Marcus Edwards

Forward · England · Burnley · No. 10 · Born 3 Dec 1998 (age 27)

2026-271Goals0.27 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.81Average ratingBurnley
2026-277Appearances330 minutes
2026-270.48Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.52
Latest€6.6mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Championship
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

50% on target
90+5' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Charlton Athletic83' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Charlton Athletic90+2' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Watford75' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Watford69' blocked · xG 0.31 · vs Watford87' goal · xG 0.06 · vs Watford
6 Shots1 Goals0.48xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-13Charlton Athletic90+5'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-10-13Charlton Athletic83'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-10-10Watford90+2'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-10-10Watford87'GoalFrom cornerLeft foot0.06
2026-10-10Watford75'SavedDirect free kickLeft foot0.04
2026-10-10Watford69'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.31

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Championship Burnley7330100.486.81
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Burnley54500—6.40
2026-27Cup League Cup Burnley29101—7.10
2025-26League Premier League Burnley221,061131.506.70
2025-26Cup FA Cup Burnley22400—6.70
2025-26Cup League Cup Burnley216801—6.85
2024-25League Championship Burnley14946111.626.87
2024-25Cup League Cup Sporting CP14500—6.80
2024-25Cup Taca de Portugal Sporting CP2020——
2024-25Cup FA Cup Burnley25410—6.75
2024-25League Liga Portugal Sporting CP1211810—6.83
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Sporting CP46800—6.60
2023-24Cup Taca da Liga Sporting CP37700—6.50
2023-24Cup Taca de Portugal Sporting CP58601—7.00
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP1059211—7.10
2023-24League Liga Portugal Sporting CP311,34644—7.16
2022-23Cup League Cup Sporting CP625221—7.43
2022-23Cup Taça de Portugal Sporting CP1000——
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP653011—7.05
2022-23League Primeira Liga Sporting CP332,26475—7.13
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Sporting CP635722—7.02
2021-22Cup League Cup Vitória SC49000—6.40
2021-22Cup Taça de Portugal Sporting CP26400—6.50
2021-22Cup Taça de Portugal Vitória SC1000——
2021-22League Primeira Liga Sporting CP1552932—7.00
2021-22League Primeira Liga Vitória SC181,28772—7.26
2021-22Int'l cup Champions League Sporting CP23200—7.40
2020-21Cup League Cup Vitória SC1000——
2020-21Cup Taça de Portugal Vitória SC2000——
2020-21League Primeira Liga Vitória SC341,77231—6.95
2019-20Cup League Cup Vitória SC49000—6.30
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Vitória SC534720—6.98
2019-20League Primeira Liga Vitória SC272,12275—7.15
2018-19League Eredivisie Excelsior321,85024—7.01
2017-18League Championship Norwich City1600—6.50
2017National team U19 European Ch.ship England U191000——

Marcus Edwards historical transfers

  • 2025-07-01Sporting CP to Burnley10M €
  • 2025-02-03Sporting CP to BurnleyLoan
  • 2022-01-31Vitória SC to Sporting CP7.8M €
  • 2019-09-02Tottenham U21 to Vitória SC150k €
  • 2018-08-30Tottenham U21 to ExcelsiorLoan
  • 2018-01-15Tottenham U21 to Norwich CityLoan

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
61.64 per 90
Shots on target
30.82 per 90
Shooting accuracy
50%
Shots blocked
10.27 per 90
Key passes
82.18 per 90
Expected assists
0.860.23 per 90
Chances created
20.55 per 90
Big chances missed
10.27 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.390.11 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
17848.55 per 90
Accurate passes
7921.55 per 90
Pass accuracy
77%
Accurate long balls
20.55 per 90
Accurate crosses
41.09 per 90
Cross accuracy
25%
Successful dribbles
41.09 per 90
Dribble success
36%
Passes in the opposition half
5615.27 per 90
Ball carries
8824.00 per 90
Progressive carries
236.27 per 90
Dispossessed
30.82 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
123.27 per 90
Possession lost
6216.91 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
10.27 per 90
Tackle success
25%
Interceptions
20.55 per 90
Clearances
20.55 per 90
Ball recoveries
123.27 per 90
Duels won
133.55 per 90
Duel success
39%
Aerial duels won
0
Aerial success
0%

Discipline

Fouls committed
30.82 per 90
Was fouled
51.36 per 90
Yellow cards
10.27 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated