Afonso Moreira

Forward · Portugal · Bayer 04 Leverkusen · No. 9 · 175 cm · Born 19 Mar 2005 (age 21)

2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-271Assists0.16 per 90
2026-276.65Average ratingBayer 04 Leverkusen
2026-278Appearances576 minutes
2026-271.24Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.24
Latest€9.2mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Bundesliga
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

39% on target
69' saved · xG 0.07 · vs VfB Stuttgart · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen58' missed · xG 0.03 · vs VfB Stuttgart · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen56' saved · xG 0.05 · vs VfB Stuttgart · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen43' saved · xG 0.21 · vs VfB Stuttgart · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen35' missed · xG 0.05 · vs VfB Stuttgart · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen31' missed · xG 0.04 · vs VfB Stuttgart · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen54' saved · xG 0.03 · vs SC Freiburg · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen45' blocked · xG 0.11 · vs SC Freiburg · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen84' missed · xG 0.02 · vs RB Leipzig · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen62' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs RB Leipzig · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen37' missed · xG 0.05 · vs RB Leipzig · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen71' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs FC Augsburg · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen48' saved · xG 0.02 · vs FC Augsburg · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen60' saved · xG 0.20 · vs 1. FC Union Berlin · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen34' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs 1. FC Union Berlin · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen14' saved · xG 0.03 · vs 1. FC Union Berlin · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen65' missed · xG 0.02 · vs SV 07 Elversberg · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen37' missed · xG 0.25 · vs SV 07 Elversberg · for Bayer 04 Leverkusen
18 Shots0 Goals1.27xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-31Bayer 04 LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart69'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.07
2026-10-31Bayer 04 LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart58'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-10-31Bayer 04 LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart56'SavedOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-10-31Bayer 04 LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart43'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.21
2026-10-31Bayer 04 LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart35'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-10-31Bayer 04 LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart31'Off targetCounter-attackRight foot0.04
2026-10-18Bayer 04 LeverkusenSC Freiburg54'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-10-18Bayer 04 LeverkusenSC Freiburg45'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.11
2026-09-20Bayer 04 LeverkusenRB Leipzig84'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-09-20Bayer 04 LeverkusenRB Leipzig62'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-09-20Bayer 04 LeverkusenRB Leipzig37'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-09-12Bayer 04 LeverkusenFC Augsburg71'BlockedFrom cornerRight foot0.03
2026-09-12Bayer 04 LeverkusenFC Augsburg48'SavedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-05Bayer 04 Leverkusen1. FC Union Berlin60'SavedOpen playRight foot0.20
2026-09-05Bayer 04 Leverkusen1. FC Union Berlin34'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-09-05Bayer 04 Leverkusen1. FC Union Berlin14'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-08-29Bayer 04 LeverkusenSV 07 Elversberg65'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-08-29Bayer 04 LeverkusenSV 07 Elversberg37'Off targetFree kick deliveryHeader0.25

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen8576011.246.65
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Bayer 04 Leverkusen78100—6.40
2026-27Cup DFB Pokal Bayer 04 Leverkusen19001—6.80
2025-26League Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais271,717472.707.08
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Olympique Lyonnais320721—7.60
2025-26Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique Lyonnais935622—7.09
2024-25Cup League Cup Sporting CP1000——
2024-25Cup Taca de Portugal Sporting CP1800—6.30
2024-25League Liga Portugal 3 Sporting CP B221,50470——
2024-25League Liga Portugal Sporting CP4100——
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Sporting CP33400—6.60
2023-24Cup Taca da Liga Sporting CP2000——
2023-24Cup Taca de Portugal Sporting CP1000——
2023-24Cup Taca de Portugal Gil Vicente1000——
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP2000——
2023-24League Liga Portugal Sporting CP82400—6.40
2023-24League Liga Portugal Gil Vicente45300—6.57
2022-23League Primeira Liga Sporting CP1000——

Afonso Moreira historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
182.81 per 90
Shots on target
71.09 per 90
Shooting accuracy
39%
Shots blocked
40.63 per 90
Key passes
50.78 per 90
Expected assists
0.700.11 per 90
Big chances missed
10.16 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.400.22 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
28444.38 per 90
Accurate passes
14021.88 per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Accurate long balls
30.47 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.16 per 90
Cross accuracy
5%
Successful dribbles
50.78 per 90
Dribble success
56%
Passes in the opposition half
9915.47 per 90
Ball carries
10115.78 per 90
Progressive carries
355.47 per 90
Dispossessed
60.94 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
101.56 per 90
Possession lost
7111.09 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
20.31 per 90
Tackle success
50%
Interceptions
30.47 per 90
Clearances
60.94 per 90
Ball recoveries
223.44 per 90
Duels won
213.28 per 90
Duel success
38%
Aerial duels won
0
Aerial success
0%

Discipline

Fouls committed
81.25 per 90
Was fouled
121.88 per 90
Yellow cards
10.16 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated