost
- 666.89 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 50.52 per 90
- Tackle success
- 83%
- Interceptions
- 10.10 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 232.40 per 90
- Duels won
- 383.97 per 90
- Duel success
- 34%
- Aerial duels won
- 80.84 per 90
- Aerial success
- 22%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 242.51 per 90
- Was fouled
- 161.67 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC