Rubén Vargas

Midfielder · Switzerland · Sevilla · No. 11 · Born 5 Aug 1998 (age 28)

2026-276.62Average ratingSevilla
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-275Appearances162 minutes
2026-270.90Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.90
Latest€13.9mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga
Bundesliga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

33% on target
32' saved · xG 0.79 · vs Deportivo Alavés · for Sevilla16' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Real Madrid · for Sevilla72' missed · xG 0.07 · vs Rayo Vallecano · for Sevilla
3 Shots0 Goals0.90xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-11-06SevillaDeportivo Alavés32'SavedPenaltyRight foot0.79
2026-10-18SevillaReal Madrid16'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-08-15SevillaRayo Vallecano72'Off targetOpen playHeader0.07

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League La Liga Sevilla5162000.906.62
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Sevilla1000——
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Switzerland643713—7.05
2026-27League LaLiga Sevilla13200—6.50
2026National team World Cup Switzerland628921—7.33
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Switzerland313500—6.57
2025-26League La Liga Sevilla241,608363.026.75
2025-26Cup Copa del Rey Sevilla1900—6.60
2025-26League LaLiga Sevilla241,60936—6.75
2025National team Int. Friendly Games Switzerland214110—7.00
2024-25League La Liga Sevilla11677211.986.88
2024-25League Bundesliga FC Augsburg8304000.696.67
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Switzerland213800—7.05
2024National team EURO Switzerland530911—7.18
2024-25Cup DFB Pokal FC Augsburg26510—7.00
2024-25League LaLiga Sevilla1267721—6.88
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Switzerland318701—6.97
2023-24League Bundesliga FC Augsburg311,977443.896.86
2023-24Cup DFB Pokal FC Augsburg19000—7.20
2022-23League Bundesliga FC Augsburg231,131341.176.74
2022National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Switzerland740010—7.11
2022-23National team UEFA Nations League Switzerland324501—6.73
2022-23Cup DFB Pokal FC Augsburg16700—6.50
2022National team World Cup Switzerland428901—6.62
2022National team Int. Friendly Games Switzerland36200—6.60
2021-22League Bundesliga FC Augsburg292,00413—6.56
2021National team Euro Cup Switzerland516700—6.53
2021-22Cup DFB Pokal FC Augsburg16410—6.40
2021National team Int. Friendly Games Switzerland4000——
2020-21League Bundesliga FC Augsburg301,61363—6.70
2020-21National team UEFA Nations League Switzerland512100—6.43
2020-21Cup DFB Pokal FC Augsburg213511—7.25
2020National team Int. Friendly Games Switzerland2000——
2019-20League Bundesliga FC Augsburg332,53861—6.57
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League FC Luzern2000——
2018-19League Super League FC Luzern318500—7.10
2017-18League Super League FC Luzern25000——
2017-18Int'l cup UEFA Europa League FC Luzern2000——

Rubén Vargas historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
31.67 per 90
Shots on target
10.56 per 90
Shooting accuracy
33%
Shots blocked
0
Key passes
42.22 per 90
Expected assists
0.240.14 per 90
Big chances missed
10.56 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.770.43 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
11563.89 per 90
Accurate passes
5530.56 per 90
Pass accuracy
69%
Accurate long balls
21.11 per 90
Accurate crosses
21.11 per 90
Cross accuracy
33%
Successful dribbles
21.11 per 90
Dribble success
40%
Passes in the opposition half
4625.56 per 90
Ball carries
3418.89 per 90
Progressive carries
84.44 per 90
Dispossessed
31.67 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
42.22 per 90
Possession lost
4022.22 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
21.11 per 90
Tackle success
40%
Interceptions
0
Clearances
10.56 per 90
Ball recoveries
126.67 per 90
Duels won
137.22 per 90
Duel success
62%
Aerial duels won
42.22 per 90
Aerial success
80%

Discipline

Fouls committed
10.56 per 90
Was fouled
31.67 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated